Overclockers Australia Forums
OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Other Topics > Audio Visual

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 4th March 2009, 1:30 PM   #1
vespas Thread Starter
Member
 
vespas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 299
Default Set top box connect to PC monitor?

I have a spare SD top set box lying around and wonder is it possible to connect to a CRT or LCD pc monitor to watch tv programs? is there any AV cables that have a VGA adapter?

i have one pc which has a tv card but want to watch tv without switching on the PC.
__________________
1. AMD X2 6000+, 4GB DDR2, M2N-E SLI, GTX260 216SP 896MB DVBT-200A , Chimei 1 938D
2. Phenom II 955BE, G.Skill 8GB DDR3 1600, GTX260 216SP 896MB, N52
Trade: Tangcla, blizblaz2002, downsys, Mass-Debate, vathink, Entity119, Dodoman, bYrd, red_marine, K㥬T, jlien, aTa, BeeDee, vthwong, Kevin, SOVI3T, kordial, jleelink, scopien, WooKiE-MaN, boo.tomarto, Zan5hin, Schuby, OpenSystem,My Brain Hurts
vespas is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 4th March 2009, 1:52 PM   #2
Reanimated35
Member
 
Reanimated35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 3,582
Default

even the cheap little $100 stb i have (dont use tho) has a vba and hdmi connection on it. does yours have an s-video port maybe?
__________________
Any post made by me is either made up, or based off memory and therefore my not be 100% accurate. It does also not represent the view of my employer or anyone else other than me.
Reanimation Imagery
Reanimation Imagery (Facebook)
Reanimated35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2009, 2:00 PM   #3
vespas Thread Starter
Member
 
vespas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 299
Default

it has s-video, but i want to connect it to output on a pc monitor which only has vga/dvi
__________________
1. AMD X2 6000+, 4GB DDR2, M2N-E SLI, GTX260 216SP 896MB DVBT-200A , Chimei 1 938D
2. Phenom II 955BE, G.Skill 8GB DDR3 1600, GTX260 216SP 896MB, N52
Trade: Tangcla, blizblaz2002, downsys, Mass-Debate, vathink, Entity119, Dodoman, bYrd, red_marine, K㥬T, jlien, aTa, BeeDee, vthwong, Kevin, SOVI3T, kordial, jleelink, scopien, WooKiE-MaN, boo.tomarto, Zan5hin, Schuby, OpenSystem,My Brain Hurts
vespas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2009, 2:49 PM   #4
Reanimated35
Member
 
Reanimated35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 3,582
Default

just had a quick look on some other forums and it seems most people got themselves a vga box.

http://www.play-asia.com/paOS-19-71-...5-vga+box.html
__________________
Any post made by me is either made up, or based off memory and therefore my not be 100% accurate. It does also not represent the view of my employer or anyone else other than me.
Reanimation Imagery
Reanimation Imagery (Facebook)
Reanimated35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2009, 6:09 PM   #5
vespas Thread Starter
Member
 
vespas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 299
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reanimated35 View Post
just had a quick look on some other forums and it seems most people got themselves a vga box.

http://www.play-asia.com/paOS-19-71-...5-vga+box.html
they seem a little expensive at $126pp, any other alternatives?

any set top box with a vga output?
__________________
1. AMD X2 6000+, 4GB DDR2, M2N-E SLI, GTX260 216SP 896MB DVBT-200A , Chimei 1 938D
2. Phenom II 955BE, G.Skill 8GB DDR3 1600, GTX260 216SP 896MB, N52
Trade: Tangcla, blizblaz2002, downsys, Mass-Debate, vathink, Entity119, Dodoman, bYrd, red_marine, K㥬T, jlien, aTa, BeeDee, vthwong, Kevin, SOVI3T, kordial, jleelink, scopien, WooKiE-MaN, boo.tomarto, Zan5hin, Schuby, OpenSystem,My Brain Hurts
vespas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2009, 6:20 PM   #6
Reanimated35
Member
 
Reanimated35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 3,582
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vespas View Post
they seem a little expensive at $126pp, any other alternatives?

any set top box with a vga output?
if you wait around til friday i might be selling my one in a bit more of a cleanup
__________________
Any post made by me is either made up, or based off memory and therefore my not be 100% accurate. It does also not represent the view of my employer or anyone else other than me.
Reanimation Imagery
Reanimation Imagery (Facebook)
Reanimated35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2009, 7:08 PM   #7
vespas Thread Starter
Member
 
vespas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 299
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reanimated35 View Post
if you wait around til friday i might be selling my one in a bit more of a cleanup
what sort is it?

My pc video card has a spare HDMI to DVI adapter (conected to the PC monitor) is it possible to use it with the HDMI on the STB?
__________________
1. AMD X2 6000+, 4GB DDR2, M2N-E SLI, GTX260 216SP 896MB DVBT-200A , Chimei 1 938D
2. Phenom II 955BE, G.Skill 8GB DDR3 1600, GTX260 216SP 896MB, N52
Trade: Tangcla, blizblaz2002, downsys, Mass-Debate, vathink, Entity119, Dodoman, bYrd, red_marine, K㥬T, jlien, aTa, BeeDee, vthwong, Kevin, SOVI3T, kordial, jleelink, scopien, WooKiE-MaN, boo.tomarto, Zan5hin, Schuby, OpenSystem,My Brain Hurts
vespas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2009, 7:16 PM   #8
Pugs
Member
 
Pugs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Redwood Park, SA
Posts: 8,249
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vespas View Post
what sort is it?

My pc video card has a spare HDMI to DVI adapter (conected to the PC monitor) is it possible to use it with the HDMI on the STB?
no as the video card only functions as a outgoing medium...

does the monitor have two inputs ???
Pugs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2009, 7:31 PM   #9
vespas Thread Starter
Member
 
vespas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 299
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pugs View Post
no as the video card only functions as a outgoing medium...

does the monitor have two inputs ???
monitor has a vga and dvi input.

i thought the dvi to hdmi adapter be plugged into the monitor and connect the hdmi from the stb to the monitor.
__________________
1. AMD X2 6000+, 4GB DDR2, M2N-E SLI, GTX260 216SP 896MB DVBT-200A , Chimei 1 938D
2. Phenom II 955BE, G.Skill 8GB DDR3 1600, GTX260 216SP 896MB, N52
Trade: Tangcla, blizblaz2002, downsys, Mass-Debate, vathink, Entity119, Dodoman, bYrd, red_marine, K㥬T, jlien, aTa, BeeDee, vthwong, Kevin, SOVI3T, kordial, jleelink, scopien, WooKiE-MaN, boo.tomarto, Zan5hin, Schuby, OpenSystem,My Brain Hurts
vespas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2009, 7:37 PM   #10
Pugs
Member
 
Pugs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Redwood Park, SA
Posts: 8,249
Default

that would work fine...
Pugs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2009, 8:15 PM   #11
fruxo
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: brisbane
Posts: 572
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vespas View Post
they seem a little expensive at $126pp, any other alternatives?

any set top box with a vga output?
Most have VGA out. I did exactly what you are doing, and bought a refurbished (looks like brand new and came with all cables) HD set top box from ebay for $55 ($30 + $25 postage). It had VGA as well HDMI and a bunch of other ones.

You can probably just buy a cable though if you already have a set top box. Not sure what you want, but a quick search on ebay for "vga hdmi cable" gave heaps of results such as this one. I'm sure you can get it with other connections than HDMI if needed.

EDIT: didn't see you already had a dvi/HDMI cable. Yeah, just use that one.
fruxo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2009, 8:41 PM   #12
ni9ht_5ta1k3r
Member
 
ni9ht_5ta1k3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: TableTopping in Toronto!
Posts: 23,466
Default

if it has VGA or DVI then it's best to have a monitor that scales the image since the monitor is 16:10 and not 16:9 as the broadcasted image dictates.
__________________
XBOX Live/Steam: The Gh0sts - AU PSN: TheGhosts - CA PSN: TheGh0sts_CA - Origin: Th3_Gh0sts - UPlay: spartan33
Current PC: Alienware 17 (Win 8.1) - ASUS Eee PC 1215B (Ubuntu Gnome 14.04 LTS)
My Web & Graphic Design Portfolio | My EBay Listings
ni9ht_5ta1k3r is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 9:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. -
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Internode!