Overclockers Australia Forums
OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Specific Hardware Topics > Networking, Telephony & Internet

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 21st October 2009, 2:12 PM   #1
tonycfc Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 370
Default Porting Optus' number to Telstra?

Hi, my friend is using Optus' home phone and he wants to move to Telstra's HomeLine Complete plan...

so is it possible to port Optus' number to Telstra?

do i organize this with Telstra or Optus?

how long does it usually take?

any extra cost for porting the number over?

thanks for your help!
tonycfc is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 21st October 2009, 9:31 PM   #2
caspian
Member
 
caspian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 6,745
Default

yes, it's possible. you do it by contacting Telstra and they arrange the port for you. I have no idea re time, but i would guess anything up to a couple of weeks - carriers are hardly likely to put porting of numbers for customers they are losing high on their list of things to do. there should be no charge for the port itself, but confirm with the sales person you are speaking to.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by power View Post
OP for someone with claimed BelowAverageIQ you've done well.
caspian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2009, 10:22 PM   #3
tonycfc Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 370
Default

thank you! from what i understand and want to do is...

firstly, order a new homephone plan from telstra with pstn number "02 9999 8888" (or a random number)... then activate TPG ADSL2+ using this new pstn number... so i can surf the net...

secondly... porting the optus number "02 9999 7777" to telstra... during this time (as you said, it might take a few weeks) i still have internet access until the porting is done... when it is done... my home phone will be the optus number and i can get telstra to remove the "02 9999 8888" from my address...

lastly, i need to tell TPG about my new pstn number so they can move the service from the "old number" to the "new number"... otherwise will have no internet....

is this gonna work/possible too? sorry, hope it makes sense thanks
tonycfc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2009, 10:52 PM   #4
caspian
Member
 
caspian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 6,745
Default

pretty much right, the ADSL change-of-number stuff is unfortunate but while as a society we persist with having landline phones, all services attached to a landline are associated with the FNN - so changing it involves leaping through a few hoops.

*if* Optus release the number in a timely manner you could have the new Telstra line connected with it from the beginning, which would make the whole process a lot less pestiferous.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by power View Post
OP for someone with claimed BelowAverageIQ you've done well.
caspian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2009, 11:24 PM   #5
tonycfc Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 370
Default

no worries! thanks
tonycfc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2009, 11:44 PM   #6
BuuBox
Member
 
BuuBox's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 6,947
Default

Optus to Telstra landline (keeping the same #) is difficult (if not impossible). Expect it to take a month or so, although it may be quicker.
__________________
Desktop: Intel i7-3770K, ASRock Z77 Extreme6, Sapphire Radeon HD7970, 16GB DDR3, Plextor M5 Pro 256GB SSD, 3TB Seagate, Antec 750W, Kogan 27"
Blast from the past: AMD K6-3+ 400MHz, Gigabyte GA-5AX, Voodoo3 3000, 512MB SDRAM, 40GB Seagate
Trades: Too many to list. Hundreds. Atomic trusted trader: http://forums.atomicmpc.com.au/index...15&#entry12015
BuuBox is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2009, 8:07 AM   #7
bugayev
Whammy!
 
bugayev's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 3,983
Default

If you are on Optus cable rather than Telstra (IE not Optus has not resold the telstra cable) then you can't do it, I've tried. Telstra do not have access to those numbers and vice-versa.
__________________
Administrator: Apple Desktop Hardware/Software, Graphics and Programming, Digital Art, iOS Devices, For Sale (PC and Non-PC), Price Check and What/Where Should I Buy?
mercury: 11" Macbook Air, i5, 4Gb RAM, 128Gb SSD
lunchbox: Mac mini, i5 Dual Core, 4Gb RAM, 500Gb HDD
bugayev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2009, 8:37 AM   #8
Breeny
Member
 
Breeny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 288
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BuuBox View Post
Optus to Telstra landline (keeping the same #) is difficult (if not impossible). Expect it to take a month or so, although it may be quicker.
I've been trying to go through this process for months now; basically after talking with Telstra at a T-life store they claimed that it was going to be undertaken and that all would go well just to give it a month.

A month went by and I received no word form Telstra (your first bill from them is your confirmation), but I received a letter from Optus telling me if I re-signed with them that I'd be able to get a better offer - I took this as a sign that I was on Telstra, so I went to organise ADSL on the line and all was going well, until I was rejected.

Long story short I went to speak to a different Telstra store to find out what was happening with my phone and the request to be changed was never put in in the first place.

So I'm still trying to get my phone switched, but best of luck to you.

Cheers,

-Breeny
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by -=Alfonzo=- View Post
The correct answer is: No. OCAU cannot count to 20 using pictures. We dick about getting to 10, magically decide to reverse the count back to 0, and then start posting pictures of the cast of Blossom in lingerie.
Breeny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2009, 9:08 AM   #9
tonycfc Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 370
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bugayev View Post
If you are on Optus cable rather than Telstra (IE not Optus has not resold the telstra cable) then you can't do it
yes, my friend is using optus cable and optus home phone... so is that mean i cant port the number?

it is really confusing me and my friend as some people saying "yes, no problem, and it only takes about 1 month"... and some people said "maybe not possible..."

my friend has contacted Telstra and they said "yes we can port the optus number to your new telstra plan and your current address..."...

tonycfc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2009, 11:36 AM   #10
caspian
Member
 
caspian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 6,745
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bugayev View Post
If you are on Optus cable rather than Telstra (IE not Optus has not resold the telstra cable) then you can't do it, I've tried. Telstra do not have access to those numbers and vice-versa.
number porting is a legislated right. I suspect the issue is more a won't than a can't.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by power View Post
OP for someone with claimed BelowAverageIQ you've done well.
caspian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2009, 1:32 PM   #11
kbekus
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Pascoe Vale, Melbourne
Posts: 693
Default

certain numbers, such as those issued to Optus Cable phones, 'cannot' be ported to the copper network. I tried also, and found it was not possible. Seems they've been put 'outside the pool' of numbers that can be ported.
kbekus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2009, 1:53 PM   #12
tonycfc Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 370
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kbekus View Post
certain numbers, such as those issued to Optus Cable phones, 'cannot' be ported to the copper network.
my friend is using optus phone + cable internet, so is that mean he is using optus cable phone?
tonycfc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2009, 9:02 AM   #13
tonycfc Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 370
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kbekus View Post
certain numbers, such as those issued to Optus Cable phones, 'cannot' be ported to the copper network. I tried also, and found it was not possible. Seems they've been put 'outside the pool' of numbers that can be ported.
my friend is using the cable modem + phone bundle plan... $99 or $90 per month... can anyone tell me if he is using "cable phone" ?? he doesnt know anything about it... thanks
tonycfc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2009, 9:29 PM   #14
kbekus
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Pascoe Vale, Melbourne
Posts: 693
Default

I can't tell for certain, but if his Internet link is delivered by cable, it's likely (very likely) his telephone is delivered by the same hybrid fibre network.
kbekus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2009, 11:11 PM   #15
caspian
Member
 
caspian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 6,745
Default

there's no guarantee of this, it's difficult to tell the difference between a Telstra PSTN connection rebilled by Optus and an Optus HFC voice connection without knowing a little about it.

easiest way is to try some of the unique carrier test codes from http://www.accesscomms.com.au/reference/testnumb.htm - the ones that work and the ones that don't should tell you quickly which you have.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by power View Post
OP for someone with claimed BelowAverageIQ you've done well.
caspian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 2:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. -
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Internode!