Overclockers Australia Forums
OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Specific Hardware Topics > Electronics & Electrics

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 8th November 2009, 3:43 PM   #1
Ch4iS Thread Starter
Member
 
Ch4iS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: swsyd
Posts: 765
Default 415V down to 240V

Just wondering but can I power a 415V device from 240V?

I will be moving from my factory in January and wanted to know if its possible to wire it to 240V.

It is a cold saw so if I loose half the power I don't think it would be a issue as its geared down something like 40:1

More curious to how its done and what the effects are, can it be wired in parallel to draw double the current and have all the power? "if that makes any sense "
Ch4iS is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 8th November 2009, 5:49 PM   #2
Fishface
Member
 
Fishface's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 1,614
Default

Your two best options are:

1/ Buy a new motor.

2/ Buy a new saw.

It is possible to run a 3 phase motor on 240V however they need to be hand started.

On a saw that is not a good idea.
Fishface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2009, 5:59 PM   #3
-KoMoD0-
Member
 
-KoMoD0-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Western Sydney
Posts: 8,668
Default

You can do it if you have a fat enough 240v line, 3 phase converters are your friend

Not cheap, but cheaper than getting a new cold saw.
-KoMoD0- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2009, 6:03 PM   #4
Odje
Member
 
Odje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,283
Default

What kind of motor is it?

For induction motor, you can get a single phase input to 3 phase output variable speed drive (VSD). Not sure where from. Used industrial plant/factory supplies should have them, else go new.
__________________
FOR SALE: unRAID Server Pro Registration Key $75

There are only 2 reasons why you should run,
1. If you are being chased or
2. If you are on fire
Odje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2009, 6:16 PM   #5
fabricator
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: adelaide
Posts: 790
Default

rewire your new place to add a 3 phase socket. Or if the cable from the street is only single phase the incoming cable and meter box.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinger View Post
K, so to recap, people in this thread so far have shown they have.
  • Complete lack of knowledge of basic capitilist princibles
  • Lots of typos
fabricator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2009, 8:12 PM   #6
Dom.
Member
 
Dom.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 207
Default

what kind of a factory doesn't have 3 phase these days? or at least 3 phase running into your switch board. i would not be in a hurry to move in if you are planing on expanding anytime soon.
Dom. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2009, 8:12 PM   #7
2xCPU
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: melb
Posts: 2,862
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fishface View Post
It is possible to run a 3 phase motor on 240V however they need to be hand started.
In this case, you wouldn't be able to hand start it (even if you wanted to).
Cold saws use a worm drive reduction box so you can't drive them backwards.

The 'traditional' way of running 3ph from 1ph (before solid state inverters) was to mount two motors back to back.
ie. a 1ph motor plugged into the wall.
- the shaft of the 1ph coupled to a 3ph motor.
- the electrical side of the 3ph motor is your new supply.

A variation of this setup using a 24VDC motor driving a 110VAC 400Hz gen used to be common on aircraft.
They go by the name of Rotary Inverter.

2.
__________________
If "building a computer" doesn't involve powertools, you're just assembling spare parts.
----
The universe is made up of atoms and empty space, the rest is mere opinion. Democritus, 400 BC.
2xCPU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2009, 3:13 PM   #8
archie
Member
 
archie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: northmead, sydney
Posts: 3,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Odje View Post
What kind of motor is it?

For induction motor, you can get a single phase input to 3 phase output variable speed drive (VSD). Not sure where from. Used industrial plant/factory supplies should have them, else go new.
electrical wholesalers should sell the VSDs.
The likes of John R Turks etc, IPD industrial products.
I know for a fact Salmon Bros electrical sell thems.
__________________
Monitor the air quality around you via this USB powered gas sensor
For all your commercial/industrial HVAC product needs www.hvacexpress.com.au

archie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2009, 3:58 PM   #9
Mjollnir
Member
 
Mjollnir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, VIC3104
Posts: 5,953
Default

3 phase VSD can be used on single phase, just need to oversized the rectifier bridge and the DC Bus link capacitors. Actually we offer a specifically designed single to three phase VSD.

Drop me a PM if you need more information and help on the application.
__________________
OCAU Extreme Cooling Club H2O / Phase Change Member
Mjollnir is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 1:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. -
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Internode!