Overclockers Australia Forums
OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Specific Hardware Topics > Networking, Telephony & Internet

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 3rd May 2010, 7:50 PM   #1
-Sk3tChY- Thread Starter
Member
 
-Sk3tChY-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NSW, In a house.
Posts: 3,627
Default Why is there a strange tsclient showing up in my network places?

Well as you can see, it appears to be coming up as another host on the network:



I did a little research and it turns out tsclient is basically a linux equivalent to windows rdp client.

That being said - I don't have any of my PC's on the nework running Linux, nor have I ever used tsclient myself personally.

Is there any explanation as to why this might be coming up?

My initial suspicion is that perhaps some fruit cake is trying to rdp into my network or something?

I do have remote access enabled on all my machines and have port 3389 forwarded on my router.
__________________
| Main Rig | i7-2600K @ TBA | CPU-370 | Maximus IV Extreme-Z | 16GB RAM TBA | EVGA GTX580 @ TBA | VID-NX580 | Corsair AX850 | Powdercoated CM Cosmo S | OCZ Vertex 3 Max IOPS 120GB | Black Ice SR1 360+120+120 |
| Second Rig | i5-2500K @ 4.326Ghz | CM 212+ | Sabertooth P67 | 16GB Corsair Vengeance @ 1648Mhz | Asus HD6850 @ 900/4400 | Silverstone ST75F-P | Fractal Design Define R3 | 2 x 2TB Seagate ST2000DL003 | 2 x 500GB Samsung HD501LJ | BenQ G2420HD |
-Sk3tChY- is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 3rd May 2010, 7:55 PM   #2
Rezin
Member
 
Rezin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 8,780
Default

Code:
netstat -a | find ":3389"
Anything returned by that (from a command prompt)? How many PCs on your network? Which PC is 3389 forwarded from the modem to? I've never seen tsclient to show up outside of an RDP session.
Rezin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2010, 8:05 PM   #3
-Sk3tChY- Thread Starter
Member
 
-Sk3tChY-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NSW, In a house.
Posts: 3,627
Default

C:\Windows\system32>netstat -a | find ":3389"
TCP 0.0.0.0:3389 cosmo:0 LISTENING
TCP [::]:3389 cosmo:0 LISTENING

I've basically got 3 machines on the network running:

XP Pro SP3
Win7 Pro 64bit
Win7 Starter 32bit

I have port 3389 forwarded to my XP Pro SP3 machine, and this strange tsclient has popped up on my Win7 Pro machine..

I'm gonna reboot the PC and see if it remains there, it's been stuck in there a few days now, I haven't restarted tho.

EDIT: I did a reboot and it doesn't seem to appear there any more, but I'm still a little curious as to why/how it got there in the first place. Especially given I'm not running any Linux boxes on my networks.
__________________
| Main Rig | i7-2600K @ TBA | CPU-370 | Maximus IV Extreme-Z | 16GB RAM TBA | EVGA GTX580 @ TBA | VID-NX580 | Corsair AX850 | Powdercoated CM Cosmo S | OCZ Vertex 3 Max IOPS 120GB | Black Ice SR1 360+120+120 |
| Second Rig | i5-2500K @ 4.326Ghz | CM 212+ | Sabertooth P67 | 16GB Corsair Vengeance @ 1648Mhz | Asus HD6850 @ 900/4400 | Silverstone ST75F-P | Fractal Design Define R3 | 2 x 2TB Seagate ST2000DL003 | 2 x 500GB Samsung HD501LJ | BenQ G2420HD |

Last edited by -Sk3tChY-; 3rd May 2010 at 8:12 PM.
-Sk3tChY- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2010, 8:28 PM   #4
Primüs
Member
 
Primüs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW
Posts: 2,921
Default

Alright, for starters, tsclient although a name to a Linux RDP client, is also referenced in the Windows RDP application.

When you connect to a machine via RDP, say me on my laptop 'primus-laptop' to my PC 'primus-pc', and i have shared resources turned on like hard disks, when in the remote desktop connection on my primus-pc, i can use \\tsclient as a name to access the computer im remoting from in this case 'primus-laptop'.

This wouldnt usually be a big use to those who RDP in the same network, but it is exceptionally handy for when say remoting to a public server, where normal windows file sharing isnt available.

Well thats the sharing side of RDP anyways tsclient is also used for more im pretty sure but that will put it into prospective for you. I'm guessing you remote desktopped to your win7 machine at one point, and it just added tsclient in the list as part of its auto-discovery thing.
__________________
I has blog!
Primüs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2010, 8:41 PM   #5
-Sk3tChY- Thread Starter
Member
 
-Sk3tChY-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NSW, In a house.
Posts: 3,627
Default

Ahhh ok, that makes sense, cheers primus.
__________________
| Main Rig | i7-2600K @ TBA | CPU-370 | Maximus IV Extreme-Z | 16GB RAM TBA | EVGA GTX580 @ TBA | VID-NX580 | Corsair AX850 | Powdercoated CM Cosmo S | OCZ Vertex 3 Max IOPS 120GB | Black Ice SR1 360+120+120 |
| Second Rig | i5-2500K @ 4.326Ghz | CM 212+ | Sabertooth P67 | 16GB Corsair Vengeance @ 1648Mhz | Asus HD6850 @ 900/4400 | Silverstone ST75F-P | Fractal Design Define R3 | 2 x 2TB Seagate ST2000DL003 | 2 x 500GB Samsung HD501LJ | BenQ G2420HD |
-Sk3tChY- is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 6:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. -
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Internode!