Overclockers Australia Forums
OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Specific Hardware Topics > Networking, Telephony & Internet

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 22nd January 2011, 1:06 AM   #1
dualmassager Thread Starter
Member
 
dualmassager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 965
Default 7800NL SNR Tweaking doesn't work?

Just upgraded to the Billion 7800NL from an iConnect 621 and Netgear WGR614 combo.
Started to do a bit of SNR tweaking with the hidden SNR page as my sync speeds are incredibly slow on my ADSL2+ connection.

Stats at default SNR settings (set at -1)

Down Up
SNR Margin 24.3 24.0
Attenuation 56.0 31.5
Output Power 17.4 11.6
Attainable Rate 3104 624
Rate (Kbps) 1472 256

Then I tried to get my SNR margin down and try to increase my sync speeds.

Set at 50 (-3 dB)

SNR Margin 24.1 25.0
Attenuation 56.0 31.5
Output Power 17.3 11.8
Attainable Rate 3552 660
Rate (Kbps) 1472 256

Hmm, change in Attainable rate, but not in the actual rate and barely any change to the SNR Margin.

So maybe I need to be a bit more drastic.

Set at 1 (-5.5 dB)

SNR Margin 24.2 24.0
Attenuation 56.0 31.5
Output Power 17.3 11.7
Attainable Rate 4160 628
Rate (Kbps) 1472 256

Again, change in the attainable rate, but not the actual. But more importantly, the SNR margin remains unchanged

On my last shot, I went all out by testing out -12 dB

SNR Margin 23.3 25.0
Attenuation 56.0 31.5
Output Power 16.9 11.8
Attainable Rate 5344 652
Rate (Kbps) 1472 256

WTF am I doing wrong? I also tested out sync speeds on http://www.ozspeedtest.com/

All the same. 154-157 kb/s.

Am I missing something? I'm new to all this networking stuff (old router much more n00b friendly)
__________________
Main Rig:Intel i7-930| ASUS Rampage III Extreme | G.Skill Sniper + Trident 18GB| 2x 5870 Crossfire| Enermax Modu87+ 700W | Dell U2311H | ATH-AD700 | HP 30B/12C | Late 2013 13" rMBP |


dualmassager is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 22nd January 2011, 1:12 AM   #2
fredhoon
Member
 
fredhoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 1,845
Default

If I'm not mistaken, the ISP sets the target SNR at the DSLAM. Therefore setting the SNR on your modem has no effect on your sync as the DSLAM won't go as low as your modem, which is backed up by your results - sync speed stays the same.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Catweazle View Post
Politics section here is like having two village idiots bouncing off each other
Go soothingly on the grease mud as there lurks a skid demon.
My attempts at making a good coffee at home (a work in progress, now attempting triple ristrettos)
fredhoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2011, 1:16 AM   #3
dualmassager Thread Starter
Member
 
dualmassager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 965
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fredhoon View Post
If I'm not mistaken, the ISP sets the target SNR at the DSLAM. Therefore setting the SNR on your modem has no effect on your sync as the DSLAM won't go as low as your modem, which is backed up by your results - sync speed stays the same.
Thanks for clearing that up. Just wondering how others have done so though. Based on the super-reliable Whirlpool forums, many have gotten results from these tweaks (up to 200 kb/s faster). Maybe it's just TPG.

EDIT: Think the issue might lie with the mode its running. For some reason it's on ADSL_G.dmt, and IIRC, that's ADSL1. Also, a bit more googlin' as found that TPG set their SNR at 6 dB. Might contact TPG helpdesk (god help me ).

EDIT 2: Tried disallowing G.dmt. No signal
__________________
Main Rig:Intel i7-930| ASUS Rampage III Extreme | G.Skill Sniper + Trident 18GB| 2x 5870 Crossfire| Enermax Modu87+ 700W | Dell U2311H | ATH-AD700 | HP 30B/12C | Late 2013 13" rMBP |



Last edited by dualmassager; 22nd January 2011 at 1:26 AM.
dualmassager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2011, 1:24 AM   #4
fredhoon
Member
 
fredhoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 1,845
Default

When I was last with TPG, I emailed the tech support to change the target SNR at their end. I asked them to increase it from ~ 6 to 10 as I was having stability issues, changed my sync from 21-18mbit.

I haven't tried changing the SNR to increase speed, however from what i've reaed in other threads, it's entirely dependant on how the ISP configures their DSLAM. Other people should be able to correct me and give you a better answer.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Catweazle View Post
Politics section here is like having two village idiots bouncing off each other
Go soothingly on the grease mud as there lurks a skid demon.
My attempts at making a good coffee at home (a work in progress, now attempting triple ristrettos)
fredhoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2011, 1:30 AM   #5
thetron
Member
 
thetron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Nundah QLD
Posts: 8,057
Default

Your speed is locked to 1.5mbit for some reason

I use to change the ADSL profile on Optus port to a similar speed
__________________
Comments about other people's English
Report poor post directly to the poster via PM (Never an admin). Please be helpful by including your advice and comments

Last edited by thetron; 22nd January 2011 at 1:33 AM.
thetron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2011, 1:35 AM   #6
dualmassager Thread Starter
Member
 
dualmassager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 965
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thetron View Post
Your speed is locked to 1.5mbit for some reason
Hmm, I think might be connected to a RIM sub-exchange. Although the last few times I emailed TPG about the speed, they just told me to do an isolation test. Useless. I've tried the modem at every phone outlet I have. And when I first connected with TPG in '08, I recall speeds slightly faster at 170kb/s. I also doubt it's peak/off peak because these speeds are consistent throughout the day.
__________________
Main Rig:Intel i7-930| ASUS Rampage III Extreme | G.Skill Sniper + Trident 18GB| 2x 5870 Crossfire| Enermax Modu87+ 700W | Dell U2311H | ATH-AD700 | HP 30B/12C | Late 2013 13" rMBP |


dualmassager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2011, 1:43 AM   #7
thetron
Member
 
thetron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Nundah QLD
Posts: 8,057
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dualmassager View Post
Hmm, I think might be connected to a RIM sub-exchange. Although the last few times I emailed TPG about the speed, they just told me to do an isolation test. Useless. I've tried the modem at every phone outlet I have. And when I first connected with TPG in '08, I recall speeds slightly faster at 170kb/s. I also doubt it's peak/off peak because these speeds are consistent throughout the day.
You would have to be on Telstra gear rather than TPG owned gear
__________________
Comments about other people's English
Report poor post directly to the poster via PM (Never an admin). Please be helpful by including your advice and comments
thetron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2011, 1:50 AM   #8
dualmassager Thread Starter
Member
 
dualmassager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 965
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thetron View Post
You would have to be on Telstra gear rather than TPG owned gear
Hmm. So if I am connected directly to my DSLAM, it could be because of the super long cable length (est. 3.1 km with 2.3 km sight). Although with the high SNR, I doubt this is the issue.
__________________
Main Rig:Intel i7-930| ASUS Rampage III Extreme | G.Skill Sniper + Trident 18GB| 2x 5870 Crossfire| Enermax Modu87+ 700W | Dell U2311H | ATH-AD700 | HP 30B/12C | Late 2013 13" rMBP |


dualmassager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2011, 2:13 AM   #9
thetron
Member
 
thetron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Nundah QLD
Posts: 8,057
Default

I don't know your cable length. Something your ISP would have an estimate off or close estimate is ADSL2exchanges.com.au
__________________
Comments about other people's English
Report poor post directly to the poster via PM (Never an admin). Please be helpful by including your advice and comments
thetron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2011, 2:26 AM   #10
dualmassager Thread Starter
Member
 
dualmassager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 965
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thetron View Post
I don't know your cable length. Something your ISP would have an estimate off or close estimate is ADSL2exchanges.com.au
That was where I got the figures of 3.1 km. I'll probably send an email to TPG. Could be an issue at their end.
__________________
Main Rig:Intel i7-930| ASUS Rampage III Extreme | G.Skill Sniper + Trident 18GB| 2x 5870 Crossfire| Enermax Modu87+ 700W | Dell U2311H | ATH-AD700 | HP 30B/12C | Late 2013 13" rMBP |


dualmassager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2011, 2:30 AM   #11
hvalac
Member
 
hvalac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Parmelia, W.A, 6167
Posts: 1,518
Default

I have the same modem and with the tweak I was able to gain around 2.5-3 mbps but as of recent, someone has done something to my exchange (looking at telstra here) and I lost 4mbps (connect at around 10mbps now) which is fucking retarded, I do get the very odd occasion where my net drops and reconnects at 13mbps but so far i've seen that 2 times in 3 weeks.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by mshagg View Post
It seems cause for concern that so many people are being run over that we need to consider making it safer to be run over?
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmart38 View Post
They're rude because they have to deal with idiots like me all the time.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Philll View Post
First, let's count the amount of fucks I give about what anyone else thinks. Let's do it, we'll start with 0. Okay: 0. All done.
hvalac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2011, 8:34 PM   #12
dualmassager Thread Starter
Member
 
dualmassager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 965
Default

HELL YEAH! Sent TPG and email and they must have seen a fault on their side.

Now:

SNR Margin 9.1 16.5
Attenuation 55.5 33.9
Output Power 0 12.7
Attainable Rate 4196 792
Rate (Kbps) 3844 508

And more importantly,

Mode ADSL_G.dmt.bis
__________________
Main Rig:Intel i7-930| ASUS Rampage III Extreme | G.Skill Sniper + Trident 18GB| 2x 5870 Crossfire| Enermax Modu87+ 700W | Dell U2311H | ATH-AD700 | HP 30B/12C | Late 2013 13" rMBP |


dualmassager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2011, 8:37 PM   #13
thetron
Member
 
thetron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Nundah QLD
Posts: 8,057
Default

Did they say something interesting rather "oh we fixed it for you"
__________________
Comments about other people's English
Report poor post directly to the poster via PM (Never an admin). Please be helpful by including your advice and comments
thetron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2011, 9:29 PM   #14
evilasdeath
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 3,357
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thetron View Post
Your speed is locked to 1.5mbit for some reason

I use to change the ADSL profile on Optus port to a similar speed
This looking at the fact you were stuck on g.dmt and the speeds was 1472/256 it woudl suggest that you where on a 1500/256k profile as such SNR doesn't determine speed because its set by the dslam.

Wrong line profile on the line
evilasdeath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2011, 9:33 PM   #15
dualmassager Thread Starter
Member
 
dualmassager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 965
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thetron View Post
Did they say something interesting rather "oh we fixed it for you"
Nah, they just told me to do an isolation test (again). I think they don't want to admit the mistake.
__________________
Main Rig:Intel i7-930| ASUS Rampage III Extreme | G.Skill Sniper + Trident 18GB| 2x 5870 Crossfire| Enermax Modu87+ 700W | Dell U2311H | ATH-AD700 | HP 30B/12C | Late 2013 13" rMBP |


dualmassager is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 9:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. -
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Internode!