Overclockers Australia Forums
OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > Specific Hardware Topics > Video Cards & Monitors

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 1st March 2012, 6:27 PM   #1306
Cactus22 Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 360
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by m0n4g3 View Post

I did notice that it's alot better when you change from L/R to R/L for the 3d on the monitor, in both tri-def and HD3D *dunno if it's just a personal thing or if that's just how the games are setup*.

Haven't had any headaches even after playing for 2-3 hours on each type with the R/L settings although with tri-def it did get annoying as everything looked so crappy.
Should be using the frame sequencial mode for AMD cards. Frame sequencial doesnt use L/R -R/L for 3D which is 2 half-screen images, Frame sequencial is 2 complete 1920x1080 frames.

The best 3D games are newer games that were designed for 3D in development, otherwise it can look average.

Some games just look like they have depth....
__________________
Asus Z87-DeluxeDual/ Intel 4770K@4.4Ghz / Thermalrite Ultra Extreme 120 Cooler / 4x4 GB Cosair Dominator 1866Mhz /ASUS 290x OC DCUII/Intel 520 256GB SSD/Samsung F3 1TB HD /Pioneer Bluray/ Aurora 570 Case / Corsair AX850 PSU / Samsung S23A950D 120Hz Monitor / AudioEngine A2 /Osmium Aivia Mechanical KB/Aivia Krypton Mouse
Cactus22 is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 1st March 2012, 6:54 PM   #1307
mashera
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ryde 2112
Posts: 129
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 8MadDog8 View Post
Doesnt this method only work with passive monitors? Which the S27A950D isnt?
Actually yes, after reading again it seems only the passive monitors work this way . Damn, back to the drawing board...
__________________
i7-3820 & H100 | R4 Extreme | 16GB 1866c8 | SLI GTX-780Ti | LG 34UM95 21:9 | 750GB 840 EVO | AX1200 | HAF-X
mashera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2012, 7:22 PM   #1308
CoD511
Member
 
CoD511's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Perth, WA
Posts: 169
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cactus22 View Post
Should be using the frame sequencial mode for AMD cards. Frame sequencial doesnt use L/R -R/L for 3D which is 2 half-screen images, Frame sequencial is 2 complete 1920x1080 frames.
I think he's referring to the fact that the two images being rendered are for the left and right eye, L/R and R/L referring to the order of the images being shown to your eyes. So switching the image to R/L would mean the right eye image is displayed to the left eye and the image for the left eye being displayed for the right eye. Applies to frame sequential
__________________
Intel i7 3930k @ 4.6GHz | ASUS Rampage IV Formula | EVGA GTX Titan | Triple 120hz Samsungs | 16GB Samsung DDR3 | Samsung 256GB 840 Pro | Razer Ouroboros | Corsair K95

Over $3,500 Sales/Trades On OCAU
CoD511 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2012, 3:42 PM   #1309
mrpiccolod
Member
 
mrpiccolod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Tamworth
Posts: 1,031
Default

Anyone with a HD7970 able to run frame sequential through tri def? I can only get side by side atm. Also is there any way to test out frame sequential 3d like a demo? cheers
__________________
i7 930 @ 4.3Ghz 1.328v | Gigabyte 290 | X58A-UD5 | 6GB DDR3 RIPJAWS | OCZ ZX1000W | Crucial M500 960GB| Vertex 2 120GB | SG 3TB | ASUS DVD-RW | Samsung 23A950 + U2311 X 2
EYEFINITY
mrpiccolod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2012, 3:46 PM   #1310
rankor
Member
 
rankor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 116
Default

I'm looking at buying either the s23a750 or the s27a750 in the next month.

Just wondering which way I should go. I want 27" 120hz but I'm worried about the resolution only being 1080 on a large screen. And with the 23" I'm worried i will be disappointed with such a small increase from my current 22". They should have made it 24" IMO.
__________________
| AMD Phenom II X4 970BE@4.1ghz | asus m4n98td evo | 8GB 1600mhz ripjaws | Gigabyte 6970oc | CorsairHX650 | hyper 212+ | Seagate 320gb hd | Silverstone FT01 | Samsung s23a750 |
rankor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2012, 6:38 PM   #1311
IPfreely
Member
 
IPfreely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,921
Default

anyone know where to get another set of 3D glasses for these monitors?
IPfreely is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2012, 6:56 PM   #1312
MotoMan
Member
 
MotoMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 2,680
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IPfreely View Post
anyone know where to get another set of 3D glasses for these monitors?
http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/200651857287?hlp=false

BAM!

well that's the model number on the glasses SSG-3100GB
MotoMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2012, 5:41 AM   #1313
IPfreely
Member
 
IPfreely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,921
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MotoMan View Post
http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/200651857287?hlp=false

BAM!

well that's the model number on the glasses SSG-3100GB
thanks but my (broken) glasses are SSG-3150GB. I think the SSG-3100GB only works for Samsung TVs not this monitor

Found em on ebay for $65. Ships from China though so it will take 3 weeks to get here.
http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/New-Origi...item3cbe742409
IPfreely is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2012, 11:08 AM   #1314
MotoMan
Member
 
MotoMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 2,680
Default

hmmm thats odd.. mine are ssg-3100gb on my monitor

*edit* scratch that.... mine have both model numbers printed on my glasses... Well done samsung.. nice way to confuse your customers
MotoMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2012, 11:51 AM   #1315
Vladdo
Member
 
Vladdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Laverton, Melbourne
Posts: 7,177
Default

I set my output to direct 3d 120hz in tridef and works fine on my 7970..
__________________
My Flickr | My Books
Vladdo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2012, 4:04 PM   #1316
Xcile
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 283
Default

Firstly I am going to apologies if this question has cropped up before. I did some searching but never got a direct Yes this works or NO it doesn't answer. So sorry guys

I have a 12xblueray sata 1080full HD sitting on my desk at work. Also have one of these monitors at home. Is it possible to plug this into my PC and play 3d bluray via the PC or does it require the monitor to be in a TV type mode. Its a bit strange I see answers from various sources on the net saying just use nvida3d or tridef, or no it doesn't, or yes but slave mode.

So the answers vary quite a bit out in the www so hoping you guy might have tried and tested and know what needs to be done or even if possible.

Cheers


Edit:
Are Blu-ray Discs supported?
No, TriDef 3D Media Player only supports standard definition DVDs.

Got a direct answer about the TriDef and bluray, so that's a start.

Last edited by Xcile; 6th March 2012 at 4:27 PM.
Xcile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th March 2012, 8:14 PM   #1317
Vladdo
Member
 
Vladdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Laverton, Melbourne
Posts: 7,177
Default

As far as I'm aware, 3D bluray movies are encoded in side by side. I believe PowerDVD and Arcsoft Total Media Theatre are able to play these blurays. You will probably have to manually switch over to side by side mode on the monitor.
__________________
My Flickr | My Books
Vladdo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2012, 6:50 PM   #1318
IPfreely
Member
 
IPfreely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,921
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xcile View Post
Are Blu-ray Discs supported?
Yeah you can use any recent version of PowerDVD to watch 3D blurays. I do it all the time. You don't even need to set the mode , as soon as the movie starts playing the monitor automatically switches to 3D mode
IPfreely is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2012, 2:44 PM   #1319
Bertross
Member
 
Bertross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Melb, CBD
Posts: 10,628
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vladdo View Post
I set my output to direct 3d 120hz in tridef and works fine on my 7970..
yup thats the way i did it on the 6970.
__________________
4670K | Z87 GRYPHON | MSI 280X | 16GB | 512GB SSD PRO | U2711 | 350D | H100i | RM-650 PSU | 7.1 HEADSET
STEAM Bertross
BF4 BertrossEVE
Bertross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2012, 5:29 PM   #1320
boss_da_man
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 89
Default

I'm looking to buy a 23-27 inch 120Hz LED MONITOR

What's the SA950 like?,
*the stand looks very weird being on the right side! (compared to being in the middle)


I'm upgrading from a 24lich BenQ G2400WD (which is on its way out).
boss_da_man is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 2:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. -
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Internode!