Overclockers Australia Forums

OCAU News - Wiki - QuickLinks - Pix - Sponsors  

Go Back   Overclockers Australia Forums > General Topics > Overclocking & Hardware

Notices


Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!
Search our forums with Google:
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12th September 2011, 6:18 PM   #1
Vivi Thread Starter
New Member
 
Vivi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 14
Default G1.Sniper 2 Overclocking guide and Support for Gamers and OC'ers.



Hey Dudes and gals!

I know it's rugby world cup and i'm from south africa so please keep your comments unbiased :P, although we are totally gonna whoop your ass. (not really actually, we've not been playing too great lately)

Ok on to overclocking!



THREAD SECTIONS

#1 Overclocking Guide
#2 Voltage report




#1 Overclocking Guide

I set up a very basic guide to overclocking the Gigabyte G1.Sniper 2. It's suitable for newbies and the knowlege'd.

I will give any Overclocking support needed regarding this board in this thread. So ask away

Not every system is the same! So it's hard to "fine tweak" a guide.
Remember cooling is important, do not follow this guide with only a stock cooler.

In this situation i will be using a 2600k (applies to 2500k aswel)
and Memory that can run 1866mhz.

Let's get started!

Get in the BIOS! (spam delete key at boot)

Load Optimized defaults, just to clean all the settings.





Now lets enter the motherboard intelligent tweaker, this is where we will be setting all our main settings.





Jump into advanced frequency settings, this is all the CPU related stuff.





Boom! Go straight to 45 multi, just for the purpose of this guide. It's rare that a cpu can't do 4.5ghz so it should be fine. Also set your memory Divider to what your memory is rated at. In MY case 1866.





Now we will have a look at the Advanced CPU Core features. We won't change much but there is a very important setting in here.





Yea that important setting i was talking about.. It's called Interal CPU PLL Overvoltage, and without this you can forget about ever reaching high mhz. Some Cpu's can reach 4.5ghz without this turned on, but it's better for overall overclocking stability to keep it on always. For a 24/7 overclock leave everything else as it is.





Ok! Lets get into memory. Sandybridge memory is very hard to get stable in some cases, so i won't go too hard into this, it will be good to ask questions in this thread on getting your memory propperly overclocked and stable. But i will show you the basics.





RED: Disabled X.M.P. We will manually tune our memory.
GREEN: Select the multiplier of your memory.
YELLOW: Set your Timing selection to "QUICK". So we can change the timings of 1 memory stick and it will be applied to the other.





Now go into the Channel A timings menu.

GREEN: Timings with most effect on performance. Also the timings that cause system instability if too tight.
ORANGE: Timings with less effect on performance but can be lowered quite a bit from stock.

If you are a bit scared just stick to changing the Standard settings to what your memory is rated at. In my case 9-9-9-24 is fine. I would recommend making CMD (right at the bottom) 1.






Last but not least the MOST IMPORTANT THING that makes everything work. Voltage.





RED: Important voltages. 1.35v is safe, for anyone using aftermarket cooler. Multi-step Load Line on level 5 is the best setting. This means you won't lose any volts when the CPU is under Load. 1.35v with level 5 Multi-step will be around 1.4v real voltage, and it will stay 1.4v under load. Memory Voltage on 1.65 or whatever your memory is rated at.
Orange: Not so important, but MAY help for some in some cases. If your memory is unstable increase this voltage to around 1.15v.
GREEN: Not important volts at all. But Having PLL low is better than having it High, might help for temps.





WHEN YOU ARE DONE SAVE YOUR OC SETTINGS TO A PROFILE.
PRESS "F11" WHEN YOU ARE ON THE MAIN BIOS SCREEN.


This is what i acheived with the above settings

Config:

G1.Sniper 2
GTX 580
2600K







Ok that's it, i told you it was basic! Now experiment more yourself and ask questions here if you need help getting it stable.

FAQ:
What voltage is safe ?
Watch your temperature, but for CPU 1.35v and LLC Level 5 is very safe. Memory 1.65 - 1.7v should be ok Depending on how good it scales. Don't just increase volts if it doesnt help your clock or stability.

I am getting blue screens of death?
You are obviously unstable, take it one step at a time. Put your memory on stock speeds (if you have 2133 memory, put it on 1866), and only clock CPU to see if it's CPU instability. And so on. Possibly requires more volts or just can't reach your desired clock.






#2 Voltage Report

From my G1.Sniper 2 Power Check Thread.

If you want to know what voltage output you will get from what you put in the BIOS and what it ACTUALLY is look at the tests below.

Bios vs Multimeter (real)




Pretty damn accurate, memory is spot on.

Next up we have Gigabyte's famous array of LLC (Load Line Calibration) levels.

What is LCC? LLC counters the voltage lost when the CPU go's under load.
So what LLC does it tries to equalise the difference between IDLE and LOAD voltages.

Gigabyte has 10! Levels, this is how they perform.


BIOS SETTINGS

Vcore 1.3
Memory 1.65
VTT / IO 1.10




Very acceptable no LCC result!





























I would not recommend going above LLC6. It will just become more dangerous. So stick to 4 or 5. As stated in my OC guide, cool!

Vivi is offline   Reply With Quote

Join OCAU to remove this ad!
Old 12th September 2011, 6:36 PM   #2
Chaffe
Member
 
Chaffe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 971
Default

Let the rugby bios begin.


YOU SOUTH AFRICANS ARE GOING DOWN

I like your guide, it has lots of picture
__________________
Join the OCAU HWbot team
"There is nothing good or bad but thinking makes it so"
Check out the TeamAU, Corsair and Gigabyte XTU Challenge Prize Giveaway!
Chaffe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2011, 8:12 PM   #3
Spyfox
Member
 
Spyfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: SWSydney 2173
Posts: 1,270
Default

Great guide.
Nice and simple
Spyfox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2011, 8:41 PM   #4
dinos22
Member
 
dinos22's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 11,752
Default

thanks for sharing Vivi
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chaffe View Post
Let the rugby bios begin.


YOU SOUTH AFRICANS ARE GOING DOWN

I like your guide, it has lots of picture
LOL what a welcome I love it
__________________
dinos22 - Team.AU
GIGABYTE Australia
Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?

OCAU HWBOT TEAM Z97 COMPETITION - SPONSORED BY GIGABYTE!
dinos22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2011, 9:12 PM   #5
HUMMER
Member
 
HUMMER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: sydney
Posts: 8,881
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chaffe View Post
Let the rugby bios begin.


YOU SOUTH AFRICANS ARE GOING DOWN

I like your guide, it has lots of picture
what he said. you south africans are going down in the rugby.

as for your guide. man one has to a complete numb nuts not to be able to follow those instructions.
__________________
Originally Posted by Randy_Chuggs - I just get down on all fours and suck it out

Originally Posted by Subcommandante - Who are DVDA? Just a bunch of guys hanging out and having fun...

Originally Posted by Agg - You seem to be confusing OCAU with some kind of democracy.

Originally Posted by Spyfox - mount it on the rear like a brokeback cowboy
HUMMER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2011, 11:27 AM   #6
XxDeadlyxX
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 984
Default

Just bought a G1 Sniper2 so will definitely follow this guide - thanks!
__________________
Main PC [Core i7 3770k @ 4.77Hz] [Gigabyte Z77X-UP7] [2x Gigabyte GTX 780 Ti GHz] [8GB G.skill Ripjaws 2666mhz] [Coolermaster HAF X NVIDIA Edition] [Yamakasi Catleap Q270 2B @ 125hz] [Enermax MaxRevo 1500w] [Gigaworks S750 7.1] [Windows 8]
unRAID server [Core i7 920 @ 4GHz] [Gigabyte X58-UD7] [6GB DDR3] [TT Armor+] [Dell U2211H] [Silverstone 750w] [5x 4TB HDD's and slowly building]
XxDeadlyxX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2011, 11:37 AM   #7
dinos22
Member
 
dinos22's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 11,752
Default

Hi guys

I suggest you update to latest bios before you start overclocking

Here is the link to the latest bioses for all boards including Sniper2
http://forums.tweaktown.com/gigabyte...beta-bios.html

Dino
__________________
dinos22 - Team.AU
GIGABYTE Australia
Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?

OCAU HWBOT TEAM Z97 COMPETITION - SPONSORED BY GIGABYTE!
dinos22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2011, 6:48 PM   #8
mediaforensics
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Perth WA
Posts: 3
Default

Hi Vivi,
What aftermarket cooling are you using on your system?
mediaforensics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2011, 11:12 PM   #9
XxDeadlyxX
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 984
Default

I love the fact this thing has an X-Fi onboard... am offloading my X-Fi Forte in the trading forum
__________________
Main PC [Core i7 3770k @ 4.77Hz] [Gigabyte Z77X-UP7] [2x Gigabyte GTX 780 Ti GHz] [8GB G.skill Ripjaws 2666mhz] [Coolermaster HAF X NVIDIA Edition] [Yamakasi Catleap Q270 2B @ 125hz] [Enermax MaxRevo 1500w] [Gigaworks S750 7.1] [Windows 8]
unRAID server [Core i7 920 @ 4GHz] [Gigabyte X58-UD7] [6GB DDR3] [TT Armor+] [Dell U2211H] [Silverstone 750w] [5x 4TB HDD's and slowly building]
XxDeadlyxX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2011, 12:14 AM   #10
Vivi Thread Starter
New Member
 
Vivi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 14
Default

It's a sweeet board deadly!

and at Media, i was using a GlacialTech UFO cooler..
Not a good cooler at all and the clocks were easy to get.


Yea i made this guide easy so new OC'ers can start here. And good OC'ers can discus stability issues or problems.

Thanks for the bios thread dinos!
Vivi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2011, 11:13 AM   #11
XxDeadlyxX
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 984
Default

Yeh well I just snagged a 2500K off here that can apparently do 4.8ghz at 1.25v with just air cooling (previous owner) - I will be using a Corsair H100 with it so can't wait to see what I can get it to using this board

I'm only used to X58, where I have volts up to 1.5v or more - is sandy bridge roughly the same in terms of volts you can give the chip? Or would ~1.5v or higher on the 2500K be considered 'suicide'?
__________________
Main PC [Core i7 3770k @ 4.77Hz] [Gigabyte Z77X-UP7] [2x Gigabyte GTX 780 Ti GHz] [8GB G.skill Ripjaws 2666mhz] [Coolermaster HAF X NVIDIA Edition] [Yamakasi Catleap Q270 2B @ 125hz] [Enermax MaxRevo 1500w] [Gigaworks S750 7.1] [Windows 8]
unRAID server [Core i7 920 @ 4GHz] [Gigabyte X58-UD7] [6GB DDR3] [TT Armor+] [Dell U2211H] [Silverstone 750w] [5x 4TB HDD's and slowly building]
XxDeadlyxX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2011, 2:15 PM   #12
dinos22
Member
 
dinos22's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 11,752
Default

try to stick to 1.4-1.45 that will be enough for 5Ghz. If you have a really nice chip maybe you will be able to go lower than 1.4 but who cares. These chips will get toasty too once you start cranking voltage and some CPU intense stuff at higher clocks
__________________
dinos22 - Team.AU
GIGABYTE Australia
Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?

OCAU HWBOT TEAM Z97 COMPETITION - SPONSORED BY GIGABYTE!
dinos22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2011, 4:12 PM   #13
dinos22
Member
 
dinos22's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 11,752
Default

Here's a video with me messing around with a few different RAM kits to get it up and running quick without any major bios tinkering

__________________
dinos22 - Team.AU
GIGABYTE Australia
Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?

OCAU HWBOT TEAM Z97 COMPETITION - SPONSORED BY GIGABYTE!
dinos22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2011, 3:38 AM   #14
ada3k
Member
 
ada3k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 379
Thumbs up

Awesome thread to get me going .

Anyone run into issues putting 4 sticks of RAM in? I can post/boot fine with 2, as soon as I up it to 4 sticks, just powers on for about 10 seconds then back off...Haven't looked into it much probably a bios setting (guessing undervolting or too tight timings).
ada3k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2011, 7:40 AM   #15
dinos22
Member
 
dinos22's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 11,752
Default

Are you on the latest bios, F4H? Also copy main to back up bios, on start press ALT+F12

I've only tested some Kingston HyperX 4x2GB 2133Mhz and they run at rated speed i didnt have to do much.

Try doing 2x first and set XMP, save and shutdown, put the other two sticks and see what happens...

Dino
__________________
dinos22 - Team.AU
GIGABYTE Australia
Need a GIGABYTE bios or support?

OCAU HWBOT TEAM Z97 COMPETITION - SPONSORED BY GIGABYTE!

Last edited by dinos22; 16th September 2011 at 8:30 AM.
dinos22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Sign up for a free OCAU account and this ad will go away!

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 5:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. -
OCAU is not responsible for the content of individual messages posted by others.
Other content copyright Overclockers Australia.
OCAU is hosted by Internode!