Arcade screen supplier help...

Discussion in 'Retro & Arcade' started by gtguru, Dec 18, 2010.

  1. gtguru

    gtguru Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Bris (Flinders View 4305)
    Chasing an arcade screen around 26" (wells gardner etc.)
     
  2. elvis

    elvis Old school old fool

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    29,966
    Location:
    Brisbane
  3. gtguru

    gtguru Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Bris (Flinders View 4305)
    With the chassis from Jomac can you just utilise a 68cm TV tube and that would be the same as a proper arcade unit???
     
  4. elvis

    elvis Old school old fool

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    29,966
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Correct. I've done this with a 21" TV, and have a few more old TVs I'm going to do it again with.

    WARNING: TVs contain very high voltages. Please be careful if you go down this path, and do your research.
     
  5. gtguru

    gtguru Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Bris (Flinders View 4305)
    After picking up a broken 68cm NEC tv off the side of the road yesterday, I've spoken to Jomac and they reckon they have a dual res chassis that will do the job for $240. The only thing I'm concerned with is setting up the freq so I don't blow the tube up. I've heard this is more probable at 15Khz, but is there anything special to do with 25Khz or 31Khz. Is the arcadeVGA video card required for these freq's?
     
  6. gtguru

    gtguru Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Bris (Flinders View 4305)
    I've seen these vga to cga adapters on fleabay. Are they a suitable alternative to the arcadeVGA video card? Seeing that the AGP version of these cards are obsolete now...
     
  7. elvis

    elvis Old school old fool

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    29,966
    Location:
    Brisbane
    ArcadeVGAs and j-Pacs can be set to force 15KHz-only modes to your monitor. It's a great way to protect the device from ranges it can't display.
     
  8. gtguru

    gtguru Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Bris (Flinders View 4305)
    The chassis I've ordered is apparently a dual frequency unit, so is it still necessary to use an ArcadeVGA videocard? Seeing that I don't have to run at 15Mhz.... Whats with the Jpac you linked to? Thats for a jamma setup. I'm trying to setup MAME... Not trying to have a go at you or anything, I'm new to this and obviously you have a lot of experience. I just don't seem to understand:confused: Are the VGA to CGA adapters worthwhile or BS?
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2010
  9. elvis

    elvis Old school old fool

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    29,966
    Location:
    Brisbane
    VGA to CGA converters merely downscale/downsample the existing resolution. The resulting picture won't be as clear as native.

    An ArcadeVGA is definitely the easiest way to get native arcade modelines. You can also use software like Soft15KHz, although that won't protect you from 31KHz modes during bootup (not without a J-Pac).

    The J-Pac is just a Jamma connector on an I-Pac. There's nothing stopping you using a JAMMA harness attached to your new chassis and an J-Pac (essentially building your own JAMMA arcade cabinet).

    Boiling it down:

    ArcadeVGA + I-Pac = 15KHz safe
    J-Pac + Soft15KHz = 15KHz safe
    I-Pac + Soft15KHz = potentially not 15KHz safe (depending on the arcade chassis from Jomac, and what sort of automatic cut-out it does or does not have).
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2010
  10. gtguru

    gtguru Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Bris (Flinders View 4305)
    What I've already got is a 27" tube with dual res chassis. PC mame 0.139 setup with Tiny7 windows. Hardware as follows:

    F-190HD Fatality mobo
    E6400
    2Gb DDR2-800
    250Gb Scorpio Blue 2.5"
    Keywiz ST40 encoder

    Not sure what menu to use yet.... Advancemame?
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2011
  11. elvis

    elvis Old school old fool

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    29,966
    Location:
    Brisbane
    You can use any front end you like at 480i.

    AdvanceMAME/AdvanceMenu isn't actively developed any more, and is getting quite out of date.
     
  12. gtguru

    gtguru Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Bris (Flinders View 4305)
    So whats the latest and greatest???

    Ease of setup would also be good for me....
     
  13. azron

    azron Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,076
    Location:
    Melbourne
  14. elvis

    elvis Old school old fool

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    29,966
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I'm a Linux user, so Wah!Cade is my pick.

    MaLa and Hyperspin seem to be the favourites in Windows land.
     

Share This Page