ATI Radeon HD 6000 Series | 6990 6970 6950 6870 6850 | Discussion | See OP!!

Discussion in 'Video Cards & Monitors' started by DiGiTaL MoNkEY, Apr 22, 2010.

  1. Concept CBF

    Concept CBF Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,221
    Location:
    Behind you
    They are designed for temps up to about 120 and would not degrade in a month of less i imagine even with heavy gaming use due to higher load.
     
  2. fried_chicken

    fried_chicken Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    332
    Location:
    WA
    Just a thought.
    I am only left thinking that the 6970 runs a different voltage for the RAM. Not really used to RAM being irrecoverable by changing the timings.

    It is a curiosity. AMD unknowingly helped by implementing a dual bios.
     
  3. Exclusive

    Exclusive Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Yes, the 3 dies. Core, Memory & Shader
    The shaders are the highest temp reading for me (#3).


    It does?
     
  4. fried_chicken

    fried_chicken Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    332
    Location:
    WA
    Well they shouldn't, but I am just speculating.
    Just to reiterate; it used to be overclocking RAM would cause artifacts, but not be permanently damaged like what is being suggested.

     
  5. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    18,801
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    So ... any more news on the 6990?

    /cue crickets .....

    :lol:
     
  6. terroristone

    terroristone Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,751
    Location:
    Melb 3030
    i think everybody has forgotten about it.....:paranoid:
     
  7. AEKaBeer

    AEKaBeer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2003
    Messages:
    3,937
    Location:
    Essendon
    Comes out in Feb, nothing to talk about until we see it in action.
     
  8. Intensity

    Intensity Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,199
    Location:
    Launceston TAS 7290
  9. TOX

    TOX Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    14,209
    Location:
    Xindian City, Taipei
  10. VIP3R

    VIP3R Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    1,561
    Location:
    Carlton, Sydney
  11. hellaflush

    hellaflush Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,606
    Location:
    Adelaide
  12. Smakked

    Smakked Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,071
    Location:
    Goldcoast
    Mine works no worries
     
  13. Alba

    Alba Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    4,754
    Location:
    Shellharbour
    Thanks TOX, works well so far.

    [​IMG]
     
  14. hellaflush

    hellaflush Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,606
    Location:
    Adelaide
    youve checked?

    just because you set it... it doesnt do it

    [​IMG]
     
  15. Exclusive

    Exclusive Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Melbourne
    How much volts are you on those clocks? Stable in Furmark, how long?
     
  16. Alba

    Alba Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    4,754
    Location:
    Shellharbour
    Mine works fine
    [​IMG]

    Why would I do that, if it passes my benchmarks, that's all I need, I don't wanna kill my card's before I get to use them.
    Plus I only game with them at stock, and if I need to OC them for gaming, I do so without adding volts.
    That was 1.3v and not stable, have to try each card separately.
     
  17. hellaflush

    hellaflush Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,606
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Albs it's Only the unlocked 6950's that it doesn't work for...
     
  18. Alba

    Alba Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    4,754
    Location:
    Shellharbour
    Oh ok, missed that bit.

    Are you using a 6970 or modded bios?
    My guess is it's modded, a 6970 bios should work np right?
     
  19. Smakked

    Smakked Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,071
    Location:
    Goldcoast
     
  20. mrpiccolod

    mrpiccolod Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,014
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Thanks for the link TOX! :thumbup:

    Overclocking on these HD6970's seems to be limited a lot by temps. I can run it @ 1000core with 1.26v but it needs 70% fan speed to keep it there. Much lower and I get a lockup. It's certainly not worth the noise to get the extra 14% performance boost.
     

Share This Page