Can you remove Telstra from phone

Discussion in 'Mobile Phones & Devices' started by Cobra-7, Jun 7, 2012.

  1. Cobra-7

    Cobra-7 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Mt Barker Sth Aus
    My girlfriend bought an unlocked SGII from JB hifi not realising it was installed with telstra junk on it. She uses OPTUS prepaid and while for the most part it works as a phone, whenever she accesses the internet for facebook or to tether to her laptop, it only holds service for a minute or two then drops out.
    She has been told by both JB hifi and by OPTUS, that her best option is to either put Telstra sim in or buy an OPTUS phone.
    Can the phone be completely cleared of all the crap on it and reset with just android software??

    Thanks, Jeff
     
  2. mike-s

    mike-s Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,861
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    First is it one of the "4g" telstra phones? if so you May be out of luck. If it ids a totally standard sgs2 then you could try first upgrading it's firmware with kies via your pc. If that fails then you could put one of the custom Roms on or the original one (Both can found somewhere on the xda forum).

    If in doubt about the hardware,grab the model number in the settings/about on the phone as well as the firmware number and maybe more can be said to help.
     
  3. 5tumpy

    5tumpy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,607
    Location:
    Goulburn, NSW
    Yep... You need to root it though, then flash it with a Vanilla version of ICS...

    FWIW, Asking JB hifi for tech support is like going to a brothel for relationship advice, they'll help, but ultimately their goal is fuck you, so they can make some money off you... Optus won't have told her to buy a new phone from them, they would have told her that the phone is not supported by them, because she didn't buy it from them and told her if she had bought it from them they'd be able to help more, which is really a cop out, but what do you expect from offshore phone-monkeys?

    There is no reason that having a telstra-branded SII would the internet would randomly drop... Optus' network is shit and overpopulated, that's the more likely reason for the internet dropping, especially if she's not having any issues with calls...
     
  4. lithos

    lithos Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    6,409
    I endorse this simile.
     
  5. Cobra-7

    Cobra-7 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Mt Barker Sth Aus
    Thanks for the replies guys. Not sure if it is 4G capable or not, will look into that. I certainly understand the lack of support from either vendor, but the internet issue is really only pertaining to this phone. My IPhone 4 which is also Optus connects and does not drop out at all and her daughters S2 which is Optus also runs fine without dropping out at any given time frame,

    This leads me to think only two things, POS phone and send it back under warranty, (if it has any) or it is something to do with having Telstra on it, unlocked and Optus sim in.

    More info chasing I think, but thanks for all right now. :thumbup: :)
     
  6. glimmerman

    glimmerman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2,194
    Location:
    Perth
    There is nothing on there from telstra that should be causing the internet to drop out.

    Firstly, have you had the sim card replaced (unlikely to work but worth it anyway).

    From memory the S2 supports all 3g carrier frequencies so should work fine on optus.

    Check the APN settings with optus and make sure they are correct (if the sim is old, it might default to a legacy apn).

    The only other causes would be optus and their shite network and the phone is borked.
     
  7. DarkYendor

    DarkYendor Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3,024
    Location:
    Perth
    Aren't there 2 different models for different frequencies?
     
  8. glimmerman

    glimmerman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2,194
    Location:
    Perth
    as far as i know there is only one version.
     
  9. craz3d

    craz3d Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,152
    Location:
    3195
    dont need to root it just install a generic ics with odin.
     

Share This Page