Cant connect to internet unless VPN is on

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by Chek Chamber, Oct 11, 2017.

  1. Chek Chamber

    Chek Chamber Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Location:
    North Qld
    A couple of weeks ago I purchased and installed NordVPN. Everything has been fine until a few days ago. I can no longer connect to the internet unless I am connected to the VPN. Also, no one else in my house can connect to the internet now using their devices (phone, iPad). They are not using a VPN. When I try to connect with the VPN turned off, I just get an error message telling me to contact my service provider as internet access is not available. Turn the VPN on and I can connect.

    Any ideas on what is going on and how to fix it?

    Thanks very much.

    Edit; everyone in the house uses wifi to connect, including me.
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2017
  2. waltermitty

    waltermitty Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016
    Messages:
    114
    Can you ping 8.8.8.8?

    If so, it's dns. Fix your dns. Their VPN client is probably pushing their DNS, which is good because no leaks.
     
  3. RyoSaeba

    RyoSaeba Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2001
    Messages:
    11,496
    Location:
    Perth
    Sounds like the DNS setting on your router is stuffed. Change it to:

    Primary : 8.8.8.8
    Secondary : 8.8.4.4
    (google DNS)
     
  4. Chek Chamber

    Chek Chamber Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Location:
    North Qld
    Tryed to ping 8.8.8.8 and it timed out. When i access the router, im unable to change the primary and secondary DNS values as it is greyed out and wont let me type in the box. :/

    :confused:

    Edit, sorry i made a mistake. I was looking in the router instead of the properties tab. Redid the 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 values and it seems to be ok. Thanks very much!!!
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2017
  5. RyoSaeba

    RyoSaeba Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2001
    Messages:
    11,496
    Location:
    Perth
    What model? Or send screenshot.
     
  6. Chek Chamber

    Chek Chamber Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Location:
    North Qld
    Hey mate, so far so good. Thanks for the advice.
     
  7. RyoSaeba

    RyoSaeba Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2001
    Messages:
    11,496
    Location:
    Perth
    Np. Glad it's sorted.
     
  8. whatdoesthisdo

    whatdoesthisdo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    6,239
    Location:
    Brisbane
    If you are running a VPN you should have this DNS setting no matter what.
     
  9. RyoSaeba

    RyoSaeba Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2001
    Messages:
    11,496
    Location:
    Perth
    I don't see what local DNS setting has to do with running a VPN or not.
     
  10. whatdoesthisdo

    whatdoesthisdo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    6,239
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Well, I am certainly no expert but when I ran my default DNS I would get DNS leaks eg I would switch my vpn on through a Amsterdam server, run dnsleaktest and it would pick up I was in Aus still. Then when the gubberment blocked access to tpb, I would get the TPG "restricted access" page. As soon as I changed my DNS to googles, no dnsleak, no problem accessing any website.

    Feel free to correct me if I am wrong.
     
  11. RyoSaeba

    RyoSaeba Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2001
    Messages:
    11,496
    Location:
    Perth
    But that's just because you're using VPN to mask your traffic. VPN is not just for that purpose alone. VPN and DNS are separately things. Whilst it's not a bad idea to simply use Google DNS for general use, it's not a must have. Depending on situation, it may not be recommended.
     
  12. waltermitty

    waltermitty Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016
    Messages:
    114
    Some VPN providers have their own DNS servers with DNSSEC etc to stop leaks.


    Best option is to run your own resolver (unbound, BIND etc) and make sure port 53 goes out through your VPN tun or tap device.
     
  13. callan

    callan Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    4,352
    Location:
    melbourne
    To be sure I don't get DNS leaks I run a dedicated DNS forwarder on a box on my LAN. It routes through the VPN and all devices that need it resolve through the forwarder.

    Callan
     
  14. Chek Chamber

    Chek Chamber Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Location:
    North Qld
    So i just received my new phone (HTC 10) and it cant connect to the wifi either. Does anyone know how i can get my phone to connect to the wifi? Ive looked in the phone settings but i couldnt see anywhere to change the DNS values. This is driving me nuts!

    Edit; to clarify, i can connect to the wifi, i just cant get on the internet. I keep getting the same message to Please contact my service provider
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2017
  15. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    8,223
    Location:
    Melbourne
    time to factory default your router, methinks.
     
  16. supasaiyan

    supasaiyan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    3,855
    Location:
    3000
    are you using a killswitch on your VPN? when i use my VPN with my killswitch turned on, it creates a firewall rule that didn't get removed when I disconnect. Took me AGES to figure this out
     
  17. Chek Chamber

    Chek Chamber Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Location:
    North Qld
    Yep, i tried this and its working properly again. Thanks very much!
    Im using a Telstra branded tp link router and its very locked down. Somehow the DNS values in the router got messed up. Theyre greyed out and I cant physically change them. All back to normal now. :thumbup:
     
  18. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    8,223
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Telstra are doing TP-Links now? would you mind posting the model of the unit?
     
  19. supasaiyan

    supasaiyan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    3,855
    Location:
    3000
    this is news to me.. (i work for telstra)
     
  20. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    8,223
    Location:
    Melbourne
    and I've got visibility of every single service they have on the NBN, and it's news to me as well. I would expect a Thomson, Sagemcom or maybe a Netgear.
     

Share This Page