Control Pod Replacement for Z5500?

Discussion in 'Electronics & Electrics' started by Zoneout, Jun 20, 2010.

  1. Zoneout

    Zoneout Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Melbourne VIC
    Hey guys,

    I just had a Z5500 die on me twice due to the Logitech's control pod kicking the bucket. It let off a smokey smell and did not work anymore (Screen freezes).

    Last time the control pod did not have any power (Simply dead).

    Now it's out of warranty (2 Years), and Logitech does not supply a control pod seperately.

    Does anybody have a schematic or know one of how to build an replacement for the control pod? (Simply D-Sub to a cable from the subwoofer).

    I'm excellent at soldering (modded thousands of Xbox's and Wii's), so I don't mind giving it a shot

    Cheers

    Zoneout
     
  2. Renza

    Renza Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    4,615
    Location:
    Adelaide, 5051
    you cant pretty much. way too complicated, as it controls all the internal electronics for the amp
     
  3. Dorz

    Dorz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,815
    Location:
    Adelaide
    bullshit, you can do anything if you try (hard enough, within reason!).

    Here is a thread for people who have made a shielded Dsub cable, and connected 3 3.5mm plugs onto the ends to accept a 5.1 source.

    http://www.diyaudio.com/forums/chip-amps/110310-hacking-logitech-z5500.html

    the chip that has blown inside your controller is a cirrus logic 42526-CQZ. these can be purchased from farnell for $28, though dont even try soldering it yourself, the pins are 0.2mm wide. i tried, and failed, and my soldering isnt shabby ;). (ended up pulling up a track or 2.)

    if you try and get the part replaced, try and find a solder house or a shop that primarily solders smd devices to circuit boards..

    http://au.farnell.com/cirrus-logic/cs42526-cqz/24bit-codec-receiver-smd-42526/dp/1023365?Ntt=CS42526

    have a browse through there, i ended up taking the easy way out and buying a pioneer receiver, though im still going to try and find a way of powering up the sub by itself, and accepting an output from my receiver.
     
  4. Zoneout

    Zoneout Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Melbourne VIC
    Dorz, you've been very helpful :)

    I've opened the pod case, I put my finger over the IC, and jesus it nearly burnt the f****** skin off!

    It is clearly burnt out by the looks of it.

    I have a SMT Rework station coming in the mail, also made for re-balling BGA's, such as the XBOX 360 GPU :)

    I'll order the IC off the website and let you know how I'd go.

    Might even offer to help other people's blown control pods if I'm successful :), might even help you with the broken traces you speak of.

    Cheers!

    Zoneout
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2010
  5. dakiller

    dakiller (Oscillating & Impeding)

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    7,335
    Location:
    Gippsland
    You ever done SMD reworking before? While it isn't that hard, there is a bit of a learning curve to being able to do it well without breaking/melting anything, play around on some old dead hardware first and you'll want some liquid and gel fluxes as well if you don't have any.

    Big fine balled BGA's are a whole other game again as well, very much harder to do
     
  6. Zoneout

    Zoneout Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Melbourne VIC
    Yes, I have an Aoyue 968, but now I'm moving to a proper IR station with a preheater to prevent flexing (bad for reflows & impossible for re-balling).

    Yep, I will try it on old PCI cards first, and some dead boards I have around here, before trying it on repairable ones.

    I have a liquid no-clean flux, works very well. The gel flux is coming along with the station and will only be used for re-balling.

    Cheers

    Zoneout
     
  7. Zoneout

    Zoneout Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Melbourne VIC
    Update:

    Success!

    Before: http://www.t3chline.com/images/Logitech_Z5500/IMG_0201.JPG

    Burnt IC in question and caps removed: http://www.t3chline.com/images/Logitech_Z5500/IMG_0376.JPG

    IC Fluxed: http://www.t3chline.com/images/Logitech_Z5500/IMG_0378.JPG

    IC Removed: http://www.t3chline.com/images/Logitech_Z5500/IMG_0379.JPG

    New IC Implanted: http://www.t3chline.com/images/Logitech_Z5500/IMG_0382.JPG

    Capacitors added: http://www.t3chline.com/images/Logitech_Z5500/IMG_0383.JPG

    Done!: http://www.t3chline.com/images/Logitech_Z5500/IMG_0384.JPG


    Pretty much the story, however these pics don't take in account removing the screen ribbon cable (desoldering) and the volume knob.

    Cheers!

    Zoneout
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2010
  8. Goth

    Goth Grumpy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,228
    Location:
    /dev/null
    Where did you get that gel flux?

    I'm currently using a flux pen from Jaycar for my flux needs, but it seems like that gel flux would be nice, because the flux pen flux is quite thin, and it would be nice to have something with a little bit of stickiness to help hold small SMD components in place.
     
  9. SingAlong

    SingAlong (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    474
    Location:
    Sydney 2035
    May I ask why you added those caps? :confused:
     
  10. Zoneout

    Zoneout Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Melbourne VIC
    Kingbo RMA 218 Tacky Flux, got it ordered from Japan, however I'm sure this site: http://www.mektronics.com.au/ has one suitable for you. (I've bought liquid flux from there).

    Heh, they were removed before replacing the IC, then put back on. Easier to get to the IC / protect from heat.

    However I noticed it's not 100% fixed, the sub works perfectly fine, but the speakers have an unusually lower volume than normal, I have to put the volume knob to halfway to be able to hear it.

    Apart from the IC I'm not sure what component is responsible for the output to the speakers..

    - Zoneout
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2010
  11. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    126,640
    Location:
    Canadia
    Great work zoney.......where did you get the new IC?
     
  12. Dorz

    Dorz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,815
    Location:
    Adelaide
    id assume he got it from farnell, thats where i linked him to ;)

    Zoney, how good are you at retracing stuff that small? ive still got my control pod, but when i removed the old ic i pulled off a couple of pads :( is there wire thin enough to rewire it?
     
  13. Zoneout

    Zoneout Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Melbourne VIC
    Yep that's correct, thanks to him :)

    It's possible to re-trace them when testing with the multimeter with the IC removed, there can be alternate points on the motherboard.

    and then use kynar wire to link the trace to the IC pins directly (a pin lifted and kynar wire soldered directly to it.)

    Cheers!

    Zoneout
     
  14. Dorz

    Dorz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,815
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Zoneout, are you able to do intricate work like that? if so, send me another pm :)

    cheers!
     
  15. TRG.dOinK

    TRG.dOinK Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Messages:
    4,334
    Location:
    Melb East
    Yea, you can get really thin wire, I think we use 0.2mm wire at work to solder from an IC pin (audio chipset in digital camera), to another point on the board, as sometimes somewhere in the layer of track inside the boards it would crack.

    The wire is insulated, but you can just touch the soldering iron with some solder on it and the insulation just goes away on the tip of the wire. The insulation wasn't rubber or anything. I should get some or remember the name of the stuff... :)

    Still wasn't the best job to do, magnifier glass ftw along with patience and a small tip.
    I done it a fair few times but yea...

    Also, you might just want to remove the old flux with some alcohol + cotton bud (metholated spirits), as Flux will make boards corrode over time.
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2010
  16. lilflou

    lilflou Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Help

    Can anyone replace the Cirrus chip for me?
     

Share This Page