Fairly new PC suddenly stopped Booting

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting Help' started by Killer_Minion, May 15, 2017.

  1. Killer_Minion

    Killer_Minion New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Started Building a PC over Christmas, First time building a whole computer from scratch. all went well. Kept adding until i finished it about 2 months ago.

    Last thing i did was put a second graphics card in and its been running 2 months straight no issues, including bench marking gaming etc.

    On the weekend I rebooted for what ever reason and would not restart. Start trouble shooting, Ram, Reset Bios, Pull battery from bios, Remove SLI bridge, Pulled power from one GPU, Physically removed both GPUs.

    Removing both GPUs got it booting again. So basically from there i can have Either GPU plugged in either Slot with either power cable and it will boot. As soon as i plug 2 Cards in it wont boot, wont even let you get into bios.

    Im stumped at this point. Im guessing either power supply or MB but dont know how to test with out straight out replacing things.

    Hope some one can help?

    Part list:

    CPU: 6700k
    MB: ASUS z170-AR
    CPU cooler: EK Predator 240 AIO Expandable Liquid CPU Cooler
    RAM: 32gig (2x Corsair Vengeance LED CMU16GX4M2C3200C16 16GB (2x8GB) DDR4)
    SSD: Corsair Force Series MP500 240GB NVMe M.2 SSD
    HD: Seagate FireCuda 2TB Desktop SSHD ST2000DX002
    GPU: 2x Asus GTX1070 OC Dual 8 gig
    Sli Bridge: Asus ROG HB
     
  2. havabeer

    havabeer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,851
    have you tried re-seating the CPU?

    i doubt its a power problem. i'd be aiming at a GPU or MOBO issue (if the above cpu re-seat doesn't work) hard to test with out a spare mobo though
     
  3. Killer_Minion

    Killer_Minion New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Re-seating the CPU? hey i will try it, I would be surprised, but its a free check.

    Will do it tomorrow night if time permits.
     
  4. Killer_Minion

    Killer_Minion New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Ive tried all combos with the Graphics card and they work individually no matter what and SLI worked fine for 2 months. My last 2 guesses are power supply or MB and i think its more likely to be the MB
     
  5. mr camouflage

    mr camouflage Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    476
    Location:
    WA
    How many watts is your power supply?
     
  6. Killer_Minion

    Killer_Minion New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Its a corsair 750watt power supply. I belueve its a 750 RMi but will check the model number when im home.
     
  7. Killer_Minion

    Killer_Minion New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Power supply is a Corsair RM750i
     
  8. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    126,658
    Location:
    Canadia
    Yep I was going to suggest to check cards individually in case one has died. Can you try another psu to eliminate that as a factor?
     
  9. Bold Eagle

    Bold Eagle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,334
    Location:
    Brisbane
    OCCT will do load testing on the PSU while the system is running that may be the point of failure once the 2nd GPU is added.

    You could test the PSU with a single GPU and assess the PSU plot:
    http://www.ocbase.com/

    Some comment it can kill a cheap PSU - I never had one die using it, but use at your own risk.
     
  10. bobbyjimmy

    bobbyjimmy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    ACT
    The mobo doesn't need an extra 6/8 pin cable when using more than 1 PCI-E slot does it?
     
  11. Bold Eagle

    Bold Eagle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,334
    Location:
    Brisbane
  12. Skexis

    Skexis Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    156
    Location:
    Adelaide, 5158
    Out of interest have you tried using a different SLi bridge?
     
  13. Killer_Minion

    Killer_Minion New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    i have tried it with no sli bridge and it was no go, might try with a std sli bridge.
     
  14. Killer_Minion

    Killer_Minion New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Thanks will look into this and give it a go. Ive monitored the power supply before through Corsair link and it all seems fine but will try this test aswell. Think im going to throw a new MoBo at it after that.
     
  15. Reins

    Reins Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    89
    I second this!
     
  16. Killer_Minion

    Killer_Minion New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    https://www.asus.com/au/Motherboards/Z170-AR/

    This is my Motherboard, I dont see any other power connection on it apart from the main one and the one in the top left. Or should i be running some type of y connection?

    One thing i could try is switching the 12v from multi rail to common rail?

    Though it does seem as if its still powering everything just hangs before it gets to the bios stage.
     
  17. Killer_Minion

    Killer_Minion New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Ended up ordering a new Motherboard and the issue is now resolved.

    Had an ASUS Z170-AR replaced it with an ASUS Z270-AR. Im guessing something failed on the Motherboard guess I would be wasting my time rying to get my money back, very frustrating but hey, its going now, just have to tidy up all the wiring again and its as good as new.
     
  18. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    126,658
    Location:
    Canadia
    Only 6 months old, try RMA'ing it.
     
  19. kesawi

    kesawi Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1,629
    Location:
    Brisbane
    It's worth trying. I'm​ having my motherboard replaced despite being 4 months out of the manufacturer's 12 month warranty. MSI and the vendor accepted my claim under a statutory warranty. It didn't take much effort, but then the store I bought it from was very helpful rather than adversarial.
     
  20. Killer_Minion

    Killer_Minion New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    If I had bought it through my work account im sure they would be alot more helpful, but bought it personally. I sent them an Email explaining that it all works fine with a single GPU but stopped working with 2x GPUs and they essential told me I would be better talking to the manufacturer, so i will try that.
     

Share This Page