GTX 680's Quad Sli :)

Discussion in 'Video Cards & Monitors' started by scotteee, Apr 5, 2012.

  1. demowhc

    demowhc Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,842
    Location:
    Melbourne
    2560x1440 isnt much smaller than 2560x1600 :p

    I like BF3 too, totally different style of game though, but I cap it so it stays at 125fps solid on a 120hz monitor.
     
  2. scotteee

    scotteee Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,511
    true true, so basically for arma 2 we're basically saying 3 x 580's and 2700k oc'ed with in game tweaks is more than enough for this game to run well. So i need to drop a gfx card, keep my cpu at your speed and tweak it and i'll be running it like you do? could you possibly send me your settings along with benchmarks? i'm keen as to get it looking like yours, looks amazing!
     
  3. scotteee

    scotteee Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,511
    Also that bios update didnt get quad pcie 3.0 working! :upset::upset::upset:

    Looks like 27770 is my limit for 3dmark11 for now, i tryed, i'm not giving in yet, but i think i'm at my limit :p although i always say that!
     
  4. demowhc

    demowhc Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,842
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I haven't tweaked anything in ArmA2, and you know my settings (posted on the previous page). You might be having Quad fail scale issues, try it with Tri-SLI.

    If you want the enb mod, I use this one, you can select which ever colour palette you like

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=naehdWC9IdQ

    And dl inspector if you dont already have it, its a must for Nvidia users. Just select the ArmA2 profile and set Ambient Occlusion to High Quality, bingo, it will look the same as my ArmA2 screenshots. :) btw if you press numpad enter you go to 3rd person mode gears of war style.

    For BF3, type gametime.maxvariablefps 125 in console, it will be a much smoother experience from having steady frame rate, less microstutter, and less tearing.
     
  5. scotteee

    scotteee Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,511
    No worries demo, yer i would agree with you on the Quad fail lol! Will be good when i go back to tri sli like your setup, you seem to have the sweet spot there thats for sure :) thanks for posting in the thread with all your helpul and friendly information on getting this Arma2 working!

    edit* ignore that found it!

    that program is sweet has a gazillion profiles!
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2012
  6. scotteee

    scotteee Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,511
    Hey Chaps,

    Few interesting results here, i've started with Arma2 and BF3 to show how quad sli is being used along with ram.

    If anyone would like to suggest any other usage monitors while gaming let me know.

    Arma2 All Settings Maxed 8 x AA 2560x1600 10000+ (basically as hard as i can push it) Cpu 4.8GHZ

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Now i'm unsure how to exactly read this but i'd say Arma2 is bottlenecking with the CPU
    I'd also say Quad Sli is just not supported well enough as im seeing some wierd reading's as seen above whilst going through the benchmark.
    This is an older game so maybe this is why





    BF3 All Settings Maxed 2560x1600 cpu 4.8GHZ

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Excuse the cropping, had to try n make it visible.
    BF3 sucks just about every bit it can out of all 4 cards. it's hovering between 80-99% usage on gpu's along with 1800 vram or there abouts.
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2012
  7. Ka0sX

    Ka0sX (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Location:
    Canadian in Australia
    hey scott is your new enermax psu dead silent ? or can you here a electrical noise while idle from it ?
     
  8. scotteee

    scotteee Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,511
    Just for comparisons sake, as it's something i play often in ozfl :)

    TF2 Maxed 2560x1600

    [​IMG]

    It's interesting how it's using all 4 cards, just not more than 20 or so % of them
     
  9. scotteee

    scotteee Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,511
    Good question joe, i cant hear it over the rest of the system and just went and put my ear right next to it (take note dont do this to close to open case fan, may lose a ear) seems pretty silent or put another way no more noise than the ax1200 was producing.

    Really impressed with this PSU it's certainly a power house, comes with an awesome lil free fan + a million extra bits n bobs

    Few negative things though
    i dont like the sleeving on the cables, much prefered the all black look of corsair look
    The PCI-E cables need to be longer, they are a good 80mm at least shorter than the Corsair ones, which means i havent been able to go around the back of the case and out for 2 x of the cables, making the over all look a bit more messy, but i guess it's function over aesthetics for now :)
     
  10. Ka0sX

    Ka0sX (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Location:
    Canadian in Australia


    I have the platimax 1000 and just jummped it before, i install make sure it wasnt dead, and i can hear a electical noise from it, do you know how to jump a PSU? if so would yo mind doing it and get back to me

    Iam sick of all these top end power supplys making noise, The AX1200 i could pretty much hear it all the time so annoying, Iam pretty sure even when i get my system done and fans going ill still beable to hear this over system fans
     
  11. scotteee

    scotteee Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,511
    I technically know how to jump a PSU, i'd need to uninstall it, place it at no more than say 800mm from the ground,
    then with a slight run up, i can try n jump it, unsure what results we'll get out of it?
    i may hit the wall or trip and face plant into the tiles, there's alot of unknowns! :lol:
     
  12. Ka0sX

    Ka0sX (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Location:
    Canadian in Australia
    BAHAHAHHAHA

    just unplug 8pin, from psu and all others except for 24pin

    http://forum.overclock3d.net/index.php?/topic/394-guide-jump-starting-a-psu/
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2012
  13. Dev One

    Dev One Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    397
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Fucking lol.
     
  14. scotteee

    scotteee Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,511
    Joe, how do you expect me to fit in my case, let alone get a run up to jump my psu! ok i'll shutup now with my bad joke ;)

    Nar joe i use one of these lil puppys when i need to start my PSU without anything else :)

    [​IMG]

    Works a charm with no clips or anything, it's used for testing mobos n psu's etc, picked it up from austins :)
     
  15. Ka0sX

    Ka0sX (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Location:
    Canadian in Australia


    BAHAHAHHAHA yeah i should invest in 1 of them aswell, Iam sure you can fit in your pc lol
     
  16. scotteee

    scotteee Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,511
    i was using it to power my 4th card on a seperate PSU for a little while, worked great, but i must say 5c paper clip vs $10 tester unit, paper clip wins :p

    In regards to the enermax, it's producing minimal noise and nothing strange either, what do you rekon wrongs with yours?
     
  17. Ka0sX

    Ka0sX (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Location:
    Canadian in Australia

    I can hear an electrical noise of some sort
     
  18. scotteee

    scotteee Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,511
    Nope dont have anything that stands out like an electrical noise, are you running just the one PSU?
     
  19. scotteee

    scotteee Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,511
    This game sucks up that VRAM, but all 4 gpu's will hang around the 70% mark

    Crysis 2 High Res Pack + DX11 All maxed 2560x1600, Quad 680's
    [​IMG]
     
  20. Ka0sX

    Ka0sX (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Location:
    Canadian in Australia

Share This Page