Help with pc/help with new build

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting Help' started by Dave86, Mar 20, 2017.

  1. Dave86

    Dave86 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Hi guys,
    This is the first time I have been on this forum, I have built my two previous computers which were only ever intended for emails, surfing the web and the occasional movie stream, specs are as follows

    TX650W corsair PSU
    GIGABYTE GA-P55-USB3 motherboard
    CORSAIR 2x2gb DDR3 ram cmv4gx3m2a1333c9
    I have bought 2x4gb DDR3 ram cmx8gx3m2a1600c9 but my computer won't boot with this ram.
    ASUS EAH5450 graphics card
    1TB 2.5" WD Black drive brand new
    1TB 3.5" WD Blue drive
    LGA1156 socket I3 CPU @ 3.2ghz

    My question is I have installed windows 10 from windows xp a few months ago and all was fine, removed two hdds and bought the new 1TB drive and the ram to speed it up as my wife is doing a lot of graphic design and has a vinyl plotter now connected. Why will the new ram not workin my motherboard, they are only 4gb sticks, yes they are slightly faster speed but won't the auto function in the bios correct this to the max allowable speed? I am just wondering how I can get this new ram to work otherwise I am looking at another system that I have pieced together. If the general consensus is that the old system is outdated I will put up the parts I'm looking at buying to get some advice of im going the right way.

    Cheers
     
  2. Madengineer

    Madengineer Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    11,474
    You running 32 or 64bit os?
     
  3. Dave86

    Dave86 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Installed OS is 64bit
     
  4. RyoSaeba

    RyoSaeba Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2001
    Messages:
    11,494
    Location:
    Perth
    Can you get into BIOS? If you can then manually set the speed of the RAM to 1333Mhz and latency to 9-9-9-24. Voltage is 1.5V and try again.
     
  5. Dave86

    Dave86 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Yeah can do no worries
     
  6. Dave86

    Dave86 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Ok i will try this cheers
     
  7. RyoSaeba

    RyoSaeba Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2001
    Messages:
    11,494
    Location:
    Perth
    If it works, bump it up to 1600Mhz. It's rated at 1600 but the old RAM were only 1333Mhz, so process of elimination is try it at old speed manually to see if it works. If it does then move it up to 1600 and see if that works. If yes then it just means auto setting is stuffed. If it doesn't work, then possibly dud RAM. Try it one stick at a time or try different slot. Could also be dud slot.
     
  8. O-B-E-L-I-X

    O-B-E-L-I-X Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    858
    Location:
    SYD, Matraville 2036
    Update the M/B BIOS to the latest version.
    The RAM you bought could be faulty.
    Buy a SSD drive to get a faster/better performance from this PC.
     
  9. Dave86

    Dave86 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Just comes up with a blue screen and an error. And the reboots
     
  10. Dave86

    Dave86 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Motherboard bios has been updated to latest version, always contemplated an ssd
     
  11. O-B-E-L-I-X

    O-B-E-L-I-X Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    858
    Location:
    SYD, Matraville 2036
    Clean the gold contact on the RAM "sticks" with soft rubber eraser and then with metho or isopropyl alcohol.

    As mentioned by the other poster, could be faulty RAM slot/s.

    The SSD's became cheaper and the performance gain is worth it.
     
  12. Dave86

    Dave86 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    The original ram works fine in the slot it's just when I put the new sticks in
     
  13. RyoSaeba

    RyoSaeba Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2001
    Messages:
    11,494
    Location:
    Perth
    Yup, sounds like faulty RAM. Tried 1 stick at a time?
     

Share This Page