Home network massive upgrade

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by DualBios, Jan 9, 2015.

  1. DualBios

    DualBios Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Mackay
    So I'm upgrading my home network. Currently I only have a Netgear Router Wndr3700 along with a eop to extend the wifi. I have a thecus n7700 pro currently and looking at getting a second. Everything is wifi except the nas at current and main gaming pc.

    Wifi devices including
    6 phones
    4 laptops
    4 media pcs
    Xbox one
    ps4
    2 wd media players
    2 smart tvs


    I have run atm 5 cat6 to the granny flat 4 for TV Xbox pc and media pc. Fifth is for a unfi ac ap.

    In house I have run several more cat6 cables for media pcs and I'm moving everything network wise in to a very large cupboard.

    Now for the questions what network gear should I use for modem switch with poe and router/firewall. I want to get 10gigbit going with the nas' s and main pc but isn't 100% needed
     
  2. Renza

    Renza Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    4,615
    Location:
    Adelaide, 5051
    Needs more info. Some questions to get you started:
    • What's your budget?
    • What ISP or internet tech are you using?
    • Do you have a specific need for a separate modem and firewall?
    • What features do you require for your 'gateway'? VLANs, VoIP, multiple external IPs, etc.
    • How many PoE ports do you require?
    • How many total ports on the switch do you require?
     
  3. DualBios

    DualBios Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Mackay
    budget under $1000
    atm i have telsrta adsl 2 using a DGND3700
    i have a cheap linksys 24 port gigabit switch but its not the best
    atm i have 1 thecus n7700pro but will atleast have 1 more or possibly 2

    no need for voip yet but if i end up getting nbn will be going down that route

    for poe im thinking possibly 8 4 for access points and 4 cameras

    for ports i require atleast 24 total would love for a 10gigabit back bone for the nas's but not a true requirement
     
  4. bubblegoose

    bubblegoose Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Messages:
    4,509
    Location:
    Opossum Bay - Tasmania
    Not for $1000 it's not.
     
  5. LostBenji

    LostBenji Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    6,052
    Location:
    Up a tower somewhere....
    Red items should be cabled.

    +1

    OP: I see you have a DIY approach yet I get the feeling you are not a qualified cabler (you would already know half the answers to your questions). Nothing wrong with doing it yourself, BUT get it checked before sealing everything up.
    Not even close to being a fan of the Netgear, better options out there. As for the network, if you think your WiFi has done fine this long, esecially for all those things that should have been cabled in first place, don't worry about 10GbE. You have nothing that will use it.
    The Lynksys switches are good gear if you look after them. They have a habit of blowing caps and if replaced with good caps, they run great.
    If you want faster media storage, time to drop the NAS's and build a media server. Use multiple NIC's a bond them (server 2012 is great for this, even without a managed switch).
    You will be looking for a PoE switch if going cameras but this will cost a fair bit for a 24-port PoE, instead, use a little 8-port TP-Link switch that has 4 or 8 of the ports as PoE. This will allow you to keep security on its own subnet/network.
    If you must upgrade the switching, the the MikroTik CRS's will do nice, you will just need to learn them for a couple of hours (Dutch designed, plenty of Dutch arrogance in the default configs they ship with) then you will have a cheap managed switch that runs cool and no noise.
     
  6. DualBios

    DualBios Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Mackay
    we tolerated the wifi in the past only 1 media pc being used at a time and if watching a movie no one else was using anything.

    so atm i have wired 8 points around the house using cat 6. i do have a mate thats a cabler hes going to check everything i used to do terminating as a ta for him. must say wow its great being able to use the media pcs all at once have seen the nas hit 100% network utilization so server might be the answer as some frames are being dropped now and then.

    think ill approach it one thing at a time ill try replacing the caps in the switch and see if that fixes it first will be a good modem any recommendations for just a modem.
     
  7. LostBenji

    LostBenji Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    6,052
    Location:
    Up a tower somewhere....
    With the switch, you will need a soldering rework station as just a plain old soldering iron will have a hard time with the multi-layer boards and heat-sinking. Look for all the shot 1000uF and 1500uF caps. If some are bulged, replace all that also are of the same size on the board. They designed them to have multiple smaller sub-supplies for each of the switching groups.

    NAS: Yeah, I think you will find cheaper units are likely to shit you to tears when you start pulling multiple streams. It's not the speed of the NIC, it is the ability for the NAS to have the required I/O for pulling data from all over the array concurrently.

    Good to see you have a Cabler, doing it right the first time is a winner. Just remember to run plenty of cables/sockets/points to cater for future use. 4x to the AV and main entertainment area is a must and at least 2 to each room.
     
  8. Aetherone

    Aetherone Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Messages:
    8,444
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA
    Its not impossible if you use a bigger iron and trim the tip suitable for cap legs, but a soldering station is the best solution.
     
  9. DualBios

    DualBios Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Mackay
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2015
  10. glimmerman

    glimmerman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2,194
    Location:
    Perth
    forget about 10gb for under $1k lol....

    Have you maybe thought about putting cables in for access points if you are just having issues with signal?
     
  11. DualBios

    DualBios Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Mackay
  12. davros123

    davros123 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,816
    personally, I would suggest you first work out what problem you are trying to solve.

    For example...Why do you think you need 10G? Can your nas even hangle >120MB?

    Why not just get a cheap 24 port switch?

    I have the unifi ac ap and i prefer my pro. Ac has crap range. Why do you want a unifi ap?
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2015
  13. Copie

    Copie Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    12,286
    Location:
    Newcastle
    There is half your problem right there.

    Piss it off, get yourself an Asus DSL-AC68U, as Lostbenji said, cable those items in red and happy days.

    Depending on how far your devices are from the AC68, you can always look into wifi AP's on the opposite end of the house/main living areas to increase your signal strength or segregate your devices to multiple 2.4/5ghz wifi AP's.


    You can do it for under 1k, just got to troll graysonline, not hard to pick up a Dell 6224 for <200 bucks, a SFP+ module for 150, cards for 100ish each and Dell SFP+ copper cables for 40 each. But regardless unless his gear has the capacity to push it above 120Mb/s its a waste of time.


    For me my setup goes as follows, forgive the ghetto windows paint job.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2015
  14. DualBios

    DualBios Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Mackay
    I want the zero handover feature as im having issues with the modem router not letting go of the connection i also want more bandwidth and coverage so ill get the pros thanks for that information.

    The router is about to be upgraded to just a modem and im building a pfsense box the nas has really good reads and have had it putting out about 175Mb/s with 2 connections
     
  15. DualBios

    DualBios Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Mackay
    What sfp module should i be looking for
     
  16. DualBios

    DualBios Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Mackay
    hey guys so finally back on track after my wedding now i need to know if this will work okay as a pfsense box
    http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/181796082266?_trksid=p2055119.m1438.l2649&ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT

    im going to use caching so ill grab a new 4tb drive i think and maybe a ssd but not sure yet but im worried about the cpu power. ill also throw more ram in it.

    now switch im looking at getting this one http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/252008708439?_trksid=p2060353.m2763.l2649&ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT

    i just dont know what modul ill need for 10gbe for it

    thanks for the help guys just ordered my access point :) got this http://www.scorptec.com.au/product/Networking_-_Wireless/Access_Points/53980-UAP-AC-3
     
  17. Copie

    Copie Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    12,286
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Good luck getting anything other then xfp modules for the 6224/48 they are rare as hens teeth.

    Better off bidding for one of the 3024's on greys currently, they have 2x sfp+ as standard.
     
  18. DualBios

    DualBios Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Mackay
  19. Copie

    Copie Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    12,286
    Location:
    Newcastle
    And you can, provided you install the relevant 10gb uplink module. The SFP ports on the front are 1gbe, not 10gbe.

    You want to look at the 52xx/N30xx series for native 10g SFP+ support + 24/48 cat 6 ports.

    And you dont want a 24/48 port POE switch, power consumption is eye watering.

    Why do you want 10g anyways? looking at your gear you have nothing that screams needing that much bandwidth.
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2015
  20. DualBios

    DualBios Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Mackay
    i want a single 10gbe port for my file server as i having times that i flood the connection and want better speed and i want it future proof aswell. atm im running shitty gear and am wanting an upgrade. Also using my desktop computer for video editing and when i pull large files off the server to it the wait is annoying.
     

Share This Page