HP ProLiant MicroServer Owners Club! (Attempting to sell here will result in bans)

Discussion in 'Storage & Backup' started by oli, May 10, 2011.

Tags:
  1. Stanza

    Stanza Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,848
    Location:
    Adelaide
    <snip>

    Did you try these ones I linked earlier?

    E6760
    E6460
    E4690
    E2400
    G-Series
    AMD 785E | SB8X0 Chipset
    AMD 780E | SB710 Chipset
    Radeon HD 6970M
    Radeon HD5770

    http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/embedded/Pages/embedded_windows_all.aspx

    The ones you linked are for 700 series chipsets

    .
     
  2. AbRASiON

    AbRASiON Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,040
    Location:
    Melbourne
    The link you just supplied says
    "AMD Catalystâ„¢ Display Driver" and has no reference to RAID on the page?



    This one which I linked
    http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/windows/Pages/raid_windows.aspx

    Also I found it by going here
    http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsuppor...sId=4248009&swLang=8&taskId=135&swEnvOID=4037 Even though that's for Server 2008 it says
    So I googled "AMD SB7xx/SB8xx Chipset raid driver site:amd.com" and the first hit I got was the one I linked.
    I'm going to assume I got the right file? Is the chipset NOT the 7xx series? and if it isn't why does HP's website say "AMD SB7xx/SB8xx Chipset"?
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2012
  3. Stanza

    Stanza Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,848
    Location:
    Adelaide
    The ones I linked to are 319Meg in size...

    Yes a little misleading site...
    But it does say

    AMD Embedded GPU and Chipset Vista/Win7 Driver;)

    Top right also links back to earlier ones if you need them.

    One I actually used when running win7 was 8.86-110512a-120873C-EDG_Direct.zip

    didn't give any troubles
    .
     
  4. AbRASiON

    AbRASiON Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,040
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Considering the trouble I'm now having - it can't possibly be any worse, so I'll give them a shot!

    Everything feels 'sluggish' on the machine - the fact I run my OS disk from the ESATA port probably doesn't help. Mind you this is the 3'rd Microserver I've opted to put the OS disk on the ESATA port. (Well the OS disk is the least likely to be removed isn't it? so I now have 4 bays which are semi-hot swappable)

    4.5mb/s sustained on nice large files with NTFS 32kb clusters - I should be seeing a minimum of 30mb/s :/

    Also, anyone know what the go is with BIOS updates? which is the one to go for? It seems the AHCI hacks are for the NL36 and HP have released a bios as late as Oct 2011 (mines dated July 29 I think) version 041
     
  5. Stanza

    Stanza Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,848
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Post your config up

    Drives?
    Attached to?
    Memory?
    Raid setup?

    The Bios hack is to enable full speed on the internal SATA port... so it's not crippled to IDE UDMA-5 mode

    .
     
  6. AbRASiON

    AbRASiON Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,040
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Drive #1 - ESATA port 2TB WD Green (Boot)
    Drive #2 - DVD / Onboard 2TB WD Green
    Drive #3 - (Cage slot #1 left) Empty
    Drive #4 - (Cage slot #1 left) 1.5TB WD Green
    Drive #5 - (Cage slot #1 left) 1TB WD Green (RAID0)
    Drive #6 - (Cage slot #1 left) 1TB Seagate 7200 (RAID0)

    I totally know the 2 disks are mismatched - but even in AHCI mode, performance specifically for Drive 1 / 2 has dropped terribly.
    8gb ram
    Totally no hassles at all before installing those RAID drivers tonight.

    UDMA5 mode is still surely vastly superior to the speeds I'm getting, considering I never had a problem before without the BIOS update, I wonder if the new drivers just don't like those ports (until the BIOS hack is applied?)
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2012
  7. Stanza

    Stanza Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,848
    Location:
    Adelaide
    What Model green drive is Drive 5? EARS?
    if so have you jumpered it?

    .
     
  8. AbRASiON

    AbRASiON Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,040
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Hmmmmmmm I dunno - I don't think so, but it was working fine for the last few days. It's also not one of the "afflicted" drives? :/
    Why would that one need jumpering and the top one not?
    I do definitely have an EARS in there though.
    2 EARX 1 EARS
    and the final one I can't tell because it's hidden by the RAID array.
     
  9. AbRASiON

    AbRASiON Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,040
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Here's an interesting one.
    Ever since I installed the driver (and your driver) I have the following.
    "The following boot-start or system-start driver(s) failed to load:
    ahcix64s"

    Even though the device is clearly working,........... EventID 7026
    I mean that tells me the RAID should be completely not working at all - but it's fine :/
    (155mb/s formatting now)
     
  10. Stanza

    Stanza Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,848
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Possibly

    If one drive is 4k emulating 512b ie the WD, and the seagate is straight 512b

    Win 7 can deal with either... but when all it see's is a FAKE 2TB drive that is presented to it.... which is a mix of both sectors.

    I would imagine thats your slowdown... 4.5mb/s is what Green drives slow down to when not aligned,

    ,
     
  11. Stanza

    Stanza Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,848
    Location:
    Adelaide
    See if it slows down after 15-20mins ala 4k emulating drives tend too.

    .
     
  12. Dislexsick

    Dislexsick Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Lame, HP removed both the N40L base model and the MediaSmart EX490 from the EPP over the last few days.

    N40L remains in a model with ODD and remote access card, but there is a $115 extra over the base price for those. I was going to pick up a remote access card for them, but still don't want to pay $40 for the ODD I will never use anyway :(
     
  13. Osiris

    Osiris Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2001
    Messages:
    3,724
    Prob the wrong thread to ask this in but need some help with OpenIndiana.

    While installing the OS, I just created a 50GB partition on the 750GB drive with the idea of using other partitions for VMs down the track. Now, I've found the wonderful 'format' tool and used 'fdisk' to create a second partition (non-Active, Solaris2). Now I'm stuck: the 'partition' command only shows the slices from the first real partition (with a max of 3260 cylinders instead of partition 2s' 26063). What do I have to do so I can make a zpool from this second partition?
     
  14. Nhutty

    Nhutty Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    455
    Location:
    Melbourne

    that is true, and you're right i don't have money to burn so i think i will keep my existing WHS with the 6 x1TB drives and use it only as a backup of my current N40L.

    sometimes you over think things and need a good old fashion slap to make you think straight. Cheers for that :)
     
  15. m0po

    m0po Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    273
    Location:
    Central Coast [2259]
    id love to know if they have support for 4tb drives as well, as thats my future plan
     
  16. kambo_rambo

    kambo_rambo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    985
    Location:
    Adelaide
    last I checked the N36L does not support 4TB, not sure about the N40L
     
  17. sub429

    sub429 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    700
    Location:
    Melbourne, Vic
    According to this 4TB drives are fine but haven't found much else on it.
     
  18. G-PhresH

    G-PhresH Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2003
    Messages:
    9,394
    Location:
    Forestville, NSW
  19. qwertylesh

    qwertylesh Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    8,344
    The southbridge ata controller on the N36L should support just about any drive you throw at it.
     
  20. calris

    calris Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Newcastle
    I've ordered my N40L ($240 including shipping :D) and have 3x2TB HDDs ready to throw in it.

    I think I'll install Fedora with software RAID5 (as that is what I already have in my main PC)

    One little mod I'm looking at is installing a 4x20 alphanumeric LCD display to display array status, HDD S.M.A.R.T warnings, drive failures, CPU & memory usage, etc.

    I'm thinking of getting a LCD Smartie Kit 20X4 White on Blue Starter USB/UART (DE-LD021) (can be found for here for about $24) which has a CP2102 USB to Serial bridge which is supported in Linux and according to LCDProc should be good to go.

    I think I will divert one of the front panel USB connections to the LCD display (use the internal for an OS USB pen drive)

    Has anyone else successfully put a 4x20 display on their N40L running Linux? Any advice?
     

Share This Page