Is a DI box required to protect a mixer?

Discussion in 'Musicians' started by warrenr, Oct 19, 2013.

  1. warrenr

    warrenr Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    1,002
    Location:
    3149
    Well I lashed out and just bought
    Yamaha EMX 2000 Powered Mixer paired with yamaha S115IV club series IV 15" 2-way speakers.
    All up the whole package set me back $600 (hopefully thats an ok price?)

    It was pretty obvious that I had no idea what as I doing as the seller told me to get a DI box to protect the mixer as eventually I will damage the input and cause it to crackle?

    Apparently the Line6 POD HD500 might be ok as it may have a DI built in? The electronic drum kit and mics are also fine, but for keyboards I need to purchase the DI box?

    Is this necessary for a protection point of view? All I found was that it was necessary to elimanate hum for recording?
     
  2. Thraxeh

    Thraxeh Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,312
    Location:
    Sydney Australia NSW
    The DI box is completely unnecessary in your case.

    The POD, electronic drums, and keyboards will output a line level signal which will be happily excepted by the mixers line input.

    The microphone will go straight into the mic input fine as well.

    DI box is only really necessary when plugging a guitar/bass(or other high impedance instrument) directly into a desk/mixer.

    However DI boxes are handy to keep around.
     
  3. warrenr

    warrenr Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    1,002
    Location:
    3149
    Thanks Thraxeh!

    On the M1 should I be using the headphone output or one of the 4 standard outputs?
    http://www.flickriver.com/photos/matrixsynth/sets/72157607020584471/
    I'm assuming a line level signal is the standard?

    But plugging the guitar straight into the amp is considered high impedance? (I know you said bass, but does that include a standard 6 string direct?)

    Also what about pcs?
    Currently using a Xonar on my main pc
    https://www.asus.com/Sound_Cards_and_DigitaltoAnalog_Converters/Xonar_Essence_ST/#specifications
    I've got an RCA splitter on the back
    Analog Outputs : 2 x RCA (Un-Balanced)
    so its connected to the mixer and my standard pc speakers for everyday gaming
    I'm assuming that totally changes the impedance?

    On another note, I like to play along with guitar pro, as I'm mixing the computer and guitar I wanted to record it. Figured I'd cause a feedback loop using the same pc so I had to output to a second pc. just an old pc I plugged the xi-fi with the front panel IO. Little annoying having to use 2 computers at once....is that how most people do it?

    Any links/forums/guides which you guys could recommend?

    On another note, spoke to another guitarist today. He was like me - just plug the guitar in and leave it up to the sound guy :( seems to be like a black art LOL
     
  4. Hyram

    Hyram Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    820
    One of the standard outputs, as they are all line-level. Using a headphone-output signal into the desk will blow that strip's input circuitry.

    Yes. Any electric guitar requires a Direct Injection box.

    No, the RCA outs are line-level. Just make sure the button on the channel's input is set to LINE.

    In a situation like yours, yes.
     
  5. SquarkyD

    SquarkyD Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    3,508
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Depending on software support you can either internally route to the recording software or use a multichannel sound card to get around it.
     
  6. warrenr

    warrenr Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    1,002
    Location:
    3149
    2 years later and I'm still working at it (on a slightly evolved system though)

    so can I hook up my laptop to the mixer?
    the laptop only has a mic and headphone socket :(

    can I use a splitter and go into the cassette input?

    Click to view full size!


    mixer is a yamaha emx2000

    using the laptop headphone into a Di and then into the mixer. Damn it's quiet though, even with phantom power going into the Di :(
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2017
  7. rickbishop

    rickbishop Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    5,317
    Location:
    Petrie, QLD
    Don't use a DI for the laptop. Get either a 3.5mm minijack to two RCA cable and plug it into either the cd or tape inputs, or a 3.5mm minijack to two 7.5mm jack and plug it into two channels using the line inputs from the headphone output.

    Set the output level of the laptop at about 50%, and adjust as required.

    You might want to invest in a cable that has a coil built into it, to reduce noise from the laptop.
     
  8. warrenr

    warrenr Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    1,002
    Location:
    3149
    There could be a contradiction there, but I'm going to take it as Hyram was specifically referring to the line inputs - not the whole mixer overall

    Thanks Rick - will give that a go
    I was using splitter into the 3.55mm inputs for the DI and then XLR from the DI into the mixer. will just bypass the whole DI and go for the tape inputs as suggested
     
  9. rickbishop

    rickbishop Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    5,317
    Location:
    Petrie, QLD
    Well, if you really crank the headphone output then you might blow something.

    But pretty much every single show I've ever done has had background music or show audio (for presentations) supplied by an iPod or a laptop, and the engineers have never used a DI. They've always used a 3.5mm minijack to two RCA/7.5mm jack, and gone into line inputs.
     

Share This Page