New build with 5-long beeps

Discussion in 'Newbie Lounge' started by astrodad711, Mar 20, 2017.

Tags:
  1. astrodad711

    astrodad711 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Hi, I have just built a new pc and installed pretty much the basic stuffs such as listed below, all are brand new.

    CPU: Intel i5-7400
    Motherboard: Gigabyte Z170-HD3
    RAM: 8g kit (2 x 4g) 2133 Crucial -> installed on slots DDR4-1 and DDR4-2
    Case with PSU: Thermaltake USB3.0 V2plus $89

    But I when I powered it up, all I heard were 5 long beeps and just restarts by itself, what might be the problem with this?

    Thanks in advance for the reply.
     
  2. oculi

    oculi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    9,000
    have you checked what 5 beeps means in the mobo manual?
     
  3. martini.txt

    martini.txt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    4,193
    Location:
    YouTube / Brisbane
    For Gigabyte that's normally a CPU error (which can also be caused by RAM)

    Check CPU 4+4pin power is connected correctly and check that ram is seated correctly

    Failing that check the CPU socket for pin damage
     
  4. astrodad711

    astrodad711 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2017
    Messages:
    9
  5. astrodad711

    astrodad711 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    tried reseated everything and still the same.
     
  6. martini.txt

    martini.txt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    4,193
    Location:
    YouTube / Brisbane
    Well if the CPU socket isn't damaged and the RAM is seated you may have a DOA part

    Standard troubleshooting steps would be

    - check all power
    - try with 1 stick of ram only
    - try with motherboard out of the case
    - try components in another system (if available)
     
  7. astrodad711

    astrodad711 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    manual says, the four DDR4 memory sockets are divided into two channels and each channel has 2 memory sockets as following:

    Channel A: DDR4_2, DDR4_4
    Channel B: DDR4_1, DDR4_3

    Does this mean I need to insert 2 sticks following either 1 of the channels above or I should place 1 into DDR4_1 and the other to DDR4_2 (use DDR4_3 and DDR4_4)?
     
  8. RyoSaeba

    RyoSaeba Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2001
    Messages:
    11,494
    Location:
    Perth
    Probably easier if you just take a photo with your phone and upload that so people can have a look.
     
  9. connico

    connico Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    2,659
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ram needs to have a gap... thats what it means.. Unless the channels are labelled 1,3,2,4 which is unlikely...
     
  10. astrodad711

    astrodad711 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    slots are labelled as

    DDR4_4
    DDR4_2
    DDR4_3
    DDR4_1

    then I had them on DDR4_1 and DDR4_2 which leaves a gap in between
     
  11. connico

    connico Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    2,659
    Location:
    Sydney
    Lol really?? Wow ok.. then you need to put the ram next to each other lol
     
  12. ShaggyMoose

    ShaggyMoose Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    290
    Location:
    Sydney "indefinitely"...
    Depends on the board, but usually you can populate either channel with one stick and it will still work. So first try a stick only in DDR1 (B) and then the same stick in DDR2 (A). Then repeat the test with as many sticks as you have to rule out faulty RAM.
     
  13. connico

    connico Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    2,659
    Location:
    Sydney
    Yep agree.. just stick a single stick in for now to get it to post...swap sticks if you get another error lol
     
  14. kombiman

    kombiman Re-Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    10,657
    Location:
    viva brisvegas
    leave as much else unplugged as possible and progressively add.
     
  15. ipv6ready

    ipv6ready Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Messages:
    916
    Location:
    North Sydney
    Have a look at motherboard 4 pin power and make sure it's plugged in correctly.

    Yes it is keyed, but can be forced in incorrectly
     
  16. straiton

    straiton Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    355
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2017
  17. martini.txt

    martini.txt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    4,193
    Location:
    YouTube / Brisbane
  18. straiton

    straiton Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    355
    Location:
    Adelaide
    astro, if it is that and you bought the board from a retail shop, they should update the bios for free, i would think, to keep you happy as a future customer(because your company is looking to buy 50K of PC's :) )

    Unless you have a skylake cpu around?
     
  19. astrodad711

    astrodad711 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2017
    Messages:
    9
  20. straiton

    straiton Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    355
    Location:
    Adelaide
    yes it is supported, but what bios is your actual motherboard at?
     

Share This Page