Odd Ethernet Issue

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting Help' started by fcyde, Aug 14, 2017.

  1. fcyde

    fcyde New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Adel
    Hi guys

    I'm stumped and could use some help from the networking guru's because i have already tried everything i can think of.

    My PC is connected to the ADSL2+ Modem/Router with an Ethernet cable.

    The issue is that every now and then the Ethernet connection will "drop out"... No internet and can't even access the modem/router admin page (192.168.1.1).

    It is just the Ethernet, not the actual internet... because my other computer and devices are not affected...they can still use the network and internet when this happens.

    Now when this 'drop out' happens it sometimes will fix itself within 30-90 seconds and everything will back to normal. Sometimes it doesn't come back, and i can fix it by either disabling/re-enabling the network adapter via windows...or by rebooting the modem/router... or by unplugging Ethernet cable and plugging it back in.

    First thing i tried was a new Modem/Router... Problem still exists.
    Then i tried a different Ethernet Cable... Problem still exists.
    Today i tried a different network adapter (i bought a USB3.0 to Ethernet adapater)... Problem still exists

    So i'm kind of stumped now....

    Specs:

    CPU: Ryzen 7 1700X
    MOBO: Asus Crosshair Hero VI
    RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16gb 3200mhz
    GPU: GTX 1080
    OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit
     
  2. connico

    connico Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    2,659
    Location:
    Sydney
    Is there a switch in the middle or direct connection?

    1. Drivers of Ethernet adaptor is up to date?
    2. Have you tried a USB ethernet adaptor to see if its an issue?
    3. When did this issue start occuring?

    Most likely cause is drivers or faulty Ethernet adaptor
     
  3. fcyde

    fcyde New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Adel
    1. Yes, drivers are up to date
    2. Yes, i have tried a USB ethernet adaptor, as i mentioned in OP.
    3. I have only noticed it recently within the last week. The PC is about 3-4 weeks old and i didn't noticed any problems before, although i havent used it much.
     
  4. connico

    connico Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    2,659
    Location:
    Sydney
    Can you find out what if there is any power management profiles associated with the network adaptor?

    And sorry totally space out on the USB question
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2017
  5. fcyde

    fcyde New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Adel
    oh and no there is no switch or anything in the middle. Direct connection PC to Modem/Router
     
  6. fcyde

    fcyde New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Adel
    Where would i look?

    I found something that said "Allow this computer to turn off this device to save power" or similar. It was ticked, so i unticked it. See if that does anything
     
  7. connico

    connico Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    2,659
    Location:
    Sydney
    yep that's a likely issue mate :)
     
  8. fcyde

    fcyde New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Adel
    sigh, nope that wasn't it. Still happening :(
     
  9. fcyde

    fcyde New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Adel
    It has been suggested to me that it might be a IP conflict or DHCP issue?
     
  10. terrastrife

    terrastrife Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    18,127
    Location:
    ADL/SA The Monopoly State
    Fresh reinstall Windows 10.
    I had an issue with the same symptoms, no amount of sfc, regedits, winsock resets, drivers, different adapters fixed it (I tried 4 different ones).

    If you had an IP conflict you would be taking another computer on the network out too.
     
  11. cvidler

    cvidler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    10,656
    Location:
    Canberra
    before that step.

    boot up a live linux CD, and see if the problem persists - if it does, it's a hardware problem, if not it's Winblows. then you can troubleshoot further.
     
  12. connico

    connico Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    2,659
    Location:
    Sydney
    Bugger...

    OK are you able to see if you have full duplex mode enabled for your adaptor?
     
  13. fad

    fad Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,071
    Location:
    City, Canberra, Australia
    It could be the modem locking up.

    Put some more hosts on the network, and ping them. See if the network stays up, and just the router is the one failing.


    Open in separate windows and leave running, I took a guess at the numbers.

    ping 192.168.1.1 -t (router)
    ping 192.168.1.12 -t (Another computer)
     
  14. fcyde

    fcyde New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Adel
    Hmm that sounds like the nuclear option, if i cant work this out by the weekend i might have to do that.

    It is set to Auto
     
  15. fcyde

    fcyde New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Adel
    Ill give it a go. cheers
     
  16. VirtualNinja

    VirtualNinja Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Messages:
    871
    Location:
    North Parramatta
    :thumbup:

    Do this, it will help define if it is a hardware issue or a windows issue.
     
  17. RyoSaeba

    RyoSaeba Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2001
    Messages:
    11,494
    Location:
    Perth
    Try turning off Link State Power Management in the Power options.

    Settings > System > Power & Sleep > Additional Power Settings > Change Plan Settings > Change advance power settings > PCI Express > Link State Power Management > Off.

    This setting throttles the power saving for various PCI-E devices. It could potentially be putting your device to sleep to save power.

    Or maybe try a different network cable. However this is unlikely since if you have a dodgy cable you'd be having problem constantly. If it is cable and you don't have spare, setting a slower speed can help.
     
  18. fcyde

    fcyde New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Adel
    Thanks, ill try this.

    Well i dont have a linux CD, or even a CD drive. But i think i can already rule out hardware. I have used my Macbook plugged into the ethernet and it doesn't have this issue.
     
  19. terrastrife

    terrastrife Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    18,127
    Location:
    ADL/SA The Monopoly State
    Grab an ISO and burn it to a USB, it'll be way faster than a CD anyway.
    Heck, you can burn a Windows 2 go USB if you wanted to.
    I still reckon you're having the same issue I had though.
     
  20. Sledge

    Sledge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    6,260
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Sounds like the wifes issue..
    Windows 7

    onboard network adaptor just loses connection.. have to disable and re-enable it to get a connection again (or reboot)
    Sometimes it's a few minutes after PC has booted..
    Sometimes can go for days without an issue
     

Share This Page