PC seems to POST, no BIOS. Just black.

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting Help' started by kain0rer, Mar 9, 2017.

  1. kain0rer

    kain0rer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Mobo: ASUS M5A97 R2.0
    Bios rev: 1503
    CPU: AMD FX 8320
    RAM: Patriot 4GB PC3-10600
    PSU: Thermaltake 500W TT-500NL1NH-1
    Graphics: GV-R645-1GI Rev: 1.0
    HDD: WD Blue 500GB.

    The PC runs POST. However the last test, the LED stays on and that is the BOOT_DEVICE_LED. After that nothing on the monitor. It's getting a signal, it's just.. blank.

    I've tried:
    Updating BIOS via Flashback. (Just shows me a solid light like it hates me)
    Swapping out Hard drives
    Swapping out SATA cables
    No Hard drive
    USB drive
    Swapping RAM
    Swapping PSU
    Re-seating CPU
    Tried a new CPU cooler
    Shorting CMOS pins
    Removing CMOS battery for half an hour.
    Swapped out graphics card
    Changing GPU to second PCI-E slot
    Re-seating everything including CPU (again)


    Running out of ideas really. What have I missed.
     
  2. mareke

    mareke Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Messages:
    6,814
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW
    Check your monitor and the monitor cable for a solid connection. Is the monitor set to auto switch to the input signal. Does the monitor menu come up to show that it's getting a signal from the graphics card? Have you tried a different type of connection e.g. DVI instead of HDMI?
     
  3. kain0rer

    kain0rer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Hi,

    Yes I've tried HDMI and DVI over two different monitors.
     
  4. mareke

    mareke Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Messages:
    6,814
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW
  5. Bold Eagle

    Bold Eagle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,333
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Reflash the BIOS?

    There up to M5A97 R2.0 BIOS 2601.

    https://www.asus.com/us/Motherboards/M5A97_R20/HelpDesk_Download/

    'BIOS
    64 Mb Flash ROM, UEFI BIOS, PnP, DMI2.0, WfM2.0, SM BIOS 2.7, ACPI 2.0a, Multi-language BIOS, ASUS EZ Flash 2, F12 PrintScreen, F3 Shortcut Function and ASUS DRAM SPD (Serial Presence Detect) memory information'

    What happens if you tap F3 during the POST?
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2017
  6. i7Baby

    i7Baby Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Messages:
    289
  7. kain0rer

    kain0rer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Tapping F3 during POST ends in the same black screen.

    I've tried updating the Bios via the 'Flashback' feature and it doesn't work. It will flash sometimes for 4 seconds and then remain solid and other times flash for about 30 seconds or more before doing so.

    Occasionally I will get the AMI Bios screen but then it freezes. Said screen shows BIOS version isn't updated.

    http://i.imgur.com/jr7LcBq.jpg
     
  8. nameless

    nameless Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    I had something similar on another motherboard recently. I thought i had the RAM seated correctly, but on one side it hadn't clicked down properly. when you press the ram down do you do it evenly until both clips lock themselves in?

    Try unplugging everything including the hdds, the gfx card and any other extras. Just use the inbuilt video output.

    Check page 1-22 of your motherboard manual. Check that BOTH power cables are plugged in. (here if needed: http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/SocketAM3+/M5A97_R2.0/E8046_M5A97_R2.pdf)

    When you say the boot_device_led stays on, I assume you are also unable to access the bios configuration page?
     
  9. kain0rer

    kain0rer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    I'm using just the one stick of RAM to hopefully rule out any mistakes like that. I've re-seated it many times in different slots as well as swapping it with the other stick.

    I can't unplug the graphics card as the motherboard has no on-board video output.

    Both power cables are plugged in however BOTH the power supplies I have are 4-pin rather than 8. I do have a 4-pin to 8-pin adapter on it currently but I get the same result regardless.
     
  10. kain0rer

    kain0rer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Just thought I'd pop back in and note that this fixed it. Cheers for the solution.
     

Share This Page