PC2-6400 query

Discussion in 'Memory' started by von Stalhein, Jun 13, 2017.

  1. von Stalhein

    von Stalhein Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    Thurgoona NSW
    Hi all,
    I'm wanting to increase RAM in an old Ubuntu box.

    Presently it has 2x 1G sticks of Samsung PC2-6400U-666-12-ZZ in it.

    On some sale sites I'm seeing this (I think) but it's advertised as for AMD.

    What codes should I be looking for for either 2 x 2G sticks or a 4G stick?

    TIA :thumbup:
     
  2. n2p4u

    n2p4u Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,225
    Intel can only take max 2GB Single Sticks, AMD Phenom IIs can take 4gb Single
     
  3. i7Baby

    i7Baby Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Messages:
    289
    Maybe your mobo website will help with a Memory QVL - to show compatible ram. The mobo spec should show the types and speeds of ram that will be compatible.
     
  4. von Stalhein

    von Stalhein Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    Thurgoona NSW
    Looks like I can use DDR2 RAM up to a maximum of 4GB using either 667MHZ or 800MHZ.

    Bewdy, thanks :thumbup:
     
  5. Matthew kane

    Matthew kane Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Not entirely true, I have had old 775 motherboards which accept up to 16gb through 4 dimm sockets (P35, X48 etc) with 4x4gb high density ram. The limitation is based on the motherboard chipset and in some cases the processor.
     
  6. von Stalhein

    von Stalhein Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    Thurgoona NSW
    I've got 2x2G sticks for $15 and I've found an old Core2 7500 in a box here, which I'll sub in for the current E6550.

    Then the major bottleneck will be the ATI RV370 :upset:
     
  7. Matthew kane

    Matthew kane Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    Melbourne
    The Wolfdale-3M based E7500 will be a good deal faster than the older E6550. They overclock like a mad dog.
     
  8. von Stalhein

    von Stalhein Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    Thurgoona NSW
    Good! I tried overclocking the E6550 and it lacked enthusiasm in a big way - no boot, blue screen etc etc (in Win obvs).

    I'm only playing with this setup until funds become available to go full ninja PC.
    I've only been saying that since about 1987 :tired:

    Also, I still need to replace the fricking bottleneck GPU (ATI RV370) in the interim, so up for suggestions.
     
  9. Matthew kane

    Matthew kane Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Nice sig rig though, I think it's about time you upgraded. :p

    The E7500 runs cooler as well and of course how well it overclocks depends on your motherboard followed by cooling.
     
  10. von Stalhein

    von Stalhein Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    Thurgoona NSW
    Yeah that was a while ago and I remember it fondly - even then, I had to tweak it to run DOOM :leet:

    I salvaged this mobo from a chuckaway and from research & experience it's a spud.

    Any o/c will be air only & whatever is (acceptably) stable.
    I will eventually arsehole this machine and start again with something that rivals a small Cray 6.
    /off dream mode
     

Share This Page