RAM for Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R

Discussion in 'Memory' started by hello people, Jul 17, 2017.

  1. hello people

    hello people Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    240
    Location:
    In a bucket
    Hi,

    I built this PC back in around 2010 and it goes ok...though I remember the mobo is really particular about which RAM it likes.

    I currently only have 6gb of RAM...which is Corsair xms3 DDR3 1600Mhz, 1.65V ver8.2A

    I'd like to replace the RAM and put in 16gb of RAM.

    Can anyone recommend suitable RAM for the Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R Rev 2.0 mobo?

    (on a side note, though my current installed RAM says it is 1600mhz...system properties in Windows 10/ Task Manager/ Performance says the RAM is only 400mhz...dunno why that is)

    Anyway, thanks if you can suggest good RAM for this mobo.

    Cheers

    Edit: I guess this thread is interesting....http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/archive/2345609
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2017
  2. terrastrife

    terrastrife Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    18,127
    Location:
    ADL/SA The Monopoly State
    6 of 8 from a 64GB RipjawsZ 1600MHz kit (so 48GB) worked fine on my old Gigabyte X58 at 1866MHz with a 980X overclocked too. Been using GSkill since then, Corsair and Kingston just have too many darn incompatibilities.
     
  3. HobartTas

    HobartTas Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    556
    I think DDR2 was double clocked per cycle whereas DDR3 is quad clocked per cycle hence 400 Mhz = 1600 Mhz ram speed.

    I have 3 sticks @ 8GB for a total of 24GB from a G-Skill F3-14900CL10Q-32GZBL working quite happily in my X58A-UD7 and the fourth stick I used for my NAS.
     
  4. Euphoreia

    Euphoreia Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    1,356
    It's only doubled, not quad :) Likely windows misreporting.
     
  5. Matthew kane

    Matthew kane Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    898
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Go into the bios and check your RAM speed.
     
  6. akashra

    akashra Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    3,616
    Location:
    Melbourne, AU
    I'm surprised it works on an X58 board. Most early boards only supported 6GB - later revisions allowed 12GB.

    Either way, good luck.
     
  7. Euphoreia

    Euphoreia Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    1,356
    Many of the later ones supported a full 48GB.
     
  8. terrastrife

    terrastrife Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    18,127
    Location:
    ADL/SA The Monopoly State
    They ALL do.
     
  9. demiurge3141

    demiurge3141 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    Messages:
    882
    Location:
    Melbourne 3073
    That board takes most rams, it's very forgiving. Put anything in.
     

Share This Page