Registered DDR in a via pc1500/ga-pcv2 mother board?

Discussion in 'Other CPUs and chipsets' started by mike-s, Apr 3, 2012.

  1. mike-s

    mike-s Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,861
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Hey, just wondering if anyone here has had success with using registered DDR memory in a via pc -1500. Just that I know it won't use ecc, but have been unable to find anything substantial about if it will take registered ram.

    I was planning on trying a 2gb module as although the specs for the pc1500 say only 1gb, the cle266 chipset shows as supporting two.
    I have looked for 2gb DDR modules and the only ones i have found are either registered or registered& ecc.
     
  2. SLATYE

    SLATYE SLATYE, not SLAYTE

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    26,799
    Location:
    Canberra
    Haven't tried it, but I've tried registered RAM on other systems that don't claim to support it and it hasn't worked.

    I suspect there's a 1GB per stick limitation on the chipset; you'd only be able to get 2GB into it with two 1GB sticks, which the mainboard obviously doesn't support.
     
  3. mike-s

    mike-s Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,861
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    That's the kind of thing i was suspecting in both respects. I don't want to go buying ram if it turns out to be useless, so figured I'd ask. I'll still do some poking around to see though.

    I'm just considering pulling it out and putting an atom board in there as that is significantly faster and does take 2gb ddr2 sticks. The board works fine with WHS by itself, but it appears that it's the WSUS that's causing dramas. I'll try checking for bottlenecks to see if it's ram based or cpu based and see what i can do. Either way the Atom is likely to give some form of improvements.
     
  4. SLATYE

    SLATYE SLATYE, not SLAYTE

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    26,799
    Location:
    Canberra
    Yes, the Atom would be worthwhile.

    How much were you going to spend on the RAM? I had a look on StaticICE and 2GB DDR400 RAM sticks were about $110; for that price you can get a brand new Atom board (Intel D525MW) and 4GB of DDR3 RAM.
     
  5. mike-s

    mike-s Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,861
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    That's where there is problems, KTD-WS360A/2G is ECC and non compatible with my board. registered (where theres an i/o buffer register between reads/writes and delaying the write to memory 1 cycle is the stuff i'm trying to figure out the compatibility of. Ive found 2gb ddr400 cheaper on international ebay, but it's all registered, ecc, or both. With the first of the 3 what I'm after I was trying to figure out if it was useful to me without buying some to do a dummy run on.

    I think I might just get atom, everything, and i mean everything via epia is overpriced for what it is on ebay, even this far after it being brand new tech. I just lucked out on an ebay buy a few years ago and got my via board dirt cheap.
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2012
  6. mike-s

    mike-s Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,861
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    ordered a d2500 atom system today. also bought two of these so i can plug the existing ide drives in and go from there. a lot simpler to do than the hunt for atom boards WITH ide controllers on them.

    Just need to wait for the board to come in so i can collect it from the shop im buying it from now.
     
  7. Annihilator69

    Annihilator69 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Messages:
    5,987
    Location:
    Perth
    Should be fine with the IDE adapters, I've used similar ones in the past without any issues.
     
  8. mike-s

    mike-s Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,861
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    got the atom, unfortunately i accidentally bought desktop ddr3, not laptop ddr3, guess I'm going to be waiting until Saturday :mad:
     

Share This Page