Samsung i9000 Galaxy S

Discussion in 'Google Android (OS & Devices)' started by Smoza, May 17, 2010.

  1. jmart38

    jmart38 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    6,912
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ Brisbane
    Samsung Galaxy S II

    http://www.engadget.com/2011/02/12/samsung-galaxy-s-ii-and-10-1-inch-galaxy-tab-ii-confirmed-for-mw/
     
  2. brettmo86

    brettmo86 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2,944
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Ooh! Any rumours on release dates and prices?
     
  3. jmart38

    jmart38 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    6,912
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ Brisbane
    Samsung working with Sybase and Cisco to make Galaxy S II enterprise-friendly

    I should get work to get me one :p

    Samsung Galaxy S II official: dual-core 1GHz CPU, 4.3-inch Super AMOLED Plus, coming this month

    http://www.engadget.com/2011/02/13/samsung-galaxy-s-ii-official-tegra-2-4-3-inch-super-amoled-plu/

    Video in the link
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2011
  4. MickA

    MickA Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    My giro (the thing which senses the phone moving to flip the screen) is broken on my samsung galaxy S.

    Has anyone else had this issue?

    I guess I will take it to an Optus world. I bought it on their website though....
     
  5. Caffeine

    Caffeine Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,443
    Location:
    Sydney
    Have you got it turned on?

    On 2.2.1 it's available as a button on the notification menu. Earlier versions had it in the settings
     
  6. jmart38

    jmart38 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    6,912
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ Brisbane
    Used the various apps that test this?

    SGS Tools can do it too from memory.
     
  7. MickA

    MickA Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Yer I noticed it moved and it did work after I upgraded to 2.2. Its on in the little pull down menu and I have switched it on/off via the setup too. Its been turned on/off multiple times too. I have put up with it for a few weeks but its starting to annoy me because my fat fingers cant type properly.
     
  8. dragokahn

    dragokahn Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    272
    If your still having issues PM me and i'll email you my XML file from the app "APN Backup & Restore" I'm on virgin. Just import it and you should be good to go.
     
  9. Caffeine

    Caffeine Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,443
    Location:
    Sydney

    Use this code and try the sensor tests, see if it's a software thing

    *#*#0*#*#*
     
  10. Pari-

    Pari- (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Messages:
    370
    Does anyone know if it's possible to use the SGS as a webcam through MSN?
     
  11. NSanity

    NSanity Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    16,190
    Location:
    Canberra
    pm sent

    Thanks!
     
  12. MickA

    MickA Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Thanks for that.

    So the black box down the bottom with the red line through it should be moving when I move my phone? It doesn't change however much I move the phone around. But it says "Need for calibration" as 0. I click Accelerometer sensor test and all I see is a picture of a phone on the left hand side with nothing moving.

    I played a racing game which requires moving the phone around to turn and it went completely nuts. Screen was jittering around like crazy and it didnt turn.
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2011
  13. Caffeine

    Caffeine Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,443
    Location:
    Sydney
    Mine has a black circle with a red line that shows the magnetometer reading.

    My accelerometer readings up the top are all numeric.
     
  14. MickA

    MickA Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    45
  15. dumpst0r

    dumpst0r Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    Syd
  16. jmart38

    jmart38 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    6,912
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ Brisbane
    I don't know why I keep installing the facebook app, it fucks up my phone so bad (with constant lag spikes and hanging to the point where the phone vibrates and notifies of force closes within the optus app)
     
  17. dumpst0r

    dumpst0r Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    Syd
    i have no probs with the FB app, maybe just uninstall? I find the browser version alot more better on the phone.

    anyways ppl with the darky 9.2 upgrade, i've slowly noticed batt life getting better. i havent wiped battery stats for a good week and slowly im seeing an improvement.

    if your on 9.2 and wiping battery stats after a charge cos you had a shitty day, dont, cos i dont think it helps just let it cycle and see how it goes.

    currently on 50% batt after 24hours
     
  18. Frag_Lord

    Frag_Lord Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,257
    Location:
    Adelaide
    What OS are you running? I found this happening on Optus 2.1 and 2.2, after flashing to Darky's ROM it no longer lags or causes the phone to hang.
     
  19. pippin88

    pippin88 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    7,396
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Just went from stock optus 2.2 to DocRom 9.6.6 with Hardcore K13B

    Amazingly easy to do.
    Flashed Hardcore K13B, rooted via recovery. (Phone was instantly vastly quicker, I considered not flashing a new rom at this point, but decided might as well get the full benefit)
    Full backup (nandroid) + titanium backup
    Factory reset
    Flashed rom from Doc's kitchen via CWM
    Enabled tweaks in recovery
    (Reflashed K13B kernal, as kitchen only has K13A atm)
    Restored apps as needed with titanium.

    This phone flies now. Amazing. Hard to believe it is the same hardware.
    It was getting quite laggy pre-flash, opening email app always made the phone hang.

    For anyone that is a bit worried about going non-stock, so long as you have working 3 button mode it is very easy and safe.
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2011
  20. AussieSausage

    AussieSausage (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    6,310
    my touch keys are crapped up again!

    they stop working, when i press the back button it turns off and doesn't come back on.

    the only way i can fix this, is to install the stock telstra ROM and do the touch key FW update

    ffs
     

Share This Page