[WINXP] So who still uses it? and why?

Discussion in 'Windows Operating Systems' started by Mistikal, Aug 20, 2015.

  1. Mistikal

    Mistikal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    2,364
    Location:
    The Forgotten West
    Sold a PC package today (second hand), AMD box from about 2005/2006. The guy who bought it specifically requested WinXP as the vinyl cutting printer he uses is not supported on anything newer - figured that was a decent reason.

    So why do you (or someone you know) still use Win XP?
     
  2. looktall

    looktall Working Class Doughnut

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    Messages:
    23,325
    Location:
    brabham.wa.au
    we still use them at work for operating instruments that can't run on anything newer.
     
  3. mr626

    mr626 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Messages:
    2,660
    Am building a 'retro' PC of sorts, specifically for games from the early 2000s. XP is the best OS for this.
     
  4. RyoSaeba

    RyoSaeba Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2001
    Messages:
    11,496
    Location:
    Perth
    Same. Legacy software. Would cost too much to update them. And there's no real reason to anyway since they do what they're supposed to.
     
  5. Havabigjuan

    Havabigjuan Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,395
    Location:
    Surrey Downs
    same....I have some protection relay software that still needs it so I just keep an old Dell with XP on it....reminds me must make some back ups
     
  6. broccoli

    broccoli Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    16,283
    Location:
    Perth
    Because it does what I want to do. If it ain't broke, there's no reason to "fix" it.

    (Edit: oh, and there's also things that the "newer and better" have taken away)
     
  7. looktall

    looktall Working Class Doughnut

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    Messages:
    23,325
    Location:
    brabham.wa.au
    things such as?
     
  8. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    126,670
    Location:
    Canadia
    At this point I don't know anyone who uses it.....everyone I know has gone to at least windows 7 and enjoying the experience.
     
  9. broccoli

    broccoli Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    16,283
    Location:
    Perth
    On my "old" computer with ati graphics card, there's a "thing" that converts video files to different formats which is really quick and easy. Then ATI got taken over by amd and they took it away. Win7 has where you can convert things if you attach a device, but you can't just do what you want to because you want to. I find that irritating.
     
  10. Ck21

    Ck21 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    SA
    its still there, but only shows up under certain circumstances, mainly AMD cpu + AMD/ATI video card, and basic view + its hidden in a basic wizzard style interface.

    You can get it to show on intel pc's if you play with the config files, as well as force it to show more options (I had it working awhile back on a Radeon 5670 and 6670, i think the last time i used it was on catalyst 10.9 just before 11.0 realesed)
     
  11. Smokin Whale

    Smokin Whale Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,170
    Location:
    Pacific Ocean off SC
    Legacy applications and hardware ONLY. Shouldn't be used for anything else.

    Edit:

    Wait, what? Seriously?

    :shock:

    I kind of expect someone with 11k posts on this forum to know better.
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2015
  12. NSanity

    NSanity Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    16,190
    Location:
    Canberra
    This is pretty much the reason i see it around now.

    Because 5, 6 or 7 figure machines are hanging off it, and replacing them is not an option.

    Then again, all of these machines are isolated from the internets and largely from usb keys etc.

    Fuck, most of them still have floppy drives - and use them.
     
  13. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    126,670
    Location:
    Canadia
    And for that reason I'll always keep a copy handy, just in case.
     
  14. broccoli

    broccoli Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    16,283
    Location:
    Perth
    Sure, but the point remains - my old, "obsolete" computer does stuff out of the box that my newer "better" computer requires a shit-ton of pfaffing around to do.
     
  15. mshagg

    mshagg Politburo

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    23,090
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Ive got a build kicking around on one of my drives. - good for a few hundred physics points in 3Dmark.
     
  16. NSanity

    NSanity Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    16,190
    Location:
    Canberra
    Except a New computer will ingest and transcode far faster than your old one ever could.

    Your reasoning is similar to that of the industrial and process applications above - the only difference is that you're complaining over a few $100, rather than equipment that is exponentially more expensive than the machine to operate it.
     
  17. broccoli

    broccoli Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    16,283
    Location:
    Perth
    It won't and can't be faster if it can't do it at all..... :lol:
     
  18. NSanity

    NSanity Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    16,190
    Location:
    Canberra
    errr

    there is a billion ways this is wrong. I don't even know where to begin. But if you think that a Windows XP era ATI card, running on an XP era CPU and board, is going to be faster than what is available now - i have a bridge to sell you.

    Media production houses are some of the fastest turnover pc wise when it comes to hardware.

    As for ease of use - given that many solutions will happily just watch a folder now, then re-encode on the fly to whatever format/s you want - I doubt that too.
     
  19. broccoli

    broccoli Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    16,283
    Location:
    Perth
    Included out of the box? Or searched for, figured out, messed about with?
     
  20. m0n4g3

    m0n4g3 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    3,368
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    yours isn't out of the box either... you have to install drivers to get said function ;)
     

Share This Page