stupid question, will my ULN2803 circuit work?

Discussion in 'Electronics & Electrics' started by oculi, May 5, 2015.

  1. oculi

    oculi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    9,000
    Hi all,

    Like everyone I have long dreamed of switching 12 volt loads with an arduino (or your choice of micro/low voltage signal)

    will this circuit using a ULN2803 work?

    [​IMG]

    and by work I mean will the globe light up when I send 5 volts out of the output of the ardunio? (the globe is a special globe which will only light up when ~10 volts goes through it)

    took me a while to remember that the symbol in the IV is just a not gate, and the diodes are for flyback, which is handy because i don;t need to remember which way to hook them up externally.
     
  2. aXis

    aXis Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    4,963
    Location:
    Kalgoorlie, WA
    Yeah looks good, but those ULN2803 are only good for 80mA or so so be carefull. You might want to parallel up several channels if it requires more current than that.

    Alternatively if you only have a single load, try to get the hang of a low side N type mosfet drive. Very simple circuit and easy to drive with logic level mosfets.
     
  3. oculi

    oculi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    9,000
    cheers, I need the voltage more than the current, will be using it to drive a relay maybe which it should do easily.
     
  4. aXis

    aXis Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    4,963
    Location:
    Kalgoorlie, WA
    Just curious, is the relay then driving a high voltage circuit, or is it still 12V?
     
  5. paulvk

    paulvk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,024
    A much better IC is TPIC6B595 this is a serial in parallele out shift register with 8 FET outputs you only need 3 pins of the Arduino to get as many outputs as you want.
    Has high current outputs of 150ma per output with all outputs on, made to drive relays.
    With these you can get more outputs just by adding more TPIC6B595 in series.
    They are high power versions of 74HC595 which you will find easy to use with Arduino
     
  6. RobRoySyd

    RobRoySyd Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    7,749
    Location:
    Sydney
    http://www.ti.com/lit/ds/symlink/uln2803a.pdf

    500mA sink per output, total current 2.5A. We used zillions of them to drive lamps.
     
  7. aXis

    aXis Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    4,963
    Location:
    Kalgoorlie, WA
    Sorry, my mistake. I used one couple of months ago and thought I had remembered the specs.
     
  8. oculi

    oculi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    9,000
    the relay (when/if used) will be switching ~12 volt loads

    cheers for that, may look at them in the future, only looking to control a few things at the moment and I don't mind using all of the output pins for that.
     
  9. pantner

    pantner Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    2,174
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    damn, wish i'd known about this for my current project... 70 relays controlled by individual FETs with flyback relays mounted on each relay...

    oh well...

    How many outputs from the Arduino do you need? You might need to look at current limiting resistors on the outputs?
     
  10. oculi

    oculi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    9,000
    wired this up, works great on the relays!
     
  11. Mickatroid

    Mickatroid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,560
    Location:
    Canberra
    I just bought a relay board on ebay (I will be using it for other than arduino purposes). It appears to even have opto isolator whatsits and they are cheap. Search for relay board ardunio.
     
  12. oculi

    oculi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    9,000
    yep that's a good way to do relays, and pretty cheap too. will probably go down that road for certain projects, but my circuit above will work well for multiplexing too (for large 7 segment displays etc) you can probably do that with relays but they won't last very long :)
     
  13. Mickatroid

    Mickatroid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,560
    Location:
    Canberra
    Cool. FWIW I think there are solid state relay versions too.
     

Share This Page