10-bit colour with RTX

Discussion in 'Photography & Video' started by TheBear21, Jul 30, 2019.

  1. TheBear21

    TheBear21 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,502
    Location:
    Central QLD
  2. elvis

    elvis Old school old fool

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    37,406
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I'm almost certain AMD had 10 bit support in everything cheap on gamer cards for a long time now.

    I'll look it up a bit later, but I remember talking about this at my previous job some years ago.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    TheBear21

    TheBear21 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,502
    Location:
    Central QLD
    Same deal. Only on Firepro cards in Adobe products (and pretty much everything else).
     
  4. OP
    OP
    TheBear21

    TheBear21 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,502
    Location:
    Central QLD
    Apparently works on 10 series cards and newer. Just need driver 431.70 to make it work.
     
  5. elvis

    elvis Old school old fool

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    37,406
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Yeah I went back through emails - we were running Linux desktops at the time, and all our Linux based professional apps (much, much more expensive than Adobe stuff) worked with 10bit colour under Linux on ATI/AMD hardware early on. We stuck with Nvidia all the same due to performance reasons under Linux.

    Adobe want "certified" cards only under Windows and Mac, which means artificial segregation thanks to greedy vendors. Yet another reason why I loathe Adobe.
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2019
  6. Vladdo

    Vladdo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    8,539
    Location:
    Laverton, Melbourne
    Is Nvidia starting to loosen the purse strings a bit..?? Now supporting freesync and 10 bit OpenGL...?
     
  7. elvis

    elvis Old school old fool

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    37,406
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Filed under "reasons why competition is good".
     
    NismoR31 and TheBear21 like this.
  8. theicemagic

    theicemagic Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    3,940
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Welp. Bought a quadro a few months ago for this reason... Bummer. T_T
     
  9. Athiril

    Athiril Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    3,990
    Location:
    Tsumagoi-Mura, Japan
    I remember when I had a GTX 260. There was a way to get CUDA in premiere working with it by editing a text file.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: