10th gen Intel Desktop Comet Lake CPU(i9 10900K, i7 10700K, i5 10600K, i3 10320 & Z490)

Discussion in 'Intel x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by Azzan, Dec 30, 2019.

  1. OC d

    OC d Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2020
    Messages:
    180
    No reason for it not to be.

    Intel while always been a rip off has always been good and AMD has only just become good so there isn't any reason to attack either tbh. Lol

    Now you can buy intel or AMD and both are good so there's nothing to argue about. :lol:
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2020
  2. spit051261

    spit051261 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2019
    Messages:
    2,834
    Location:
    Perth
    I cant see your old ram doing 4800 cl14 @ 1T on AMD.
    Hope im wrong .
     
  3. OC d

    OC d Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2020
    Messages:
    180
    I don't think it will go that crazy on rams like Intel can but AMD excells in huge IPC gain.
     
  4. Matcat

    Matcat Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2020
    OC d and adamsleath like this.
  5. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    156,854
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Been around for a while now. I looked into it a long time ago now but never got into it for some reason.
     
  6. adamsleath

    adamsleath Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    19,010
    Location:
    Sunnybank Q 4109
    impressive.
    i see during gaming it's drawing about 100-150W .
    still. very interesting. and avoids condensation :shock:
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2020
  7. wwwww

    wwwww Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Messages:
    6,267
    Location:
    Bangkok
    There have been many previous implementations of peltier based cooling solutions. They have always worked extremely well until they didn't. I'd be very cautious about using one outside benchmarking.
     
    Matcat likes this.
  8. 2_stroke

    2_stroke Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,322
    Location:
    cranbourne 3977
    Lol swiftech use to make them, like oldskool back in 2008 ect https://www.overclockersclub.com/reviews/swiftech_mcw6500t/ . Tec's just arnt worth the power bill lol, then again if your running intel these days ya probably don't care. Besides power cost ect you had to deal with condensation , there not worth the hassle and this is nothing new. Much better off with straight water and that's what I've herd from a number of people that have done so in the past on forums. I got excited back in the p35 core 2 e8400 days over them and lucky i didnt go that route.

    Anyhow great review and what he said seems right on the money FUN TO PLAY WITH, there the key words from my knowledge of them, lol atleast you cant fuck it up and run the peliter the other way and cook the cpu hahaha
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2020
  9. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    156,854
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Question. I don't really understand what's going on here with the Asus AI Suite 3 software on my overclock. At the top I've set it for 50 x 100, in the bottom left it says 49 x 100. At the top when I adjust the multiplier to 51 then set it back to 50 and save then down the bottom left it says the correct 50 x 100. However when I reboot the pc it will go back to 49 x 100 bottom left and at the top it will be reading 50 x 100. What's going on here? Is the software faulty or am I missing something?

    PS; when I consult cpu-z it's saying 49 x 100.....so I think it's pretty clear that the multiplier is actually 49 rather than 50.

    Oc..jpg
     
  10. spit051261

    spit051261 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2019
    Messages:
    2,834
    Location:
    Perth
    I would stay away from AI suite .
     
  11. shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,841
    Location:
    dice que no sabe
    To do with Intel default power save stuff. Get rid of speed step and others. No C states.
    Then performance mode in windows
     
    MR CHILLED likes this.
  12. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    156,854
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Just for anyone else who might have this problem, shane41 has put me on the right path.....I adjusted the some settings in bios and turns out most likely it was speedstep which was enabled. Disabled that and now boots at 50 x 100, thanks :thumbup:
     
  13. jpw007

    jpw007 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    5,234
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Generally it's better to avoid OC'ing in Windows.

    I've tried it a few times over the years, each time it's ended in a full lock up that's required reformatting because of corruption and bootloops.
     
  14. flu!d

    flu!d Never perfect, always genuine

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    19,084
    Really?

    Up until recently I never owned a PC that wasn't overclocked to the edge and beyond. Sure, once I pushed things 'beyond' I ran into issues, but other than that my systems were fairly reliable. I don't overclock anymore, I'm mature [sarcastic, I'm far from it. Just lazy].
     
  15. jpw007

    jpw007 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    5,234
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I just realised you may have interpreted it as 'Don't OC if you run windows' rather than 'Don't OC within windows as it's shit, only OC in bios'. Is that the case?
     
    flu!d likes this.
  16. flu!d

    flu!d Never perfect, always genuine

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    19,084
    Ah yes, I misinterpreted your post. Soz.
     
    jpw007 likes this.
  17. jpw007

    jpw007 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    5,234
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Tbh i didn't spell it out that well and forgot to quote the post where chilled specifically said he is using Asus AI Suite...I kind of took it for granted everyone would know what I mean :lol:
     
  18. flu!d

    flu!d Never perfect, always genuine

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    19,084
    I've never overclocked from within Windows, so you can guarantee I'll take you out of context. ;)
     
  19. shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,841
    Location:
    dice que no sabe
    Did actually boot a Asrock extreme 6 board with too lite a voltage in bios. :Paranoid: Proceeded to do OC and fubar
    My reward was infinite boot loop and corrupted the " 1 only " bios chip.

    PIA.
     
    flu!d likes this.
  20. flu!d

    flu!d Never perfect, always genuine

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    19,084
    So you corrupted a bios due to a failed overclock? That's something I never experienced.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: