1. OCAU Merchandise now available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion here.
    Dismiss Notice

10th gen Intel Desktop Comet Lake CPU(i9 10900K, i7 10700K, i5 10600K, i3 10320 & Z490)

Discussion in 'Intel x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by Azzan, Dec 30, 2019.

  1. Sergen

    Sergen Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    8MadDog8 and GoneFishing996 like this.
  2. AMD180

    AMD180 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Geelong
    Anyone have any nice tested ram they would like to move on for 10900k?
     
  3. headin2001

    headin2001 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,548
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    Yes but will cost many dollars
     
    chilli and jjjc_93 like this.
  4. Scum

    Scum Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    645
    Location:
    6054 WA
    mucho dinero :leet:
     
    spit051261 likes this.
  5. spit051261

    spit051261 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2019
    Messages:
    2,558
    Location:
    Perth
    Why does the ram have to be tested ?
    Surely any good B die RAM would be fine .
    Depends more on mobo and cpu I would have thought.
     
  6. spit051261

    spit051261 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2019
    Messages:
    2,558
    Location:
    Perth
    I've got 2 sets of 4266 that will run at 3600 11-11-11 1T and 4500 15-15-15 2T ( both CL19 , one RGB and the other non RGB).
    Just buy good B die @ 4266 and it will run fine .
    Not cheap as Scum has said mind .
     
    chilli likes this.
  7. Ratzz

    Ratzz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    9,763
    Location:
    Cheltenham East 3192
    Good luck getting hold of an Aqua. Pretty sure they were only making 1000 of them, and a lot of those would have gone to the elites. Der8auer got one, I saw his vid on it. Fucking awesome looking thing it is.
     
  8. spit051261

    spit051261 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2019
    Messages:
    2,558
    Location:
    Perth
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2020
  9. Zarok77

    Zarok77 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2020
    Messages:
    700
    I've been told 16 July
     
  10. spit051261

    spit051261 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2019
    Messages:
    2,558
    Location:
    Perth
    Can't wait for the ks ones to come out .
     
  11. 8MadDog8

    8MadDog8 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    752
    Location:
    Mildura
    Thanks, will be waiting another couple of weeks then
     
    Zarok77 likes this.
  12. Omarko

    Omarko Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Messages:
    4,189
    Location:
    Kellyville
    guys, I am new to 10th gen and have a rookie question, I have a 10700K CPU which I thought was 3.8Ghz default speed.

    however, in GPUz its showing 4.7Ghz almost all the time, see screenshot.

    [​IMG]

    mobo is MASI MAG Z490 Tomahawk I have not overclocked anything , just put everything on Auto in BIOS and set the XMP profile.

    Is the mobo overclocking the CPU automatically ? System seems stable although I did have few completely random crashes (only 2 in last week)
     
  13. chilli

    chilli Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    389
    Location:
    sydney
    My one is running at the same 4.7 mhz, I think this is normal. in game it goes up to 5.1 and I am not OC ing

     
  14. jjjc_93

    jjjc_93 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,472
    Location:
    Perth
    It's probably something to do with turbo/speedstep settings, have a poke around the bios under cpu settings if you want it to lower the freq at idle. It could also be windows power settings. It will boost between 4.7-5.1 on its own depending on how many cores are in use and the type of workload.
     
    chilli likes this.
  15. Omarko

    Omarko Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Messages:
    4,189
    Location:
    Kellyville
    ok, it looks like its on boost all the time then... there is nothing running really outside of Chrome and few usual apps and none are reporting high CPU usage. If its ok no issue, I dont mind it being up there all the time as long as it does not cause instability etc.
     
  16. jjjc_93

    jjjc_93 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,472
    Location:
    Perth
    It certainly shouldn't be an issue, 4.7ghz is the default boost for all 8 cores. You may get lower power consumption if you set it to throttle down at idle though. Personally I would set a 5-5.1 all core oc manually. You can often use lower voltages than the board will at auto and squeeze some more performance out of it. Very easy on these chips.
     
    chilli likes this.
  17. chilli

    chilli Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    389
    Location:
    sydney
    Just wondering if I was to set it at 5-5.1 all core oc manually would you also have to increase some voltages manually or other things ?

     
  18. jjjc_93

    jjjc_93 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,472
    Location:
    Perth
    Just vcore. If you want to raise the uncore/cache with it then you might need to set SA/IO voltages as well.
     
    chilli likes this.
  19. grrrr

    grrrr Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    1,036
    Location:
    Cornubia
    that aqua board looks pretty good.
     
  20. Scum

    Scum Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2001
    Messages:
    645
    Location:
    6054 WA
    $1700.00 :shock:
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: