12GB ram query

Discussion in 'Memory' started by Revenger, Feb 14, 2018.

  1. Revenger

    Revenger Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    3,738
    Location:
    Armadale / Perth
    I have 12GB ram Corsair XMS3 in my system on a Gigabyte X58 UD3R v2.0 and Windows sees all the ram but I don't seem to get any physical ram usage over about 6-7GB.

    I have noticed this since I built the PC years ago with most games I play that it seems to cap out.
    I thought it was just games in general with how they used ram but it definitely appears something with my PC.

    I was playing Anno 2205 and noticed this issue, I made the virtual memory swap file larger which made playing better but then noticed this in Task Manager while playing.

    [​IMG]

    Can someone enlighten me on what could be going on and how I can sort it out?

    From what I know the ram is good.
    Do I need to change settings in the bios or is the mobo just not good?.
     
  2. linkdup

    linkdup Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    109
  3. OP
    OP
    Revenger

    Revenger Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    3,738
    Location:
    Armadale / Perth
    All my ram is available so its not like I only have a portion usable which is a slightly different subject than this.
     
  4. Oblong Cheese

    Oblong Cheese Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    10,575
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Open up 2,000 browser tabs in Chrome and leave it run for a week. Your RAM will all be used. ;)
     
    ae00711 likes this.
  5. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    53,986
    Location:
    brisbane
    why is it so slow?

    my work PC for reference.

    it's also showing ram type as "unknown"

    something not right there. Maybe you need chipset drivers or something. also check your bios.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2018
  6. OP
    OP
    Revenger

    Revenger Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    3,738
    Location:
    Armadale / Perth
    Seems like windows is misreporting the ram, seems common for that board I am running.

    As for Anno thats a bug with the game itself.

    Any programs I run use that will utilize all ram on testing etc so I can check for bottlenecks?
     
  7. dasa2

    dasa2 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    609
    Location:
    Northern VIC
    prime95 tell it to run a custom torture test and set the ram usage to your available amount
     
  8. OP
    OP
    Revenger

    Revenger Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    3,738
    Location:
    Armadale / Perth
    Ran Prime95 for half a hour and seems no issues with ram usage etc, was using all my ram properly without issue.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  9. ae00711

    ae00711 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,159
    I kind of envy ppl who still get by on so little ram.... here I am with 48GB and it's not enough #FWP
     
  10. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    53,986
    Location:
    brisbane
    Sooooo NFF?
     
  11. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    132,377
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Using all of it? :p I thought my 32Gig was overkill :leet:
     
  12. ae00711

    ae00711 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,159
    no. but once ram usage approaches 80% it starts thrashing the PF (ssd), which I do not like. The other week saw 77% and since then I've been wanting more RAM.. I have dual socket 1366, 12x 4GB. Thinking I might have 6x 8GB for one CPU and leave the other with the 4GB sticks, giving me a total of 72GB.
     
  13. OP
    OP
    Revenger

    Revenger Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    3,738
    Location:
    Armadale / Perth
    Just to comment things seem fine'ish.

    I put a new cpu on and overclocked it everything is stable and ram usage seems a little better with the faster cpu on games, or it could just be my imagination.

    No faults have been found at all.
     

Share This Page