12th gen Intel Desktop Alder Lake CPU 04-Nov-2021

Discussion in 'Intel x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by fad, Jun 28, 2020.

  1. Slavetonet

    Slavetonet Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2001
    Messages:
    5,327
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia
    I have just used Intel Xtreme tuning software.
    CPU Voltage offset = -0.1v
    CPU running at 5.0Ghz
    It is showing me 1.25v when loaded 100%
     
  2. shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    7,175
    Location:
    dice que no sabe
  3. shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    7,175
    Location:
    dice que no sabe
    Fun. :) It is kind of 2 cpu's for the price of 1. Bios looks like 2x times the settings ie for x2 cpu's.
    So for water cooling high speeds you can do a high mem speed and be fairly successful Gear 1
    Though if you push on cold you are limiting mem speeds and gear 2 for stability. How I see it now anyway.
    Next generation of this cpu, I'm sure will be mental. Going by the Intel refresh idea
     
  4. Straferight

    Straferight Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    898
    I have no self control and am disgusted with myself.
     
    Spyder6052 and shane41 like this.
  5. shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    7,175
    Location:
    dice que no sabe
    Fantastic. I am disgusting all day long :D
     
    Straferight likes this.
  6. powella

    powella Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    493
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW
    Well, thanks to border closures… I caved in… the 5yr old laptop was almost dead…
    0848049C-B25D-4496-97AD-A22F16371257.jpeg
    Not used to running on air… I’m finding the ramp up of the fan speed on cpu temp hilarious

    Poor cooler master hyper 212x isn’t really built for a 1200k…

    Running a 3080ti on air also… haven’t run a gfx card on air for a long time either… but at least it’s quiet…

    The system is still a toaster… but a lot faster than the x99…

    Now for the qld border to open up…

    AP
     
  7. bondy_112

    bondy_112 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    1,834
    Location:
    Melbourne
    After a bit of cable tidy up, and putting the case back together including dust filters.

    12700k w/ MSI Coreliquid C240

    Idle temps low 20s
    [​IMG]

    Load temps with 30minutes P95
    [​IMG]

    About as good as I'm going to get with the cable lengths I have
    [​IMG]
     
    Straferight likes this.
  8. issa2006

    issa2006 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,234
    Location:
    AUSTRALIA (ADL)
    So the main cores are more advance, (faster than the 11 gen intel core 9) which has 8 cores only.

    So can you disable the extra small cores, n make the chip a 8 core, with no compatibility with games..


    This chip runs faster in games than the 11gen core9. (Core 9 vs core 9).?

    Whats the point in buying a 11gen core 9, if you can get compatibility by disabling the extra cores.?



    I see gigabyte have some software that can disable extra small, cores in windows?
    It would be nice to run a bat file that would do that then run the game, then turn them on again afterwards...
     
  9. issa2006

    issa2006 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,234
    Location:
    AUSTRALIA (ADL)
    Now we just have to wait for prices to go down, a asus strix e in 11gen is $450 and the 690 same thing is $900?

    I see no ram to buy in ddr5.

    Iv see the x99 first batch of motherboard and ram, it was not till, the 2nd gen of boards (that had x4 m.2mon them from x2 bsndwith), get better in price, and memory compatibility, the first batch of ddr4 ram was slow, and you could not sell it today. 2666.
     
  10. Slavetonet

    Slavetonet Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2001
    Messages:
    5,327
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia
    Putting everything back to stock setting - default.
    Can't risk it burning out this whole setup as this is my work pc.
    Tickering is over for me.
    5ghz all core was kinda cool. But it constantly hit the T*C max 100*C
    Air cooler Noctua D14 can't handle 220 watts worth of heat.
    Stock setting it never goes over 77*C as the room temp is 25*C.
     
  11. issa2006

    issa2006 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,234
    Location:
    AUSTRALIA (ADL)

    Would a 3 fan water cooling be better?
     
  12. Slavetonet

    Slavetonet Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2001
    Messages:
    5,327
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia
    3 fans water cooler will handle overclocked 5ghz no problem.
    Should be able to handle 250 watts.
    But I won't be overclocking - so probably no need for water cooling.
     
  13. OJR

    OJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    5,765
    Location:
    Melbourne


    Probably worth holding off on DDR5 until these "better" kits come out.
     
  14. raincloudx

    raincloudx Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    2,019
    Location:
    Victoria
    Wonder how much a decent kit will cost :Paranoid:
     
  15. shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    7,175
    Location:
    dice que no sabe
    Your first born
     
  16. Sledge

    Sledge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,047
    Location:
    Adelaide
    I'm looking to get something early in the new year.. hopefully there's been decent improvements by then in cost/performance
     
  17. darkbastard

    darkbastard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    940
    Location:
    Labrador 4215
  18. bondy_112

    bondy_112 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    1,834
    Location:
    Melbourne
    shane41, Hotrod2go and darkbastard like this.
  19. Myne_h

    Myne_h Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    11,443
    Same as it always was. First gen new ram ~= mature gen old ram.

    Give it 2 years and the new gen will be unequivocally the best.

    What's slightly surprising is that they haven't gone for triple or quad channel support. I guess that's for the xeons still. Or maybe amd will bring it to the table
     
  20. MoutainDew

    MoutainDew Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2020
    Messages:
    80
    wouldn't the on chip ECC also add latency for DDR5?
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: