1500/256 Adsl?

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by chisholm, Feb 28, 2004.

  1. nux

    nux Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    16,780
    Location:
    Melbourne
    http://bc.whirlpool.net.au/bc-plan.cfm?state=qld&class=0&cost=150&pre=999999&speed=1500
     
  2. MrHanky

    MrHanky Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    819
    Location:
    Melbourne, Aus
    Of those ISPs listed, go with Internode... they appear to be excellent value for money & have a very reliable network.
     
  3. AlanC

    AlanC Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Melbourne
    For 1500/256 plan. What should i expect for upload? 30KB?
     
  4. romerio_lopez

    romerio_lopez (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    May 1, 2002
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    Adelaide
    I'm fairly sure that was an error on Telstras statement to the ACCC about their $29.95 plan, and I wouldnt bank on it happening anytime soon.
     
  5. Bangers

    Bangers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2001
    Messages:
    7,254
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    26-28KB/s.
     
  6. ToranaGuy

    ToranaGuy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    4,375
    Location:
    ** In the Shed **
    Slightly OT, but dude, what do you pay for your dsl?

    I have 512/256, and it's a little sluggy with upload's when 3 ppl are gaming online. I'm thinking about getting a little more serious with my server, and actually letting my web server serve up pages to the outside world. On things lke my Torana and Hj & Z Panel van's, my water cooling adventures and so on. Not huge traffic, but someting. I have ftp running atm, but it's private. Me only :D

    Cheers

    ToranaGuy
     
  7. yorky

    yorky Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2002
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    Perth
    Is that a typo or can you get that? I thought it would be 512/128?
     
  8. Nemesis

    Nemesis Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2001
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Hunter
    512/512 flatrate is now $130 a month with internode :)

    http://www.internode.on.net
     
  9. ToranaGuy

    ToranaGuy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    4,375
    Location:
    ** In the Shed **
    Opps, it is. Sorry.

    Should be 512/128. :(

    Cheers

    ToranaGuy
     
  10. OP
    OP
    chisholm

    chisholm Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2002
    Messages:
    7,611
    Location:
    Sydney
    Well i decided to go ahead and uppgrade my plan..doesn't kick in till next month...looking foward to "real broadband" rather than "faster 56k" as Tenoq said :)
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: