1680x1050 on a K8V-VM

Discussion in 'Other CPUs and chipsets' started by badsac, Apr 17, 2008.

  1. badsac

    badsac Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2002
    Messages:
    8,686
    Location:
    Bathurst
    Hey fellas. I've just resurrected at old Sempron+Asus K8V-VM for my parents. I was going to poke a 22" widescreen on it, but when running it on my AOC2216Vw the best resolution I can get out of it is something like 1600x1200. No 1680x1050. Is there any way of getting the right resolution on these things integrated S3 graphics or will I have to try and source a non-widescreen monitor for them?

    Thank. :)
     
  2. TheAvatar

    TheAvatar Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    838
    Location:
    2580
    Not sure if this helps but I know you can edit some registry keys to get nvidia cards to display odd resolutions. I'd check out google to see if you can do the same.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    badsac

    badsac Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2002
    Messages:
    8,686
    Location:
    Bathurst
    Cool. Not that it's an odd resolution anymore. ;)

    Thanks for that. :)
     
  4. ylac

    ylac Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    Inner City, Sydney
    Try updating the video and chipset drivers. That's how I got my crappy SIS gfx to display 1680x1050. Not that it's particularly sharp though. Hopefully s3 are better.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    badsac

    badsac Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2002
    Messages:
    8,686
    Location:
    Bathurst
    Yeah nah I'm running the very latest. Still don't offer it. I'm thinking about getting another card for it anyway. The 2D on it is really pretty poor and fuzzy.
     
  6. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    64,600
    Location:
    brisbane
    powerstrip might help, personally i'd recommend a cheap video card though as a better and more permanent solution.
     
  7. kr0k

    kr0k Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,397
    an nvidia TNT 16MB AGP can display 1680x1050 (granted not clear but not bad for a 10yr old video card) does that answer ur question?
     
  8. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    64,600
    Location:
    brisbane
    actually if you read his question you'd know that what you posted was not an answer to it...
     
  9. AthlonMan

    AthlonMan (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    11,416
    Location:
    QLD.
    Installed monitor drivers for the machine so it knows it's a widescreen monitor.
     
  10. kr0k

    kr0k Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,397
    no i mean if an old piece of hardware can do it, newer hardware should have no problem.
     
  11. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    64,600
    Location:
    brisbane
    some onboard solutions just can't....
     
  12. wackywheelz

    wackywheelz Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Launceston, TAS
    What was it detecting as before? (the monitor)
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: