192.168.1.1 does not take me to the router.

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by Supremo, Jul 1, 2008.

  1. Supremo

    Supremo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    Hi guys,

    I am trying to log into my Linksys WRV200 router (web based interface) and everytime I type 192.168.1.1 into my browser, it takes me to the google search results for "192.168.1.1".

    When I try https://192.168.1.1 I get "page not found".

    My routers IP address is 192.168.1.1 as I have confirmed it by doing an "ipconfig" from the command prompt.

    Anyone know how I can get into the router's web based interface?

    Thanks.
     
  2. wriphe

    wriphe Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    Couple of things;

    First try just http instead of https

    and second, you can only get to the web interface on wire, not via the wireless.. so, if your not plugged in it won't work... mine usually has a message to say that tho...
     
  3. 192.168.0.1

    192.168.0.1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,539
    Location:
    Postcode: 2528
    Acouple of bits of informations would help us troubleshoot.

    Connections Method: (Wired/Wireless)
    Browser:
    IPConfig Gateway Address:
    Machine IP Address:
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2008
  4. OP
    OP
    Supremo

    Supremo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    Tried http & https with no luck. Just 192.168.1.1 on its own takes me to a google search of "192.168.1.1".

    Im not using wireless at the moment. I actually need to log into the router to change some wireless settings!

    Yeah deafult gateway when doing an ipconfig.
     
  5. wriphe

    wriphe Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    Hmmm... Ping is your friend in confirming if it's actually up...

    And try IE if your not already, firefox and embeded stuff is usually :thumbdn:
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Supremo

    Supremo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    Pings fine.

    Using IE at the moment. Might download Firefox and see what happens?!
     
  7. 192.168.0.1

    192.168.0.1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,539
    Location:
    Postcode: 2528
  8. NismoR31

    NismoR31 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,240
    Location:
    Sydney
    tried rebooting your router? (ie pull the power for a few secs and plug it back in)
     
  9. BigM

    BigM Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    1,792
    Location:
    Sydney
    Maybe try googling to see what page actually gives the login screen, or main menu of the router settings for that model. For eaxmple on my Netgear, when I browse to the IP address, it gets me to login via a popup javascript window but then takes me to 192.168.0.20/start.htm. Perhaps including that will make the router get the point.... Probabaly not but something else to try, it's a pretty weird prob!

    Another thing that springs to mind is DNS settings, do you have your DNS set to the same gateway IP? Which leads to the wider question, have you manually set everything, or is it via DHCP? If it's on perhaps try DHCP to make sure you haven't set yourself an IP on the wrong subnet, sometimes that still allows web browsing but not connectivity between devices from memory (although that sounds wrong in itself when I think about it :D)
     
  10. OP
    OP
    Supremo

    Supremo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Ferrari>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : MrG-Ferrari
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : wa.bigpond.net.au

    Ethernet adapter Hamachi:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Hamachi Network Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 7A-79-05-17-F4-B0
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 5.23.244.176
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.0.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 5.0.0.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, 1 July 2008 4:14:07 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, 1 July 2008 4:18:22 PM

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : wa.bigpond.net.au
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetLink (TM) Gigabit Ethern
    et
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-36-85-E6-0D
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.108
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, 1 July 2008 1:39:57 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, 2 July 2008 1:39:57 PM

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5006X Wireless Network Ada
    pter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-CF-65-4E-41

    Ethernet adapter Bluetooth Network:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Bluetooth LAN Access Server Driver
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-CF-E3-EC-24
     
  11. OP
    OP
    Supremo

    Supremo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    Amazingly enough... this worked!! Thanks mate!

    I just unplugged the power cable and plugged back in.. waited a min and tried it again and it works! I am logged into the web based interface for the router!!
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: