1TB Dynamic Disk 'Invalid' :O

Discussion in 'Storage & Backup' started by KillerBunny, Jun 23, 2008.

  1. KillerBunny

    KillerBunny Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    773
    Hey Guys,

    Anyone ever seen this error before? I hope I havn't lost 1TB of Data! :|

    [​IMG]

    Simply says invalid, I can't reactivate the partition or anything. Does anyone know any tools that can reactive a dynamic partition?

    HELP!

    :Paranoid::tongue::wired:

    Cheers.
     
  2. neon_87

    neon_87 RIP

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,756
    Location:
    Melbourne
    this is exactly why i dont use dynamic disks.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    KillerBunny

    KillerBunny Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    773
    Definately using basic next time... :S
     
  4. Vampire

    Vampire Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    747
    Location:
    Hawkesbury
    Did this happen out of the blue? Or did you change something major, ie, operating system, major update etc?

    From my experience, dynamic disks NEED to use the same OS installation or it wont work. For example, back in the day I had a dynamic disk running on windows 98, I upgraded to XP, and it no longer worked, very frustrating, hence I only use basic disks now.
     
  5. n00by

    n00by Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Messages:
    2,152
    Location:
    Sydney, 2219
    could someone shed some light on the difference between dynamic and basic discs and how do i check which ones mine are?
     
  6. neon_87

    neon_87 RIP

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,756
    Location:
    Melbourne
    you can convert your windows disks to dynamic disks, so that you can use M$'s crappy software raid. If you format normally, then you'll have basic disks. You have to convert a disk to dynamic.
     
  7. n00by

    n00by Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Messages:
    2,152
    Location:
    Sydney, 2219
    so basically if i didn't know what a dynamic disc was then I havent got my drives as dynamic discs? :D:thumbup:?
     
  8. FireTech

    FireTech Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,651
    Location:
    Sunny Sydney
    Is it a new OS install you have done or have you brought that disk over from another OS version?
    A quick Google reveals that XP Home and Vista Home versions don't like dynamic disks. Could that be the issue?
     
  9. Vampire

    Vampire Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    747
    Location:
    Hawkesbury
    Check "disk management" in control panel > administrative tools > computer management. It will say either basic or dynamic.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    KillerBunny

    KillerBunny Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    773
    I'm using vista ultimate. For the record...

    I just SAVED myself BIG time. This is one for the record!

    After hours of digging I found one secluded little link that fixed everything, like water in a desert!

    http://mypkb.wordpress.com/2007/03/...ert-dynamic-disks-to-basic-disks/#comment-144

    Basically I converted it back to a basic disk and managed to keep all my data! Microsoft can't even write a tool to do this and this guy does... worked flawlessly. FANTASTIC :D

    SCREW M$
     
  11. Dezza Bot

    Dezza Bot Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,612
    Location:
    Central Coast, NSW
    No you didn't, dynamic disk was not support in windows 98. Perhaps you mean win2k, then upgraded to xp?

    KillerBunny: Good thing you found that tool, because I was just about to post it up. How long did it take to convert back?
     
  12. OP
    OP
    KillerBunny

    KillerBunny Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    773
    Took about 2 minutes lol :S
     
  13. Boxman

    Boxman Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Victoria
    I had a machine dump a dynamic disk on me today. Testdisk saved my skin. If you can boot to an OS then just download the windows version instead of the DOS boot one.

    http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/TestDisk_Download

    I simply cannot get over how hard it was to find a fix to this problem and how little it is documented.
     
  14. tom.sli

    tom.sli New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Invalid dynamic disk may be due to some structural information on the disk is damaged, or data incomplete. Suggestion to use Dynamic disk converter 3.0 to completely repair the problem by converting the disk to a valid basic disk. Related article: http://www.dynamic-disk.com/invalid-dynamic-disk.html
     
  15. Renza

    Renza Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    4,809
    Location:
    Melbourne
    this guy didnt write the program...
     
  16. LostBenji

    LostBenji Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    6,084
    Location:
    Up a tower somewhere....
    Dyanamic Disks = FAIL
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: