2 Home wireless modems to single router

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by Nateid03, Feb 10, 2019.

  1. Nateid03

    Nateid03 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    hey ocau,

    had a bit of a brain wave and wanted to see if anyone has done something along these lines before.

    Long story short - we're on the optus mobile broadband network for internet at home: reasonable service but can be slow/patchy.
    was doing some reading with multiple internet connections to a single router - has anyone done this and is it worth doing: specifically with the mobile network

    I can setup the datashare between the 2 sims in the routers easily enough - it's more whether it's worth pursuing.

    Cheers

    Nath
     
  2. Copie

    Copie Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    13,667
    Location:
    Newcastle
    There is a write up about adding antennas to improve speed floating around
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Nateid03

    Nateid03 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Already did that - signal is good just want more speed. Gotta go fast
     
  4. Pugs

    Pugs Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9,217
    Location:
    Redwood Park, SA
    When and what type of nbn will you be getting??
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Nateid03

    Nateid03 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Not getting NBN any time soon - need to stay on the Mobile broadband network for another 2 years
     
  6. hairy

    hairy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    593
    im keen to see if anyone has any suggestions also.
     
  7. s4mmy

    s4mmy Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,142
    Location:
    Melbourne
  8. hairy

    hairy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    593
  9. Draxx

    Draxx Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    993
    Location:
    Bendigo
  10. Mace

    Mace Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    Canberra
    I tried Draytek (Vigor maybe?) a while back to load balance ADSL 1 and 3G. It worked OK but my 3G signal wasn't great so I abandoned it. From memory it wasn't too hard to configure.
     
  11. TehCamel

    TehCamel Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,183
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Realistically, all you're going to acheive is concurrency or load balancing, rather than improved speed flat out.

    By which I mean, if you have 2x 4G signals sycning at let's say 50M/sec each - it gives you aggregate speed of 100M/sec
    But you won't get 100M/sec on one single computer with a single download stream.
     
  12. Mace

    Mace Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    Canberra
    Exactly right. The only way to get the full speed on one stream is to go through an aggregating company, two accounts, they split your connection across the two accounts and its reassembled at your end. Crazy expensive.
    2 x 50M is pretty good though. :)
     
    timace likes this.
  13. OP
    OP
    Nateid03

    Nateid03 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    perhaps with a standard ADSL/NBN connection however since this is using the 4g network the splitting could be achieved through the use of 2 sim cards in 2 modems, then using the same data from a data pool rather than having 2 accounts: effectively having "2" connections - that's the way I understand it anyway: happy to be proved wrong here.
    had a read through the thread - killer setup however being in a rental it's going to be hard erecting an antenna without the landlord getting the stinks up.
    main aim is to get some reliability without having to reset the router most evenings due to lack/slow signal. might need to do some more reading on this one
     
  14. Mace

    Mace Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    Canberra
    Ooh. I hadn't considered that. One pool of data though, might not be one connection, ie. packets from one source being routed across two paths.
    No harm in trying though to confirm either way. ;)
     
  15. ir0nhide

    ir0nhide Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    4,239
    Location:
    Adelaide
    This isn't going to work the way you think it'll work. I swear this question gets asked every few months.

    To load balance you need control over both the source and the destination and that doesn't happen on the internet. Best case you can send traffic for one application through one SIM and other traffic through the second, however even that gets tricky since most content on the internet uses CDNs these days and hardware that can correctly identify application traffic isn't cheap.
     
  16. MELso76

    MELso76 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Just to clarify, you're using the old speed-limited Optus Home Wireless Broadband product?

    Have you thought about switching to the new uncapped Optus Wireless Broadband product, getting a high CAT modem like an AC800S and tethering that to a router?
     
  17. OP
    OP
    Nateid03

    Nateid03 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    I did switch late last year to the uncapped version - that was a huge help but still requires resetting the modem regularly to keep speeds up
     
  18. MELso76

    MELso76 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Sounds like higher frequency signals may be marginal where the modem is placed.

    Which modem are you rocking and are you using any external antennas?

    And where's your nearest Optus tower, and what bands does it have?
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: