26,000 marks, PCMark05, 4x Gigabyte I-Ram in Raid0

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Hardware' started by youngpro, Jun 3, 2008.

  1. youngpro

    youngpro Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,451
    Hey all,

    Just decided to have a bit of fun and configured a system with four gigabyte i-rams in Raid0 for some crazy pcmark action. The end result was 5th in the world, was hoping for top three, but a solid result none the less.

    System configuration,

    Intel 9650 @ 5.6ghz on Ln2 -145
    Gigabyte X48T-DQ6 X48 mainboard
    Corsair Dominator PC14400 rams @ 6-6-5-18 1T
    Gigabyte 9800GX2 @ stock
    4x Gigabyte I-Ram in raid0 with 8gb corsair pc3500 rams
    Silverstone 1000OP

    [​IMG]

    A few other results from the past 48 hours from me...

    pifast on blackops x48
    [​IMG]

    8800GTS sli on foxconn 790i
    [​IMG]

    3d01 single card on blackops x48
    [​IMG]

    131k 3d03 crossfirex, 3870x2
    [​IMG]
     
  2. SimParadox

    SimParadox Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    741
    Location:
    Nowra, NSW
    Not that I doubt you, but where does it say that you have the 5th highest score?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    youngpro

    youngpro Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,451
  4. Warpy

    Warpy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Messages:
    3,948
    Right there: 5th place

    Good work pro :thumbup:
     
  5. SimParadox

    SimParadox Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    741
    Location:
    Nowra, NSW
    ah thanks. Well done! :)
     
  6. Gomeler

    Gomeler New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Congrats James, glad to see you managed to get the 4 i-rams working together. You need to get an 8800GTS 512MB under LN2. Looks like your Virus scan score is still a bit low, you should be able to boost that score considerably :thumbup: Top 3 with ease!
     
  7. OP
    OP
    youngpro

    youngpro Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,451
    yeah man i dunno whats up with low virusscan, i cant work that one out!

    but 27k easy with the virusscan, i think it might even be pushing towards 28 territory!
     
  8. Gomeler

    Gomeler New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Possible to get an Areca SATA RAID card? Perhaps setup a layered RAID0 setup or a 4 disk RAID0 setup on the card to offload it from ICH9R. Try all the various stripe sizes? Would love to see 29k hit :shock:
     
  9. WooKiE_MaN

    WooKiE_MaN Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    3,006
    Location:
    Craigieburn
    good going dude :thumbup::thumbup::thumbup::thumbup:

    1.9v :shock:

    dam......
     
  10. OP
    OP
    youngpro

    youngpro Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,451
    yeah chris ive got an areca 1220, if i label my sata cables correctly i can remove them from my card and give it a try, that would/should give KILLER hdd performance, it might be a limitation of the ich9 for sure
     
  11. Gomeler

    Gomeler New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Now that is what I like to hear! Your bandwidth should shoot through the roof. Can't wait to see what you do with those. Looking into purchasing some i-rams if I can't "find" them like you guys did :lol:
     
  12. MichaelMR2

    MichaelMR2 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,134
    Location:
    Sydney

    no...iram don't do raid...or I'd have 20+ of them. (lack of smart so unless you find a really dumb controller...) additionally a controller will just slow them down, maybe when giga do a smart cap ram disk we'll see good things...thing is we're going flash not RAM...flash is crap speedwise comparibly..only other option I suppose would be create a windows ramdisk and use VMware to boot up your xp pro install on said ramdisk...20gb a sec anyone?

    Edit1:
    if you don't believe me about the IRAM S.M.A.R.T issue just look on the 2cpu forums about it...the areca's (like any other self respecting raid controller) fail the iram's immediatly

    Edit2: fastest setup I've ever seen was 6 x irams on a ICH6R a long long time ago, you may want to check and see what is the quickest intel ICH with most channels and fill that up, since intel's ICH's don't bother with ICH...of course giga are crap so maybe another brand to make me feel better :p
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2008
  13. Dezza Bot

    Dezza Bot Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,609
    Location:
    Central Coast, NSW
    I'll backup what mr-2 said re irams on raid cards. Just the same there really shouldn't be a whole lot of load on the ich when running raid0, but it'd be easy to see when you start hitting diminishing returns.

    I'd imagine in theory at least a nasty pci-e raid card with write cache to some onboard ram should pull higher numbers for pcmark than ich, if you could ever get the irams to raid on such a card.
     
  14. moloko vellocet

    moloko vellocet Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    619
    They're even quite difficult to 'find' unfortunately :rolleyes:


    Props YP. Too pro :leet:
     
  15. Luke212

    Luke212 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    9,447
    Location:
    Sydney
    iRam will not work on a PCI(/e) raid controller for lack of SMART managment.

    i thought iRam only works on ICHR7 or less. were you very lucky or is this consistent on ICHR9R?

    i thought iRam is max 4GB not 8GB?
     
  16. tuchan

    tuchan Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    615
    Location:
    Adelaide
    James that is wild mate! Now I know where that RAM has gotten to;)
     
  17. OP
    OP
    youngpro

    youngpro Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,451
    oh hahah yeah sorry mate still got 2gb of your corsair ram in one of the i-rams, let me know when u need it back
     

Share This Page