1. OCAU Merchandise now available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion here.
    Dismiss Notice

2600K System reboots under GPU load.

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting Help' started by BurningFeetMan, Sep 7, 2020.

  1. BurningFeetMan

    BurningFeetMan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    9,220
    Location:
    Veg City
    Hullo technological friends!

    -----
    EDIT: I have since swapped out the 770GTX with a 1660GTX Super, and the same reboot problem occurs. Although I initially went of bad GPU RAM error, the video card isn't the root cause of this reboot issue.
    -----

    -----
    EDIT 2:
    My gaming rig appears to be stable after swapping out the PSU with another I had in another computer... sooo looks like a relatively new PSU was the culprit. Still early days, will update as I get the chance. Although Benchmarks have been passed, I'm still to have an all nighter gaming session to really test it. :D
    -----


    i7 2600K
    GA-Z68X-UD4-B3 (latest BIOS)
    Samsung SSD Hard Drives
    Thermaltake (Gold) Power Supply - (newest component, at least 3 years old).
    24GB RAM
    GTX 770 (2GB RAM) Video Card
    Fan Air Cooling
    Windows 10 - 1909


    I've been having crashes on and off and on and off for a couple of years now. Things settle into a routine where I can do graphical intensive work no problems for weeks on end, then POW, non-stop random crashes/glitches where I give up on what-ever-it-was-I-was-doing in the land of 3D (games and game dev) and return to watching youtube and doing real world things like patting my cat.

    Anyway, Risk Of Rain 2 came out which stirred my interest in video games again, but after a solid couple of weeks of playing without issues, my system started crapping out. Bugs include;

    - Graphical Artifacts
    - Hard resets
    - Apps crashing to desktop
    - Laggy graphics whilst running the most basic 3d apps to the point of app failure (works, but gets slower and slower...)

    More and more I've been suspecting GPU, whilst also acknowledging my rig is getting a dash old and has half survived lightning strikes over the past 8 years (with a dead onboard NIC to prove it). But not having $$$ to spend on bits that don't need replacing, and also wanting to avoid e-waste, I'm keen on targeting the actual component and addressing the actual problem. Which leads me to this screenshot I took just now;


    upload_2020-9-7_11-22-11.png

    - 3D Mark was chuggy as heck
    - Temps are fine, nice and low.



    Erk... posting this now, even my browser is locking up. TLDR; How can I address such a GPU memory error?
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2020
  2. demiurge3141

    demiurge3141 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,174
    Location:
    Melbourne 3073
    Lower memory clock?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    BurningFeetMan

    BurningFeetMan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    9,220
    Location:
    Veg City
    I've never tinkered/over/underclocked - so am willing to give this a go. Recommend any apps, and how should I approach underclocking?
     
  4. mesaoz

    mesaoz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    6,541
    Location:
    SEQ Boganville
    msi afterburner (and I'd suggest using the classic v3 skin rather than the weird one it ships with), should be able to set the memory offset to a negative
     
    pwlm1975 likes this.
  5. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    64,560
    Location:
    brisbane
    7 year old GPU?

    she's done well, time to go.

    Try MSI afterburner for underclocking and some more testing.
     
    Hotrod2go and mesaoz like this.
  6. pwlm1975

    pwlm1975 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    606
    Location:
    COVID Central, Southside Brisbane
    What's the max temp and GPU clock during testing?
     
  7. Matthew kane

    Matthew kane Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,869
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Have you tried different drivers?

    Download Nvidia Inspector and set up profiles for clocks upon startup.
     
    pwlm1975 likes this.
  8. OP
    OP
    BurningFeetMan

    BurningFeetMan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    9,220
    Location:
    Veg City
    GPU-Z has never reported anything hotter than 68°C under load, and idles at 41°C.

    It's strange in that a clean uninstall and reinstall of driver version * seems to settle the issue, only for it to come back randomly. I've downgraded from version 452.06 now running the older version 442.74, interestingly the memtest is no longer faulting... although I do wonder about that GPUmemtest, as it's done the entire test in only a couple of minutes.

    I suspect the next round of graphical artifacts and blackscreen glitches I get, the GPUmemtest will also start reporting drama too.

    This app seems very ... errr.... cheesy. I can't figure out the settings I need to tinker from the distracting fancy jpeg splash. :p

    EDIT: Seems that if I'm playing a video within browser, and then run the GPUMemTest, I can trigger the error;

    upload_2020-9-7_12-53-25.png
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2020
  9. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    64,560
    Location:
    brisbane
    MSI Afterburner is widely used and respected despite the blingy frontend.

    big fan of nv inspector - good product.
     
  10. mesaoz

    mesaoz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    6,541
    Location:
    SEQ Boganville
    Like I said above, switch to the classic v3 skin :)

    The default one is horrible in appearance and in usability. The software itself is great though.
     
  11. OP
    OP
    BurningFeetMan

    BurningFeetMan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    9,220
    Location:
    Veg City
    I think I've underclocked it correctly?

    upload_2020-9-7_13-23-43.png
     
  12. mesaoz

    mesaoz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    6,541
    Location:
    SEQ Boganville
    Yeah that'll do it. I would start with smaller drops though, drop 10mhz on the core and 25mhz on the memory and re test.
     
    pwlm1975 likes this.
  13. sammy_b0i

    sammy_b0i Laugh it up, fuzzball!

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,967
    Location:
    ACT 2913
    If you've dropped the clocks to nothing and it still fails, your memory must be degraded/faulty.

    Just grab a used card from the forums. Sub $100 will still get you an upgrade from a GTX770.
     
    BurningFeetMan likes this.
  14. OP
    OP
    BurningFeetMan

    BurningFeetMan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    9,220
    Location:
    Veg City
    Is there a chance that popping it in the oven for a bake will help? I recall doing this with my Geforce GTS8800 to get another 6 months of life out of it. :lol:
     
    pwlm1975 likes this.
  15. sammy_b0i

    sammy_b0i Laugh it up, fuzzball!

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,967
    Location:
    ACT 2913
    Possibly. I know baking used to potentially help memory artifacting.. but who knows.

    If you've got nothing else to lose and are going to replace it anyway, could be worth one shot.
     
    BurningFeetMan likes this.
  16. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    64,560
    Location:
    brisbane
    this won't help faulty RAM, only bad solder joints.

    worst case you can probably run the onboard video for now.
     
  17. pwlm1975

    pwlm1975 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    606
    Location:
    COVID Central, Southside Brisbane
    Baking works sometimes, I had a 7870 go for 2 years after baking it. No guarantees though. And you should look to replace it ASAP even if it does revive the card.
     
  18. OP
    OP
    BurningFeetMan

    BurningFeetMan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    9,220
    Location:
    Veg City
    Not with a 2600k, it’s PCIe gpu or nothing. :(

    Looking at new GPU’s, the 1650 Supers look like they might be the go.
     
  19. terrabyte

    terrabyte Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,099
    Location:
    Syd, 2147, near Blacktown
    2600k has onboard graphics. Your board doesn't look to have any ports though :(
     
    pwlm1975 likes this.
  20. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    64,560
    Location:
    brisbane
    i quickly looked up the board and thought I saw an HDMI, my bad.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: