32*1.5tb drives.. what PSU?

Discussion in 'Storage & Backup' started by Adzgibbo, Nov 10, 2009.

  1. Adzgibbo

    Adzgibbo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    Unknown
    hey all.. so im building my 3rd server for the year.. and its the biggest of all..

    im going to put in 32 1.5tb Seagates (and 2*2.5" 250gb).. and i want to know what PSU or PSU's would be the best..

    atm in my other servers i have a 550watt ASUS doing my 12tb (8*1.5's 1tb and a 500) and a 1010watt FSP doing 25tb (array of 2tb and 1tb drives 22 drives total)

    so i was thinking 2*850's but not sure.. any ideas would be great..

    Cheers
    Adzgibbo
     
  2. Menthu_Rae

    Menthu_Rae Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    6,874
    Location:
    Northern Beaches, Sydney
    Observe current draw for Seagate 1.5TB HDD:

    http://www.seagate.com/ww/v/index.jsp?vgnextoid=511a8cf6a794b110VgnVCM100000f5ee0a0aRCRD

    Code:
    Maximum start current, DC	2.8 amps
    Multiply by 32... then by 12v (I'm not sure how much of the current comes from 5v...)... and you have ~1075W or 90A on the 12V line(s).

    Why not just go for a 1500W Silverstone that can take 110A on 12v...

    http://www.silverstonetek.com/products/p_spec.php?pno=ST1500&area=usa

    Then use some low-end ~500W PSU like a Corsair HX-520 for the rest of your system?

    Otherwise split it up however you like, get 2x PSUs that can take ~60A on the 12v each... etc
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Adzgibbo

    Adzgibbo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    Unknown
    thanks.. im also going to get SNT 3051

    [​IMG]

    would this change the PSU consumption>?
     
  4. noobmastery

    noobmastery Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    888
    Location:
    Sydney, 2111
    If you go for single rail PSUs you can pull all the power out to the drives, don't have rails dedicated to PCIe connectors or anything like that.
    A couple of corsair tx750 units should do it, or tx850s if you want some room to work with.
    Also you can probably reduce your need on supply if you have staggered spin-up, means your peak draw will be lower.
     
  5. eva2000

    eva2000 DDR1/DDR2/DDR3 Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    21,902
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    page 13 of 1.5tb 7200.11 manual stats drives uses both 5v and 12v power, so

    [​IMG]
     
  6. noobmastery

    noobmastery Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    888
    Location:
    Sydney, 2111
    Maybe so, but as you can see from the table peak power draw is during spinup
     
  7. terrastrife

    terrastrife Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    18,484
    Location:
    ADL/SA The Monopoly State
    the backplane has a fan, but otherwise wont change. theyre really designed for redundant powering of the hdds, you only need one of the power connections.

    any quality 1000W psu should be fine.. i mean quality, not a toughpower for example.

    i currently run 22 hdds in my rig and theres no issues with my galaxy dxx :D
    im quite sure the rest of the system adds up to way more than another 20hdds worth fo power draw :D
     
  8. rowan194

    rowan194 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,030
    I would recommend you use multiple power connectors to the SNT enclosure, as well as providing some redundancy (say a dodgy pin) it also spreads the electrical load over the connectors and reduces resistance. So instead of one molex connector dropping 14A at startup you have 3 of them doing 4.6A each. If your PSU is modular and lets you connect the same output rail to two sets of wires/connectors then even better. I wouldn't recommend you connect different rails to the same enclosure though.

    I don't have anywhere near 32 drives but I do have machines with two enclosures; each one has two molex connectors plugged in (from the same cable), and then each enclosure hangs off its own PSU rail.

    If your RAID controller supports staggered spinup then you can reduce your power needs significantly, since operating current is <25% of startup.
     
  9. greenhawk

    greenhawk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    789
    it should not,

    as mentioned, you need to take into account peak usage of the drives (generally start up) or you need to have some sort of stagard spin up to offset the spin up power needs (remembering that some controllers when using spin up make the drive useless on any other controller).

    though, if using for storage, using green drives with a longer spin up might offset the needed max power draw.
     
  10. MrSmoke

    MrSmoke Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,368
    Location:
    NSW, Blue Mtns NizzleBiX
    Thats some serious storage space :wired:

    i would just calculate each hdd to draw 1a on both 5v and 12v (giving headroom for seeking and all that junk)
     
  11. OP
    OP
    Adzgibbo

    Adzgibbo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    Unknown
    Thanks for all the info.. i will prob go with 2 850 Corsairs.. i have already made up the dual 24 to single 24 plug on the mobo.. now to wait for the drives and the RAID card..
     
  12. oli

    oli Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    7,266
    Location:
    The Internet
    What case will you use?
     
  13. Randy_Chuggs

    Randy_Chuggs (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,264
    Location:
    Adelaide
    That's a lot of porn you could potentially have..
     
  14. OP
    OP
    Adzgibbo

    Adzgibbo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    Unknown
    Lian Li PC 343b

    with SNT modules 30 drives front and can fit 4 in back brackets..
    and no pron.. HD stuff..
     
  15. Pugs

    Pugs Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9,190
    Location:
    Redwood Park, SA
    Yeah right HD pron.... more like it
     
  16. Menthu_Rae

    Menthu_Rae Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    6,874
    Location:
    Northern Beaches, Sydney
    Be sure to post up pics, PC-343B is a tasty case indeed! :Pirate:

    Yeah you're doing it wrong!

    This man is doing it right. :lol: :D
     
  17. OP
    OP
    Adzgibbo

    Adzgibbo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    Unknown
    lol.. yeah i will post up picks.. and as soon as i posted HD stuff. i thought there would be some smart person who would said HD pron lol..

    no pron at all..
     
  18. Dezza Bot

    Dezza Bot Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,609
    Location:
    Central Coast, NSW
    Yes, You really want to know the draw at load. Spinup load is meaningless when you have a staggered startup. Don't forget you have to power the rest of the computer too.
     
  19. rowan194

    rowan194 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,030
    You're mixing the outputs of two power supplies?? That seems kinda risky... why would a m/b need the grunt of two PSUs anyway?
     
  20. HeXa

    HeXa Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    10,216
    Location:
    Canberra, ACT
    if you have extra $$$s... get backplanes with staggered spinup control
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: