32*1.5tb drives.. what PSU?

Discussion in 'Storage & Backup' started by Adzgibbo, Nov 10, 2009.

  1. noobmastery

    noobmastery Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    888
    Location:
    Sydney, 2111
    You're talking about storing them in iso format tho right?
    You use mkv then if they're all blu-ray you'll still be under 10TB
     
  2. Butcher9_9

    Butcher9_9 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    2,086
    Location:
    Perth , East Vic Park
    I have a similar problem

    i have 3X WD 1.5tbs and a bunch of Seagate 1.5tbs with a few different firmwares

    they all show up on my 31605 however they do not support raid in any way, shape or form
     
  3. Forsight

    Forsight Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11
  4. PeppeX

    PeppeX Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,337
    Location:
    Sydney, 2072
    Umm why do u say toughpower is not good? I've had the 750w for so long i cant even remember when i bought it, its never had a hick up.

    On the other hand my friend has had 2 corsair HX620 and both died....
     
  5. Aetherone

    Aetherone Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Messages:
    8,564
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA
    Likely because they're very average PSUs with overinflated ratings?
     
  6. PeppeX

    PeppeX Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,337
    Location:
    Sydney, 2072
    Umm... i havent heard one bad review about them.

    And now they are offering lifetime warranty, if corsair is the best and they think their products are so reliable why not give lifetime warranty?
     
  7. rowan194

    rowan194 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,030
    I presume that re-encodes them? Does it preserve menus? I'd rather just stick with the original data, after all it's meant to be a backup... having said that, I have something like 100 DVDs (all legal) but I've never backed them up. Maybe I should. :)
     
  8. terrastrife

    terrastrife Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    18,495
    Location:
    ADL/SA The Monopoly State
    LANs require a very specific type of PC.

    Must be WANK ALL IN ONE.

    Your massivley epeen overclocked CPU and GPU, ALL your storage, your biggest screen with most expensive keyboard and biggest mousemat.

    you gotta have everything as a SINGLE computer. so you only get charged door entry once :)

    and 80MB/sec isnt too much, i push >250MB/sec quite regularily at a local SA lan :)

    My LAN rig is also my primary rig. sure it drains so much electricity and makes teh aircon work harder, but hey :p

    oh yeah, dont forget to bring your game on :)

    I think its time for a Q4 2009 HDD capacity poll.
     
  9. TheNek

    TheNek Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    989
    Location:
    Sydney
    Would you not save considerable money in electricity (out weighing the extra drive costs) by going for larger drives?
     
  10. noobmastery

    noobmastery Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    888
    Location:
    Sydney, 2111
    Corsair has a 5 year warranty, that's more or less the effective lifetime of a PSU plus a bit more

    Doesn't preserve menus
    100DVDs, dual layer, a single 1TB drive should do that which is like 90 bucks new

    I disagree
    Like i'm going to have my CPU doing DC uploads and gaming at the same time, sure it's quite capable but i'd rather not.
    Also i'm limited to about 120MB/s upload/download since my server only has a single gigabit port.
     
  11. proffesso

    proffesso Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    9,045
    Location:
    Watsonia, Melbourne
    one thing about polls like this...if you think you have a lot...someone else has more, a lot more :)

    somthing was run over on 2cpu.com a while back, peoples rigs at home were insane (slash has a 32 core (not HT) machine as his daily use pc :/)
     
  12. Jimboberella

    Jimboberella Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2002
    Messages:
    508
    Location:
    The Gabba
    Just so we are clear, what your proposing is also illegal in this country
    http://www.copyright.org.au/g026.pdf & http://www.copyright.org.au/g097.pdf

    It's not just LAN leaching that could get you in trouble ;)
     
  13. Aetherone

    Aetherone Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Messages:
    8,564
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA
    You should read more, particuarly Atomic's Big Willy review where a 1200w TT failed to power a system a 850w Enermax did with ease.

    I used to work for a particular high-spec boutique manufacturer who routinely used these abominations. It was amusing how small a system would freak them out, and conversely how small a real PSU was needed to do the job properly.

    pfft, amateur :leet:
     
  14. STUdog

    STUdog Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,294
    Try 700mb/s
     
  15. STUdog

    STUdog Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,294

    So i take it you have at least 3 hdds in raid 0 and at least 2 nics to get 250mb/sec
     
  16. gruntLOL

    gruntLOL Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    3,073
    Location:
    Adelaide
    I've seen terra at lan, I do not question how or why his rig does what it does......you just watch and try and scavenge up any remains he leave scattered through the network once he has finish pilfering it....
     
  17. STUdog

    STUdog Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,294
    Yea but without the right hardware its not possible. No matter what he does
     
  18. Aetherone

    Aetherone Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Messages:
    8,564
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA
    oh, he has the right hardware.






    Well, between BSOD's its the right hardware :D
     
  19. STUdog

    STUdog Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,294
    LOL, what hardware?
     
  20. terrastrife

    terrastrife Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    18,495
    Location:
    ADL/SA The Monopoly State
    3 intel gig nics
    hpt 2340
    8x1 raid5
    8x1.5 raid5
    another 4 hdds
    q9550@3.8 going flat out 100% all cycles going to the virtual network adapter :p

    thats pretty much the only things i need to list in regards to data transfer. theres a recent picture in the show us your cables thread.

    sustaining 250MB/sec when you have 60 users connection is actually quite difficult :) easy if its only say, 3 ppl :)

    then again, im a small fry, aeth is faster :D
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2009

Share This Page

Advertisement: