32 core, 100+TB beast

Discussion in 'Modding Worklogs' started by STUdog, Jan 21, 2013.

  1. STUdog

    STUdog Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,294
    Ok guys,

    Now this time it's my house mates build. He doesn't use OCAU so I thought I'd do it for him.

    New system specs.

    2x Intel 8 Core 2011 Chips, 2.5GHz stock
    SO far 32GB G Skill Ram
    Supermicro X9DAi
    And over 100TB of HDD space. Not sure of the exact amount. I'll find our once its all up and running. It currently has 48 HDDS in it atm
    Dual 10GB Fiber Nic
    Dual 10GB Copper Nic
    GTX 580 (gotta be able to play one or two games)
    2x IBM M5014s (Flashed to LSI) soooo much faster on boot





    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    Corsair H200 anyone?


    More pics to come soon
     
  2. WooKiE_MaN

    WooKiE_MaN Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    3,011
    Location:
    Craigieburn
    Does it come with a Engine crane to move it around? :thumbup::leet:
     
  3. OP
    OP
    STUdog

    STUdog Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,294
    Will soon find out if one is needed :p
     
  4. Dr Evil

    Dr Evil Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,855
    Location:
    Perth
    Interesting that it's in a Li Li case. Id be investing in a server rack and use a second box for gaming.

    But either way its impressive and I have some jealousy :p
     
  5. OP
    OP
    STUdog

    STUdog Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,294
    Yea we like to bling our gear out a bit. Plus it's not the main gaming rig. We have others for that. This is mainly just a leeching whore, and can play the odd game in the background if needed :p
     
  6. Treggs

    Treggs Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    692
    Leeching what? Teh internetz? :D
     
  7. andyroo54

    andyroo54 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,902
    Location:
    Xanthia
    What os is it going to run? Is he going to virtualize it? Esxi?
     
  8. OP
    OP
    STUdog

    STUdog Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,294
    Probably just some random Hyper-V VMs and thats prob it. Rest will be for an all round workstation etc while the arrays get smashed
     
  9. pele93

    pele93 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    Canberra
    Data redundancy plan?
    RAID setup??
    100tb is a lot to not have backed up...
     
  10. proffesso

    proffesso Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    9,030
    Location:
    Watsonia, Melbourne
    amazing how much people will spend to avoid spending money ;)
     
  11. OP
    OP
    STUdog

    STUdog Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,294
    All raid 0, critical data is on backup boxes. As no form of raid is classed as a backup solution.

    As for the raid 0 data. Half of that is on my rig and 99% are on other mates servers. Yes we all use raid 0 and if we lose our data (which I havent lost an array for 4 years now) And the odds that 2 servers will go down at once are very very unlikely.

    And we find it is faster to just copy the data back for that array than it would be to rebuild it anyway. 600MB/sec copy speeds ftw
     
  12. ~SnRuB~

    ~SnRuB~ Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2001
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    I now know the reason the 1.03 Farcry 3 patch was released :p

    "Fixed issues for machines that have more than 32 cores."
     
  13. OP
    OP
    STUdog

    STUdog Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,294
    LOL, how the hell did you find that? epic
     
  14. Dr Evil

    Dr Evil Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,855
    Location:
    Perth
    Well judging by your friend/possibly you, you guys must have some serious disposable income or a decent amount of spare time to sacrifice if the RAID does die.

    Even though RAID isn't a backup solution some redundancy does save a lot of time/hassle. I'm guessing 100Tb is nothing if you have all the data backed up elsewhere :p
     
  15. OP
    OP
    STUdog

    STUdog Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,294
    Honestly you don't really save time. RAID 5 can be a bitch sometimes with certain raid cards, If a drive drops the array has to rebuild, There goes a few days.

    If a drive drops on raid 0, plug it back in, refresh and ur good to go.

    It's only when a drive fails then you need your data again. And it's easier to get the data again than to rebuild. I don't think I've had a drive die in over 4 years or so. And I've get 40 something drives.

    My current record for upload stats in 24 hours is 36TB. Mate decided to redo his arrays and grab some of my data. Lets see a raid 5 rebuild that in 24 hours.
     
  16. tiro_uspsss

    tiro_uspsss Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,437
    impressive :thumbup:

    but, ah.. I'm: :confused:

    all that server gear & then desktop grade RAM??? :confused: :(
     
  17. OP
    OP
    STUdog

    STUdog Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,294
    I've got a spare set of 48GB of FB dimms in 4gb sticks but it just gets waaaay to hot. Would need 4 ram fans for it all. Just not worth it.
     
  18. tiro_uspsss

    tiro_uspsss Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,437
    :confused: they wouldn't go in there anyway
     
  19. OP
    OP
    STUdog

    STUdog Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,294
    ??
    Whys that?
     
  20. tiro_uspsss

    tiro_uspsss Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,437
    :confused:

    its a socket 2011 rig, correct?

    you mentioned FB dimms.... FB dimms go in socket 771 rigs

    :Paranoid: you..you sure you know what you're doing? :p :D

    edit... if by some rare chance you don't, you can give the beast to me! :lol: :thumbup:
     

Share This Page