386 mobo

Discussion in 'Retro & Arcade' started by PsychoticOrc, Feb 19, 2019.

  1. PsychoticOrc

    PsychoticOrc Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Sunbury
    Hey guys so I recently picked up a 386 mobo and I’m stumped as to where to plug in the power button header, I have no experience with hardware this old so bare with me

    Some pictures here

    https://imgur.com/gallery/TNLwqTN
     
  2. BuuBox

    BuuBox Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    9,271
    Location:
    Melbourne
    There is no power button header on AT motherboards, the PSU itself is physically switched.

    If you're using an ATX PSU with an adapter, it ideally came with a switch. Otherwise bridge pins 14 and ground on a 20 pin ATX connector, see: https://www.techpowerup.com/articles/other/22
     
  3. Hater

    Hater Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    3,503
    Location:
    Canberra
    Spearchucka likes this.
  4. OP
    OP
    PsychoticOrc

    PsychoticOrc Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Sunbury
    My 486 mobo has a header for a power button so I assumed the 386 would and I guess I’ve learnt something today ‍♂️ Thanks guys back to the waiting pile until I find an at power supply then!
     
  5. Spearchucka

    Spearchucka Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    5126
    Phil has a video...
     
  6. gdjacobs

    gdjacobs Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,303
    Location:
    MB, Canada
    All 486 (except embedded and industrial) motherboards predate ATX, but I know at least Compaq was using proprietary power supplies with soft power before ATX was available. Your board might be meant for a PSU like that.

    Those ATX adapters are cheap and work well. If you don't have an AT supply, it'll be a great option.
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2019
  7. greencamel65

    greencamel65 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    294
    Location:
    Asgard
    also just incase....Make sure you orientate the 2 power cables so that black wires are in the middle. They can be plugged in around the wrong way - normally resulting in a dead motherboard.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    PsychoticOrc

    PsychoticOrc Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Sunbury
    I took a look but it looks like everything is overseas sadly, I was hoping to have a play around in the next few days! Thanks everyone :)
     
  9. callan

    callan Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    4,759
    Location:
    melbourne
    When dealing with old kit like this one soon learns the gentle art of patience. Rushing invariably ends in tears. Sometimes NOT rushing also ends in tears, but much less often.

    Callan
     
    adz likes this.
  10. BuuBox

    BuuBox Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    9,271
    Location:
    Melbourne

Share This Page

Advertisement: