1. Two recommended ways to protect your account on OCAU:
    Dismiss Notice

3D Printing Requests

Discussion in 'Hobby Engineering' started by aXLe, Jun 16, 2013.

  1. 303-Acid

    303-Acid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    2,895
    Location:
    Grantville, Vic
    I can print some too if Billzilla wants to share the load? Same cost. Software estimates 1h18m to print one of the 22 bits. I'd personally print one at a time to make sure the print comes out ok. Would take me a few days as I have the printer on my desk at work, could possibly get 3 or 4 done a day.

    I have white, black, blue, transparent ABS spools atm.
     
  2. Duncan

    Duncan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,462
    Location:
    Sydney
    White would be good! It should be OK to print multiples at a time to save you the hassle of setting up the print each time? I was printing these on my Replicator 2 without supports before the feeder and heater both went on it (great timing :rolleyes:, replacement parts are on their way) and could fit 18 on the build plate at once comfortably. Total build time for the 18 parts was a bit under 18 hours in 0.25mm layers, 85% infill.
     
  3. 303-Acid

    303-Acid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    2,895
    Location:
    Grantville, Vic
    No hassle in setting it up after each one. I've got a couple of perf boards.

    18 at once! How big's your build plate?

    Actually...how big should the items be? By default they load at 83.26mm x 20.00mm x 38.51mm in the UP! software.
     
  4. Duncan

    Duncan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,462
    Location:
    Sydney
    Yep those dimensions are correct :) My build plate is 170 x 280mm. I'm just thinking printing multiples at once might speed up the process a bit and can let it do its thing overnight?
     
  5. 303-Acid

    303-Acid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    2,895
    Location:
    Grantville, Vic
    Ah, mine's about 130mm x 130mm usable. I just worry about them warping, aircon on in the office.
     
  6. Duncan

    Duncan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,462
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ah yeah I spose that makes it a little trickier in ABS. Would you mind giving one a go?
     
  7. 303-Acid

    303-Acid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    2,895
    Location:
    Grantville, Vic
    Sure can. :thumbup:
     
  8. Billzilla

    Billzilla Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,251
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    I printed a test one last night, it's not too bad at all. :)
    The little tabs came out really well.
    If 303-acid wants to print, say, half then go for it.
    I'm printing black at the moment - Let us know.
     
  9. Duncan

    Duncan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,462
    Location:
    Sydney
    Awesome! Yeah if you guys are happy to both help out to speed up the process that would be great (hoping to have all 22 pieces and the other pair of parts by mid next week if that's doable?).

    Thanks!
     
  10. Billzilla

    Billzilla Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,251
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    I'll try, but I can't guarantee it sorry.
     
  11. Duncan

    Duncan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,462
    Location:
    Sydney
    No worries, wasn't sure if that was pushing it a bit :tongue:. Is the 21st more realistic?
     
  12. 303-Acid

    303-Acid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    2,895
    Location:
    Grantville, Vic
    Fine by me. I'm printing one now, will let you know how it turns out.
     
  13. Duncan

    Duncan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,462
    Location:
    Sydney
    Nice one, thanks!
     
  14. 303-Acid

    303-Acid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    2,895
    Location:
    Grantville, Vic
    Came out OK. Seems to have a little trouble not being smooth at the top underside of arch...not using supports. :confused: The software put supports where the little nubs are though.

    Thoughts?

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  15. Duncan

    Duncan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,462
    Location:
    Sydney
    Looks good to me! The main thing I'm after with these is the strength, so that rough bit underneath the arch will be fine as long as its only a couple of layers that are affected and the rest are still good :)
     
  16. 303-Acid

    303-Acid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    2,895
    Location:
    Grantville, Vic
    Cool, yeah it's just 1 layer or so, should be fine.

    I'll get started on some on Monday for you. :thumbup:
     
  17. Duncan

    Duncan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,462
    Location:
    Sydney
    Awesome, that'd be great! :thumbup:
     
  18. Billzilla

    Billzilla Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,251
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Yep should be fine, Just printing out two right now.



    Print it on its side, so the layers are smooth on the inner curve.
     
  19. 303-Acid

    303-Acid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    2,895
    Location:
    Grantville, Vic
    Might have to use supports? Not that it really matters. Is that how you're doing yours?
     
  20. Duncan

    Duncan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,462
    Location:
    Sydney
    Upright without supports is totally fine. Smoothness on the arch isn't too important :)
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: