4K HDMI 2.0 remote switches - any actually work?

Discussion in 'Audio Visual' started by Azrael, Jun 7, 2019.

  1. Azrael

    Azrael Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    8,773
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ok, tl;dr time. Need a 4K HDMI switch that is actually capable of switching a 4K input without glitching out all the time. Needs to be IR and have discrete commands for changing to specific inputs, rather than a Next/Prev system, and have 4+ inputs.

    Been through a few of the cheaper ones on eBay and a couple from Kogan, but none actually sync up on 4K. All of them do this sort of glitching:


    Anyone have one that actually works?
     
  2. Holdenkicks

    Holdenkicks Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    869
    Location:
    Central Coast
  3. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    142,877
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    I've had this issue before with iQ4 and hdmi....turned out to be the cable.
     
  4. nico6

    nico6 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,573
    Location:
    melb.vic.au
    Did you use the HDMI cable included with the IQ4K? (That might be a new thing - I got mine about 2 weeks ago)
     
  5. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    142,877
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    The Foxtel installer did everything and just used my existing cables. I think in the end I did go back to the Foxtel provided one, or maybe just another better cable than my original ....but bottom line was changing the cable fixed it for me.
     
  6. Kow

    Kow Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2001
    Messages:
    4,789
    Location:
    Redlands, Bris QLD
    Most of the time if you are running 4k you will need 2.0 cables, considering the bandwidth required. Especially 4k60. I recently went through this process, it would do 4k then either go black sometimes or have green sparklies. Cables fixed it.

    Also note some splitters say 4K but they only do 4k 25/30hz. You need to specifically look for 4K 60hz if you want to run that.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    Azrael

    Azrael Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    8,773
    Location:
    Melbourne
    In that video above I’m running brand new HDMI 2.0 cables :(

    Have another switch coming to test out.
     
  8. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    142,877
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Yep, that's the symptoms I experienced, but mostly just cutting out.
     
  9. Kow

    Kow Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2001
    Messages:
    4,789
    Location:
    Redlands, Bris QLD
    what is the model of the switch and the tv model?
     
  10. OP
    OP
    Azrael

    Azrael Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    8,773
    Location:
    Melbourne
    So it seems that this cheaper Simplecom switch works:
    [​IMG]

    Like $30 on eBay, where even some of the $60-80 ones wont.
     
  11. the_antipop

    the_antipop Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,823
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    What inputs are going into the switch?
     
  12. OP
    OP
    Azrael

    Azrael Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    8,773
    Location:
    Melbourne
    ATV4k, Xb1S, Switch and Steamlink.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: