1. OCAU Merchandise now available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion here.
    Dismiss Notice

5 Dollar AV-710 Capacitor Mod [Phase 1]

Discussion in 'Electronics & Electrics' started by decayed.cell, Aug 1, 2006.

  1. OP
    OP
    decayed.cell

    decayed.cell Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,189
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Hmm funny how the THD, IMD, Stereo Crosstalk and IMD+N didn't change much.

    You using 7/8 Out to Line-In?

    It *should* sound better than before :D
     
  2. TERRA Operative

    TERRA Operative Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    6,925
    Location:
    Niraikanai
    Thats the black socket right next to the S/PDIF socket?
    I tested between this and line in.

    I'm listening to music now, and swapping between the stereo out and 7/8 out.
    Hmmm, doesn't seem to offer much difference. I can't complain about the sound though, maybe I've done something wrong.

    I have the V4.whatever drivers, enabled S/PDIF out, PCM only, with a 48kHz sample rate.

    I'll try it with the polycaps and bootstrap and see if there is any difference.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    decayed.cell

    decayed.cell Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,189
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Hmm maybe it needs some amping. Try moving the jumpers under U14 to position 1-2
     
  4. mAJORD

    mAJORD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    10,675
    Location:
    Griffin , Brisbane
    whoa , 48khz , or 44.1? :O
     
  5. OP
    OP
    decayed.cell

    decayed.cell Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,189
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Yeah mAJORD is right... it should be running at 44.1Khz hmm but RMAA seems to record at 48Khz? Anyway I redid the test with Wolfson to Line-In, max output volume.

    [​IMG]

    Frequency Response
    [​IMG]

    Noise Level
    [​IMG]

    Dynamic Range
    [​IMG]

    THD + Noise
    [​IMG]

    IMD
    [​IMG]

    Stereo Crosstalk
    [​IMG]

    IMD (Swept tones)
    [​IMG]

    My question is... where the hell is all this noise coming from?
     
  6. TERRA Operative

    TERRA Operative Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    6,925
    Location:
    Niraikanai
    I had it set to 48kHz in the VIA driver setup thingo. I'll change the jumpers and set it to 44.1.

    [EDIT]
    Ok, just ran the test again, the results are better, and the graphs are much cleaner looking (less spikes in the graphs).

    The sound? That's better. A lot cleaner, the violins in Infected Mushroom's 'Scorpion Frog' vere noticeably clearer and more transparent and the bass punchier.
    Bass in Madonna's 'Like a Prayer' has more presence.
    And Yuki Kajiura's 'Salva Nos' is rendered beautifully (a particulary hard song to reproduce, I've found. Even Australias top SQ car had difficulty. Albeit it wasn't fully tuned for this style of music) the bass track is there, but doesn't overpower the female vocals. The 2 singers remain distinct despite their close harmonising, and none of the phasing heard on lesser systems is there. Violins here also sound awesome. The cymbals are nice, albeit a little mute for my liking.
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2006
  7. OP
    OP
    decayed.cell

    decayed.cell Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,189
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Should be setup as 2 Channel Mode, with the frequency on Auto :D
     
  8. TERRA Operative

    TERRA Operative Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    6,925
    Location:
    Niraikanai
    I have it in 2 channel mode, is the 'auto' selected in the 'sample rate' selection?

    Read above for my results. :)
     
  9. OP
    OP
    decayed.cell

    decayed.cell Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,189
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Oh goody... time for another RMAA :D. 192Khz 24-Bit please :thumbup:
     
  10. Shadow27

    Shadow27 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    451
    I can do the tests fine at 44.1 :confused: I don't have to set it to 48khz.
     
  11. OP
    OP
    decayed.cell

    decayed.cell Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,189
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Hmm where are the other guys who have performed this mod... I know you're out there :D
     
  12. TERRA Operative

    TERRA Operative Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    6,925
    Location:
    Niraikanai
    I just linked this up to my newly modded Dick Smith Amp (thread in Modding & Electronics), sounds awesome! :D
     
  13. OP
    OP
    decayed.cell

    decayed.cell Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,189
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Got some new RMAA tests for us?
     
  14. TERRA Operative

    TERRA Operative Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    6,925
    Location:
    Niraikanai
    Can I do that with the amp? I'll need an attenuator from the output to the line in on my soundcard I think.

    I'll do some more tests tomorrow night, once I've bootstrapped and installed the poly caps.
     
  15. OP
    OP
    decayed.cell

    decayed.cell Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,189
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I have no idea xD
     
  16. mAJORD

    mAJORD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    10,675
    Location:
    Griffin , Brisbane
    yes. A simple voltage divider will do the trick if you don't mind taking a bit of a risk, but it may cause poor readings on some amps, especially if you create a ground loop.

    Best method is a differential output buffer, but it will introduce it's on distortion :)
     
  17. Dr feelgood

    Dr feelgood Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,727
    Location:
    Mornington peninsula
    If you are worried about creating a ground loop you can always make up some suicide plugs for the amp for the spurpose of testing.
     
  18. OP
    OP
    decayed.cell

    decayed.cell Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,189
    Location:
    Melbourne
    /resurrection...

    Hmm I just upgraded my system. Time to prove if PSU makes a difference to sound quality.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Well all I can say is :D

    [​IMG]
     
  19. Grimace22

    Grimace22 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,278
    sorry, this is in the wrong spot:p but im having a small problem with Foobar, i go to Preferences>Playback>Output and change it to 24bit fixed point padded to 32 bits, then save it and all works fine. But if i close Foobar then reopen it and go back to preferences, it shows a blank in the output drop down box, and the "Show all Options" box is unticked. Is this what is suppose to happen?

    Thanks
     
  20. OP
    OP
    decayed.cell

    decayed.cell Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,189
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Yes. If your sound is working fine, then theres no problem there. Odd question but lol simple answer
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: