64GB Ram Needed

Discussion in 'Memory' started by desibeat18, Dec 4, 2018.

  1. Jazper

    Jazper Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2001
    Messages:
    2,632
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Considering current pricing, 64 gig of ram isn’t too far out there if you need it (I recently bit the bullet and upgraded to it, got Corsair vengeance 3200C16/64 gig kit)
     
    Azzan likes this.
  2. Dan N

    Dan N Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    667
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Planning to buy one as well.
     
  3. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    146,885
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    You need 64Gig?
     
  4. Dan N

    Dan N Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    667
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Yep, waiting for a quote. I liked all black thing.
     
  5. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    146,885
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    What do you do that requires 64Gig?
     
  6. Dan N

    Dan N Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    667
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    AMD ITX 570X mobo....so I will use a lot of things - gaming, CAD, video editing but mainly CAD, hoping to get RTX 3080 or TI version....
     
    Jazper and MR CHILLED like this.
  7. Phido

    Phido Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6,290
    Location:
    Dark City
    32GB is still a lot of ram these days.

    Video editing particularly 4k however can be pretty demanding.
     
  8. Hater

    Hater Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    4,522
    Location:
    Canberra
    i dunno i do it all day with 32GB

    biggest difference to me was MOAR CORES

    hell workspace open now with 2 4K streams is currently using 16.44GB of 32GB

    meh

    edit: oooh 29.8 under render. meh. i cannot afford another 32GB of 1866Mhz ECC
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2020
  9. wwwww

    wwwww Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Messages:
    5,451
    Location:
    Melbourne
    This, you can buy a 16 core/32 thread Xeon E5 system with 256GB of RAM for less than you'll spend on that CPU, motherboard and RAM.
     
  10. Jazper

    Jazper Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2001
    Messages:
    2,632
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    64gig removes the dependency on ram. It simply is a non issue for many applications at that point
     
  11. Phido

    Phido Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6,290
    Location:
    Dark City
    upload_2020-1-24_10-45-3.png

    But you can get 64Gb and 16 cores in an ITX format these days. My little ITX box has 32GB ram, and just 8 cores, the next one I build will probably have 64Gb and 16 cores. 32 GB wasn't even that expensive it was like $200.
     
    cvidler likes this.
  12. Hater

    Hater Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    4,522
    Location:
    Canberra
    20 cores for $400 though?

    https://forums.overclockers.com.au/threads/hp-360p-gen8-20c-40t-32gb-ram-10gb-sfp.1277382/

    unsure if you can run quadros/firepros in an ITX format

    heaps of youboobers use AIO's with the imac being popular

    but using a workstation comes with epenis. workstation grade gear is just better built.
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2020
  13. Phido

    Phido Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6,290
    Location:
    Dark City
    Arhh, 12 more modern faster cores for $599 delivered. Posting a dual socket sever interstate would cost me that alone.
    https://www.ozbargain.com.au/node/513466

    Im not arguing workstations are the way to go.. Just that there are options now that didn't exist 12 months ago.
    My ITX box can tax any full sized GPU out there. The age of the SFF workstation IMO is coming. Probably be MATX however.
     
  14. Hater

    Hater Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    4,522
    Location:
    Canberra
    that's one CPU, for $200 less you get an entire workstation without the HDD's

    i've owned one for 5 years now.

    it sucks.

    heh
     
  15. cvidler

    cvidler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    12,928
    Location:
    Canberra
    There's other benefits to workstation/server grade hardware though.

    Reliability (ECC for one), they're built to run 24x7 (better components e.g. capacitors and inductors on power supplies and VRMs).

    It does come at a higher price however, so weigh up the pros/cons.
     
  16. Hater

    Hater Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    4,522
    Location:
    Canberra
    Annotation 2020-01-24 112006.png

    well that escalated quickly
     
    cvidler likes this.
  17. Jazper

    Jazper Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2001
    Messages:
    2,632
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    That's a very good deal, but it is ECC...
     
  18. eastley

    eastley Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,892
    Hey Guys.

    Wanting to get to 64GB of Ram, I current run 2400Mhz 32GB.

    So looking for speed increase and double the amount.

    What is best from current crop of reliable Aus places like PCCaseGear, Scorptech etc??
     
  19. Hater

    Hater Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    4,522
    Location:
    Canberra
    as is my workstation
     
  20. Dan N

    Dan N Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    667
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I am still waiting to hear from a vendor who contacted supplier for quote. It's Team Elite 64GB ddr4.

    https://www.teamgroupinc.com/en/product/elite-u-dimm-ddr4
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: