6950 flashed to 6970

Discussion in 'Video Cards & Monitors' started by pugsy, Dec 28, 2010.

  1. pugsy

    pugsy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Just read this about flashing the bios on a 6950 to give it the extra shaders that the 6970 has. Basically it turns your 6950 into a 6970 :)
     
  2. LuI3

    LuI3 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    808
    That's awesome but if this was intentional from AMD doesn't this just piss off customers who paid for 6970's?
     
  3. DiGiTaL MoNkEY

    DiGiTaL MoNkEY Inverted Monkey

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    26,896
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria
    Yes and no, while some cards can do it, some card's aren't that stable or cause issues; so there are no guarantees.

    We've been discussing it for the past few days here: http://forums.overclockers.com.au/showthread.php?t=867161
     
  4. LuI3

    LuI3 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    808
    Ahhh no worries Dm i'll shift my future posts in there
     
  5. DiGiTaL MoNkEY

    DiGiTaL MoNkEY Inverted Monkey

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    26,896
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria
    Another thread won't hurt, just linking some back story :)
     
  6. OP
    OP
    pugsy

    pugsy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Just read that after posting this up.

    I think it's better to have a devoted thread - make's it easier to find and is more specific.

    Cheers
     
  7. Dux

    Dux Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    246
    Ordered two 6950s last night, can't wait to flash them to 6970s :p
     
  8. hellaflush

    hellaflush Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,610
    Location:
    Adelaide
    1x Powercolor 6950 from MSY flashed successfully here...

    Still benching and running comparisons ATM but as I've stated in the main 6 series thread, not seeing a huge benefit here....
     
  9. LuI3

    LuI3 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    808
    Cool, maybe we should also post which cards are working best with this flash or is it just a hit and miss for any brands?
     
  10. teh007

    teh007 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Messages:
    385
    So should I order a 6950 now incase they fix this later on?
     
  11. hellaflush

    hellaflush Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,610
    Location:
    Adelaide
    so far I have only heard of one failure... and that was user error and has since been rectified

    [​IMG]

    as all cards are reference it is highly unlikely that there should be any failures... with batches coming out in a few weeks though, this may change as AMD may end up lasering the extra components off
     
  12. aokman

    aokman Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2001
    Messages:
    12,453
    Location:
    Melbourne
    thats insane since you can get the 6950 for $329 now lol, what a saving :) do they clock the same as the 6970 though. If they do ill grab a couple and wait for waterblocks to arrive :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2010
  13. Olle_34

    Olle_34 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2,164
    Location:
    Stanmore
    dont look like it :(
     
  14. Trawler

    Trawler Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    As I said in the other thread, the memory on the 6970 is higher rated than on the 6950s. So while you're unlocking the extra shaders you're still not getting the full 'value' of the 6970.
     
  15. aokman

    aokman Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2001
    Messages:
    12,453
    Location:
    Melbourne
    still saving $100 per card though that "could" go towards a 3rd 6950 ;)
     
  16. Danthemanz

    Danthemanz Old School Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,436
    Location:
    Sydney
    The 6970 has the electronics for an extra 50w, the new powertune feature will allow the 6970 to go higher once we get voltage tweaking.

    None the less its still great.
    I think i might get a 6950 to crossfire with my 6970 :D
     
  17. aokman

    aokman Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2001
    Messages:
    12,453
    Location:
    Melbourne
    oh so there is a diff? i thought i read that they shared identical PCB layouts, unless the semiconductors are just uprated?
     
  18. Trawler

    Trawler Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
  19. Danthemanz

    Danthemanz Old School Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,436
    Location:
    Sydney
    Interesting.
    There is a different number on what appears to be the voltage regulator, although in their pics the 6950 has the higher number "42CH10 A" vs "36CH10 A", perhaps they are mixed up.
     
  20. Alba

    Alba Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    4,754
    Location:
    Shellharbour
    A higher number can mean higher resistance, which means less voltage.
     

Share This Page