771 to 775 adapter

Discussion in 'Intel x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by Cannula, Dec 8, 2013.

  1. Aetherone

    Aetherone Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Messages:
    8,705
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA
    The only two that differ between the sockets :leet:
     
  2. demiurge3141

    demiurge3141 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,740
    Location:
    Melbourne 3073
    There are other differences, some are power supply pins, the two pins are just the minimum hack to get things working, but stability can never be the same as native 775 cpus.
     
  3. 2_stroke

    2_stroke Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,286
    Location:
    cranbourne 3977
    Just dropped a e5410 into my ep35-dsr3 and she runs sweet. Only had a quick play but just up to 3.15ghz fsb change only. Dam don't you wish these were around like 3 yrs back or so, I cant help at laughing now when i see q9550 going for $100+. Guess its time to hang up the q6600 :** poor baby has done so well for its age, just no use for it these days:(

    This has to be the simplest mod to date for crazy power, lol could see people a few people turning back to 775 for benching and daily rigs. You look at an i3 and its price and you can see the value in doing this pretty quickly:thumbup:
     
  4. sympozium

    sympozium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    462
    Location:
    NSW
    I'm a bit late to the party, but just ordered myself an X5460, time to bring my old 790i ftw digital back to life with the 970 I just bought!

    After all these years after being tortured on LN2 by dino and running 24/7 for at least 6 years, it still works!!
     
  5. Volupheles

    Volupheles Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I've joined the party at the same time with the same CPU.

    Have you tried overclocking? I'm at 3.6Ghz at the moment and I'm pretty sure I could go further.

    I read the TjMax for these is 80. Is that correct?
     
  6. 2_stroke

    2_stroke Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,286
    Location:
    cranbourne 3977
    I did one of these for kicks but was stuck with 800 ram, hows stability go? Gave it to a friend who was broke so he had something for bf4 so really never got to play with it. Conversion was easy only issue i found was with 4 sticks of ram it wouldn't post, maybe a memory prob or needed more voltage hell knows. I stuck 2 x2bg of value 800 and oc'd keeping 2:1 as 2.8ghz should be fine for a bf4 rig only running a 6950. Lol gotta stop giving stuff away before i get to tinker :( Might do another on a p35 for xmas fun and hunt down some good ddr2 or a cheap ddr3 775 board.
     
  7. demiurge3141

    demiurge3141 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,740
    Location:
    Melbourne 3073
    With the high multiplier of 5460, you should have no problem going over 4G.
     
  8. C-BuZz

    C-BuZz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    5,122
    Location:
    Melb, East

    Temps at >4ghz really start to become an issue even on high end d14.
     
  9. sympozium

    sympozium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    462
    Location:
    NSW
    Haven't got it yet waiting on the post, 3.6 aint bad, what vcore?

    tjmax is 85

    Damn C0 stepping on the one I ordered but hoping to just crack 4ghz and keep vcore under 1.36, luckily I've still got a 360 radiator setup in the case
     
  10. DarkStyle

    DarkStyle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,374
    You guys getting excited thinking its new is cute :)

    Should have been around for Tualatins.
     
  11. C-BuZz

    C-BuZz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    5,122
    Location:
    Melb, East
    I was around way before the Tualatins :leet:

    That's fairly new tech for me :D Started with the 386/486 on Win 3.1/Xtree gold. Mobo jumber overclocking FTW!!!!!!! :lol:
     
  12. sympozium

    sympozium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    462
    Location:
    NSW
    Volupheles: Got mine going, C0 SLANP is happy @ 4ghz 1.36v

    Who is thinking its new? I think everybody in here knows the mod is old
     
  13. DarkStyle

    DarkStyle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,374
    Poor choice of words...

    I think its cute to see people excited about getting more performance from EOI equipment. I mentioned the Tualatins for a reason :)
     
  14. slavewone

    slavewone Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,967
    Location:
    B.Mtns2774 Status:Unhappy
    I'd like to try a Xeon in the board Darkstyle is sending me (after i get that pc up and running from a storm), anyone got one to pass on? with the sticker preapplied would be great.

    On another note, trying to ressurect an i5 (4 dead bits), i opened a box looking for things and found a box of old stuff i was sure i got rid of. AMD/Cyrix 386's, 300a, several Tully's (plus slockets, slot-t's and s370 adapters) and a pile of SDram.
     
  15. AntikytheraBB

    AntikytheraBB Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Oakleigh East, 3166
    I'm going to grab a X5470 and give this a try. I have several motherboards to try it on. any suggestion which might be the most likely to get good results with?

    All Gigabyte boards;
    G41MT-ES2L
    EG31M-S2
    EP45-DS4P

    first one uses DDR3 others DDR2.
     
  16. demiurge3141

    demiurge3141 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,740
    Location:
    Melbourne 3073
    Should all work. P45 for best overclocks, other two I doubt you'll get much more than stock.
     
  17. AntikytheraBB

    AntikytheraBB Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Oakleigh East, 3166
    thanks for your input. i guess i should have known the answer. I had a e8400 in the G41MT-ES2L at one point and from memory the FSB was severely limited. i'll update on my progress once the Xeon chip arrives from china.
     
  18. sympozium

    sympozium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    462
    Location:
    NSW
    did a gigabyte G41 m-atx board a few weeks back, just had to find a modded bios to make it see all four cores
     
  19. Nian

    Nian Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Messages:
    928
  20. AntikytheraBB

    AntikytheraBB Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Oakleigh East, 3166
    so my X5470 arrived, after getting lost in the mailman's truck for a few days after he left the non-delivery note.

    "You don't need to mod your BIOS microcode for the Xeon to work. You typically only need to mod it to get full functionality, stop error messages at boot-up and possibly solve overheating issues."
    - overclock.net

    it worked right away but my Northbridge seems to be overheating and the system slows to a crawl without a cooling fan on it.

    would a microcode mod possibly fix this? or is it just a matter of cooling it?
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2016

Share This Page

Advertisement: