8700K 9700K batches & 5Ghz testing

Discussion in 'Intel x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by shane41, Nov 29, 2017.

  1. headin2001

    headin2001 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,553
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    Just my Galax B-Die. Using my binning settings so nothing flash.
     
  2. mr_mordred2095

    mr_mordred2095 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,904
    Location:
    Brisbane
    No batch #'s, but enh.

    1.41v 8700k MSI Z370 PC Pro

    Prime95 / LinX stable. Delidded and liquid metal. 94c on H110i GT. Either horrid chip or horrid board. Stock uncore.
     
  3. isaakk

    isaakk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    231
    Location:
    7315
    I'd be very curious to know the batch if you're willing to pop the block off..
     
  4. warcraft

    warcraft Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Messages:
    937
    Location:
    SA
    have you tested the 8700k you got off Headin , would be very interested in seeing how it goes in XTU if your using it in your gaming 7 :)
     
  5. isaakk

    isaakk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    231
    Location:
    7315
    Have it currently set at 5GHz & 4.5 uncore at 1.32v, first settings I set on first boot and was perfectly stable, but haven't had the time to have more of a play since. Will have a go tonight and see how it performs and whether I can drop volts a little. Also curious to see how high it'll go.
     
  6. headin2001

    headin2001 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,553
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    I too am curious to see how it goes between the Apex and the G7 for sure.

    Think I've worked out a few instability problems I've been having too, and it's coming to the PSU rails not coping for some reason. When I have another day to spare, I'll be popping one of my 1200W PSU's in and see if it helps with the shutdowns I keep getting. You can see in my screens that the 5v/3.3v and 12v are all reading under their nominated values, generally once I start loading up.
     
  7. warcraft

    warcraft Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Messages:
    937
    Location:
    SA
    awesome :) I look fwd to seeing this :)
     
  8. isaakk

    isaakk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    231
    Location:
    7315
    8700k @ 5.0GHz, 4.5 cache/uncore, LLC-Extreme (lvl 7 I think?), Batch L729C249. No AVX offset.
    32GB Gskill TridentZ 3200C14 B-die at XMP

    XTU: 1.28v in BIOS
    Cine: 1.24v in BIOS

    LLC seems to push volts up a fair bit, on Turbo (lvl 5 I think) XTU will pass with 1.30v and Cine 1.25v.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Not sure if vcore froze on Cine pass, here's another result for 1.25v pass.
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2017
    warcraft likes this.
  9. headin2001

    headin2001 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,553
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    Double check those voltages Issak, looks like it's overvolting into the 1.4v range. I suspect you have it set to Adaptive/Offset not manual on the volts.

    R15 looks about right, but not XTU.
     
  10. isaakk

    isaakk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    231
    Location:
    7315
    Definitely manual. If my understanding is correct, VID is the "stock" voltage to chip or what it would want for given frequency at default/stock settings, and VCore/Core Voltage is actual volts to chip as set in BIOS? If yes, proper vcore would be as top entry in HWMonitor and "Core Voltage" in CPU-Z?
     
  11. headin2001

    headin2001 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,553
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    Should be yes, but just keep an eye on it while the benchmark is running. Some of these boards like pumping a bit more power through than usual, especially in XTU.
     
  12. isaakk

    isaakk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    231
    Location:
    7315
    Re-ran with HWInfo64 open instead to make sure, overshoots to a max of 1.368v very briefly at around 3/4 way through, but hovers on 1.285-1.30v for majority of run. (1.285v vcore set in bios)

    Image here.
     
  13. headin2001

    headin2001 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,553
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    Perfect!

    Sounds pretty in line with where I had tested. Can you check at 5.2g XTU for me, and see what it's like vs the screens I sent you. Think I tested with 1.4v in bios with my binning settings, so will probably do a bit less I think.
     
  14. warcraft

    warcraft Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Messages:
    937
    Location:
    SA
    looking pretty good so far , the gaming 7 looks to be a pretty good board , nice cpu as well
     
  15. Deano_20802

    Deano_20802 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    Tas
    There's some nice looking numbers in here.

    I take it most people are switched on enough to use an LLC setting that allows a little vdroop under heavy load instead of increasing voltage right?

    I remember when the suggestions around the net were to use the highest setting, but the overshoot on many modern boards could easily kill or at least significantly shorten lifespans!

    Side note, any word on 9700k arrivals? 8c 5GHz, that's all I want :D
     
  16. adamsleath

    adamsleath Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    18,881
    Location:
    Sunnybank Q 4109
  17. OP
    OP
    shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,756
    Location:
    dice que no sabe
    The motherboards switch off driving 6 cores. z370 is bullshit :thumbdn: so you race out & buy z390 offerings later
     
  18. OP
    OP
    shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,756
    Location:
    dice que no sabe
  19. glnn_23

    glnn_23 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    490
    warcraft likes this.
  20. warcraft

    warcraft Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Messages:
    937
    Location:
    SA
    wow big diff , got to be happy with that , hav you tried to clock it higher ?
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: